skip navigation
The Story of Dr. Wassell

The Story of Dr. Wassell(1944)

Contribute

FOR The Story of Dr. Wassell (1944) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Story of Dr.... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Edward Salven Assistant Director
Oscar Rudolph Assistant Director
speccase
Arthur Rosson 2nd Unit Director
Harry Caplan 2d unit asst dir
Danny McCauley 2d unit asst dir
speccase
Martin Santell 2d unit asst dir
Edwin Maxwell Dial supv
Arthur Pierson Dialogue Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Gary Cooper Dr. Corydon M. Wassell
Laraine Day Madeline
Signe Hasso Bettina
speccase
Dennis O'Keefe "Hoppy" Hopkins
Carol Thurston Tremartini
Carl Esmond Lieutenant Dirk van Daal
speccase
Paul Kelly Murdock
Elliott Reid Andy Anderson
Stanley Ridges Commander Bill Goggins
speccase
speccase
speccase
Mike Kilian Borghetti
speccase
Lester Mathews Dr. Ralph Wayne
Ludwig Donath Dr. Vranken
Richard Loo Dr. Wei
speccase
Davison Clark Dr. Holmes
Richard Nugent Captain Carruthers
Morton Lowry Lieutenant Bainbridge
speccase
George Macready Captain Balen
Victor Varconi Captain Ryk
Edward Fielding Admiral Hart
speccase
Harvey Stephens Captain in charge of evacuation
Frank Wilcox Captain's aide in evacuation
Minor Watson Rear Admiral, Australia
speccase
Edmund MacDonald Rear Admiral's aide
William Severn Little English boy
Edith Barrett Mother of little English boy
speccase
Catherine Craig Mrs. Wayne
Frank Puglia Javanese temple guide
Si Jenks Arkansas mail carrier
speccase
Irving Bacon Missionary
Ottola Nesmith Missionary's wife
Sybil Merritt Javanese girl
speccase
Maria Loredo Fat Javanese girl
Loretta Luiz Pretty Javanese girl
Luke Chan Chinese boatman
speccase
Oie Chan Chinese boatman's wife
Yu Feng Sung Chinese priest
Moy Ming Chinese tea vendor
speccase
Hugh Beaumont Admiral Hart's aide in Surabaya
Roy Gordon Commander USN, Surabaya
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink Ensign watch office USN, Surabaya
speccase
Charles Trowbridge Captain USN, Surabaya
Gus Glassmire Captain USN, Surabaya
Joe Gilbert Telegraph operator USN, Surabaya
speccase
Albert Ruiz Radio operator USN, Surabaya
Edward Earle Officer USN, Surabaya
Allen Ray Officer USN, Surabaya
speccase
Elliott Sullivan Officer USN
Isabel Cooper Little sergeant
Jody Gilbert Boilermaker
speccase
Linda Brent Fashta
Olga Maria Thunis Dutch nurse
Hugh Prosser Bosun's mate
speccase
Anthony Caruso Pharmacist's mate
Chuck Hamilton Stretcher bearer
Sven-Hugo Borg Dutch guard
speccase
Bruce Warren Chief petty officer
Frank Lackteen Japanese conductor
speccase
Dave Scott Civilian
Larry Lawson Civilian
Forrest Taylor Civilian
speccase
Doris Lilly Civilian
Warren Ashe Loading lieutenant, evacuation
George Lynn Lieutenant Smith, evacuation
speccase
Fred Kohler Jr. Bosun's mate, evacuation
Larry Thompson Paymaster "Moffat," evacuation
Louis Borell Dutch sergeant, evacuation
speccase
Daniel de Jonghe Dutch civilian, evacuation
Sam Flint Dr. Holmes' board member
Lloyd Whitlock Dr. Holmes' board member
speccase
J. W. Johnston Dr. Holmes' board member
Cyril Ring Dr. Holmes' board member
Patrick O'Moore Hoppy's driver
speccase
Jack Luden Captain Carruthers' driver
Donald Stuart Cockney soldier
George Eldridge Damage control officer USN, battle
speccase
Forbes Murray Captain USN, Australia
Paul McVey Commander USN, Australia
Frank Mayo Commander USN, Australia
speccase
Thomas Quinn Lieutenant commander USN, Australia
Oliver Follansbee Lieutenant commander USN, Australia
Ralph Linn Lieutenant s.g. USN, Australia
speccase
Roy Darmour Lieutenant j.g. USN, Australia
Glen Stephens Lieutenant j.g. USN, Australia
Henry Victor Mate of the Janssens
speccase
Carl Neubert Mate of the Janssens
Louis Arco Mate of the Janssens
Gavin Muir Mate of the Janssens
speccase
Richard Abbott Dutch petty officer of the Janssens
Will Thunis Dutch radio operator of the Janssens
Ivan Triesault Pharmacist's mate of the Janssens
speccase
Frederick Brunn Lookout of the Janssens
Philip Van Zandt Dutch gunner
Frederick Giermann Dutch gunner
speccase
Tony Paton Steward of the Janssens
Angel Cruz Javanese steward of the Janssens
Leota Lorraine White-haired Dutch woman
speccase
Mary Currier English woman
John Mylong Joyful passenger
Arthur Loft Dutchman
speccase
Rudolph Anders Wounded Dutch seaman
Gordon Richards Englishman
Walter Fenner Dutch diplomat
speccase
Gretl Dupont Dutch diplomat's wife
Grace Lem Chinese passenger
Hooper Atchley Passenger
speccase
Ronnie Rondell Passenger
Ann Doran Praying woman
Stanley Price Sobbing man
speccase
Kenneth Gibson Man who flicks hat brim
Maxine Fife Evacuee
speccase
Carla Boehm Evacuee
speccase
Betty Alden Other woman in lifeboat
Fred Nurney Dutch lieutenant colonel, bivouac
Lane Chandler Dutch lieutenant colonel, bivouac
speccase
Boyd Irwin British major
John Meredith British radio officer
Julia Faye Anne, Dutch nurse
speccase
Mildred Harris Dutch nurse
Greta Granstedt Dutch nurse
June Kilgour Dutch nurse
speccase
Beth Hartman Dutch nurse
Gloria Dea Javanese nurse
Forrest Dickson Javanese nurse
speccase
Geraldine Fisette Javanese nurse
Eric Alden U.S. sailor
Richard Barrett U.S. sailor
speccase
John Benson U.S. sailor
Carlyle Blackwell U.S. sailor
John Bogden U.S. sailor
speccase
George Bronson U.S. sailor
Edgar Caldwell U.S. sailor
Tony Cirillo U.S. sailor
speccase
James Cornell U.S. sailor
Clint Dorrington U.S. sailor
James Courtney U.S. sailor
speccase
Renald DuPont U.S. sailor
Edward Howard U.S. sailor
Henry Kraft U.S. sailor
speccase
Buddy Messinger U.S. sailor
Harlan Miller U.S. sailor
Alexander McSweyn U.S. sailor
speccase
Malcomb Smith U.S. sailor
Harry Templeton U.S. sailor
speccase
Robert Wilbur U.S. sailor
Joe Bautista Javanese orderly
Joe Dominguez Javanese orderly
speccase
Roque Espiritu Javanese orderly
Rodric Redwing Javanese orderly
Frank Elliott English doctor
speccase
Russ Clark Chief petty officer, Marblehead
Griff Barnett Janssens passenger
Isabelle LaMal Janssens passenger
speccase
Frances Morris Janssens passenger
Cecil Weston Janssens passenger
Hazel Keener Janssens passenger
speccase
Milton Kibbee Janssens passenger
Sam Flint Janssens passenger
William Hall Navigator
speccase
John James Mechanic
William Challee Radio man
speccase
Rita Gould Mother
Mike Lally Civilian
speccase
Jack Norton Passenger in companionway
Sarah Edwards Passenger in companionway
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Victor Milner Director of Photography
William Snyder Director of Photography
speccase
Paul Perry 2d unit 2d cam
Lothrop Worth 2d unit 2d cam
George Lancaster 2d unit asst cam
speccase
Edward Movius 2d unit asst cam
Fred Deiterich 2d unit asst cam
Robert King 2d unit Technicolor asst cam
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Alan LeMay Screenwriter
Charles Bennett Screenwriter
Jeanie MacPherson Contr to trt
speccase
James Hilton Contract Writer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

B. G. DeSylva Executive Producer
Sidney Biddell Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
speccase

Dance

Jack Crosby Dance supv
speccase

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Roland Anderson Art Director
W. Teal Head tech des
speccase
Joseph Sternad Tech des
A. Thunberg Tech des
L. Simmel Jr. Tech des
speccase
William Flannery 2d unit art dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
Wallace Kelley Process Photography
speccase
George Dutton Special Effects
Wallace Kelley Process Photography
Loyal Griggs 2d unit transparencies
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Max Asher 2d unit makeup
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Natalie Visart Costumes
Elois Jenssen Ward sketch artist
Richard Bachler 2d unit ward
speccase
Harriet Altland 2d unit ward
John Morris Foster 2d unit ward
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

George Sawley Set Decoration
Henry Bumstead Set Design
A. Lowenthall Set Design
speccase
E. Osborne Set Design
Dan Sayre Groesbeck Scenic painter
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Hugo Grenzbach Sound Recording
John Cope Sound Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

General Eugene L. Eubank Technical Advisor
Joe Dominguez 2d unit tech adv
Elsie Peacock Tech adv, nurses
speccase
B. Cecelia Smukler M.D. Medical tech adv
J. Howard Payne M.D. Medical tech adv
Wei F. Hsueh Tech adv for Chinese seq
speccase
Curtis Mick Bus mgr
Frank Caffey Unit Manager
C. K. DeLand 2d unit asst prod mgr
speccase
Marian Crist Research dir
Andy Durkus 2d unit head grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Robert Brower Associate (Color)
Leonard Doss 2d unit Technicolor col dir
Wilfrid M. Cline 2d unit Technicolor tech
speccase
Robert King 2d unit Technicolor asst cam
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

George H. Blandord Double for Edmund MacDonald
Nacio Herb Brown Jr. Double for Gary Cooper
Harry Lucenay Double for Minor Watson
speccase
Billie Lee Double for Laraine Day
Kenneth Ray Double for Stanley Ridges
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST