skip navigation
Stars & Bars

Stars & Bars(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Stars & Bars - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Pat O'Connor Director
speccase

Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis Henderson Dores
Harry Dean Stanton Loomis Gage
speccase
Maury Chaykin Freeborn
speccase
Keith David Teagarden
Spalding Gray Reverend Cardew
speccase
Beatrice Winde Alma-May
Bill Moor Beeby
speccase
Bob Bost Auctioneer
Lit Conah Lady At Auction
speccase
Peter Cherevas Hot Dog Vendor
Tim Ware Bartender
Jeff Lewis 1st Pursuer
speccase
Matt Hoffman 2nd Pursuer
Mark Heffernan 3rd Pursuer
Cameron Arnett 1st Cowboy
speccase
Robby Preddy Hotel Receptionist
Allison Biggers Hotel Receptionist
speccase
Darlene Jamerson Indian Maid
Ingrid Buxbaum Photographer
speccase
Scott Allan Christoffel Cavalry Bellman
Elaine Falone Waitress
speccase
Randy Cash 1st Diner
Susan Asher 2nd Diner
Sergio Aguirre Small Boy In Canoe
speccase
Jim Aycock Father In Canoe
Lisa Pastorino Woman In Canoe
Melinda Ritz Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jerzy Zielinski Director Of Photography
Peter Deming Camera Operator
Mark Davison 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Nate Goodman 2nd Assistant Camera
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

William Boyd Screenwriter
Paula Squires Asaff Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Sheldon Shrager Executive Producer
Jack Cummins Associate Producer
speccase
Susan Richards Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Graham Sutton 1st Assistant Editor
Kevin Ahern 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Colin Chapman Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Chris Dibble Music Recording
Graham Presckett Original Music
speccase
Fiachra Trench Original Music
Sting Song
Norris Wilson Song ("A Picture Of Me Without You")
speccase
George Richey Song ("A Picture Of Me Without You")
Sting Song Performer ("Englishman In New York")
George Jones Song Performer ("A Picture Of Me Without You")
speccase
Chris Kelly Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Ned Dowd 1st Assistant Director
Cherylanne Martin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Becky Block Art Direction
Daniel R Webster Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

J. C. Brotherhood Special Effects (Rain)
speccase

Make-Up

Lynn Barber Makeup Supervisor
Edwin H Walker Makeup Assistant
Phillip Ivey Hairstyles
speccase
Edwin H Walker Hairstyles Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ann Roth Costume Designer
Sue Gandy Costume Buyer
Donna Maloney Wardrobe
speccase
Javier Orce Wardrobe
Marciann Shapiro Wardrobe Assistant
Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Leslie Lykes Art Department Coordinator
Carole Hughes On Set Dresser
Gershon Ginsburg Set Dresser
speccase
Bill Pappas Set Dresser (New York)
Michael Lee Benson Set Dresser (New York)
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator
speccase
Chris Cardyasz Set Decorator (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Leslie Dilley Production Designer
Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

John Patrick Pritchett Sound Recording Mixer
Andy Nelson Sound Rerecording Mixer
Mike Dowson Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Campbell Askew Sound Editor (Dubbing)
Gerald Mccann Sound Editor Assistant (Dubbing)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Shirley Fulton Crumley Casting (Location)
speccase
Susan Shopmaker Casting (Extras)
Heidi Levitt Casting Associate
Paul Adler Casting Assistant
speccase
Joyce Hudson Casting Assistant (Location)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Lonnie Smith Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Howard Brandy Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Cts Studios Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Atlanta Police Department Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Russell Blackmon Cable Operator
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Rca/Columbia Pictures Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Bonnie Arnold Production Supervisor
Carol Cuddy Production Supervisor (New York)
Teresa M Yarbrough Production Coordinator
speccase
Julie Watts Production Coordinator (London)
Ooty Moorehead Production Coordinator (New York)
Kathryn J. Mcdermott Production Coordinator
speccase
Kevin Hyman Production Accountant
Catherine M Mcdonald Production Coordinator Assistant (New York)
Mark Heffernan Production Assistant
speccase
Carey Lollock Production Assistant
Charlene Murray Production Assistant
Hamilton Schwartz Production Assistant
speccase
Sean Swint Production Assistant
Oranz L Walker Production Assistant
Jonathan M Watson Production Assistant
speccase
Kerry Wickham Production Assistant
Joel Shryack Boom Operator
Stan Vaughan Bestboy Grip; Dolly Grip
speccase
Herb Jones Driver
speccase
Jeff Becker Driver
Steve Jones Driver
speccase
speccase
Rick A West Gaffer
speccase
Robert Kempf Key Grip
John Heller Stills
speccase
David Appleby Stills (New York)
Jerry Lyles Transportation Captain
Ray Nevin Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Jan Blasingame Craft Service
Michael Quattrochi Animal Trainer (Dogs)
Kathy Quattrochi Animal Trainer (Dogs)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jack Cummins Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tony Kupersmith Construction Coordinator
Michael Curry Construction Coordinator (New York)
Julia Burr Prop Maker
speccase
Tony Wright Props Assistant
Laura West Props Assistant (New York)
Nick Nelson Carpenter
speccase
speccase
Scott G Brown Carpenter
Nicole Torre Carpenter
Greg Hardin Carpenter
speccase
W Scott Mason Construction Foreman
Kirk Corwin Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Phil Dillon Bestboy Electrician
David O'Connell Bestboy Electrician (New York)
speccase
Brian Gunter Electrician
Rick Anderson Electrician
Bobby Earnhardt Electrician
speccase
Bob Shuford Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Tom Luse Location Manager
Steve Rose Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Location Assistant

Greg Torre Location Manager Assistant
Steve Baigelman Location Manager Assistant (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Christie Christl Accountant Assistant
Donna Santora Accountant Assistant (New York)
Neil Spisak Costume Designer Assistant
speccase
Fred T Holloway Carpenter Assistant
John Kollock Assistance
Katherine Kollock Assistance
speccase
Bryant Knight Assistance
Norman Bielowicz Assistance
Henry Wyndham Assistance
speccase
Elliott Street Dialogue Coach
Liz Dixon Dialogue Coach
speccase
William Boyd Source Material (From Novel)
Paul Oliver Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST