skip navigation
Starlift

Starlift(1951)

Also Known As: Operation Starlift |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Starlift - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

An actress and an air transport crewman fall in love in this star-studded salute to the Korean war.

Cast & Crew

Roy Del Ruth Director
Gene Nelson Himself
Ruth Roman Herself
Dick Wesson Sgt. Mike Nolan
Janice Rule Nell Wayne
Ron Hagerthy Cpl. Rick Williams
Richard Webb Col. Callan
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1951 Production Date:  EB-loaner*
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  103 or 105 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • STARLIFT

    MARY FARRIS 2009-04-07

    This is one of the worst films I have ever seen. The "acting" by established stars was atrocious. I hope the public is not duped into buying... MORE>

  • This one stinks!

    Minky 2009-04-05

    It just proves that even Warner Brothers were capable of making lousy movies---this one is a stinker---peee-uuuu MORE>

  • It's New To ME!

    Jack The Hat 2009-04-04

    I have been a fan of Doris Day since "Romance On The High Seas" but this film is new to me---I never heard of it until a couple of years ago. I... MORE>