skip navigation
Star Trek VI: the Undiscovered Country

Star Trek VI: the Undiscovered Country(1991)

Contribute

FOR Star Trek VI: the Undiscovered Country (1991) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Star Trek VI: the Undiscovered... Captain Kirk andf his crew... MORE > $49.98 Regularly $49.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Star Trek VI: the Undiscovered... Captain Kirk andf his crew... MORE > $84.99
Regularly $84.99
buy now

Director

Nicholas Meyer Director
Steven Charles Jaffe 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

William Shatner Admiral James T Kirk
Leonard Nimoy Captain Spock
DeForest Kelley Doctor Leonard "Bones" Mccoy
speccase
James Doohan Montgomery "Scotty" Scott
Walter Koenig Pavel Chekov
Nichelle Nichols Nytoba Uhura
speccase
George Takei Hikaru Sulu
Kim Cattrall Lieutenant Valeris
speccase
Grace Lee Whitney "Excelsior" Communications Officer
Brock Peters Admiral Cartwright
Leon Russom Chief In Command
speccase
Kurtwood Smith Federation President
speccase
David Warner Chancellor Gorkon
John Schuck Klingon Ambassador
Michael Dorn Klingon Defense Attorney
speccase
Robert Easton Klingon Judge
Clifford Shegog Klingon Officer
speccase
Morgan Sheppard Klingon Commander
Brett Porter General Stex
Jeremy Roberts "Excelsior" Officer
speccase
Michael Bofshever "Excelsior" Engineer
Angelo Tiffe "Excelsior" Navigator
Boris Lee Krutonog Helmsman Lojur
speccase
Iman Martia
Tom Morga The Brute
Todd Bryant Klingon Translator
speccase
John Bloom Behemoth Alien
Jim Boeke First Klingon General
Carlos Cestero Munitions Man
speccase
Edward Clements Young Crewman
Katie Jane Johnston Martia As A Child
speccase
Matthias Hues Second Klingon General
David Orange Sleepy Klingon
speccase
Judy Levitt Military Alien
Shakti Adc
Michael Snyder Crewman Dax
speccase
Ed Fitzgerald Leadperson
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Hiro Narita Director Of Photography
John V Fante Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Robert Hill Plate Camera Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Paul Oehlke Camera Assistant (Matte World)
Kristin R Glover Camera Operator
Clinton O Johnson Helicopter Camera Operator
speccase
Pat Turner Plate Camera Operator (Ilm)
Jon Alexander Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Donald Clark Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Jeff Doran Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Selwyn Eddy Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Keith Johnson Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Pat Repola Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Kenneth Smith Optical Camera Operator (Ilm)
Charlie Clavadetscher Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
John Graves Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
Steve Reding Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
Eric Swenson Effects Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
Wade Childress Camera Operator (Matte World)
Frank Del Boccio 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Frank Parrish 2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Aaron Katz 24 Frames Video Displays (Video Image)
David Katz 24 Frames Video Displays (Video Image)
Pete Martinez 24 Frames Video Displays (Video Image)
speccase
Monte Swann 24 Frames Video Displays (Video Image)
Jim Unsinn 24 Frames Video Displays (Video Image)
Jeffrey Harstedt Video Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Nicholas Meyer Screenwriter
Denny Martin Flinn Screenwriter
Leonard Nimoy From Story
speccase
Lawrence Konner From Story
Mark D. Rosenthal From Story
Faye Brenner Script Supervisor
speccase
Andrea Walzer Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Ralph Winter Producer
Leonard Nimoy Executive Producer
speccase
Brooke Breton Associate Producer
Martin Hornstein Coproducer
Krystyna Demkowicz Executive Of Project Management (Matte World)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

William Hoy Film Editor
Thomas R Bryant Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Michael Mcgovern Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
Daniel Candib Assistant Film Editor
Scott Caldwell Assistant Film Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Robin K Eidelman Assistant Music Editor
Bob Bornstein Music Preparation
speccase
Armin Steiner Music Scoring Mixer
William Kidd Original Music
speccase
Alexander Courage Theme Music ("Star Trek")
Carl Fortina Orchestra Contractor
Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
speccase
Bunny Andrews Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

speccase

Assistant Direction

Douglas E Wise 1st Assistant Director
Katy Garretson 2nd Assistant Director
Randy Suhr 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Christopher T Gerrity 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Nilo Rodis-Jamero Art Director
William George Visual Effects Art Director (Ilm)
Mark Moore Visual Effects Art Director (Ilm)
speccase

Animation

Gordon Baker Effects Animator (Ilm)
Christopher Green Effects Animator (Ilm)
Peter T Crosman Effects Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Shari Malyn Animation Effects Coordinator (Ilm)
Barb Meier Animator (Pacific Data Images)
Wes Takahashi Animation Supervisor (Ilm)
speccase
Tom Bertino Rotoscope Supervisor (Ilm)
Kathleen Beeler Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
Rebecca Heskes Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Sandy Houston Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
Terry Molatore Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Ellen Mueller Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
Carol Rendu Rotoscope Artist (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Peter Takeuchi Visual Effects Producer (Ilm)
Jil-Sheree Bergin Visual Effecs Coordinator (Ilm)
Jon Foreman Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Brian Gernand Modelmaker (Ilm)
John Goodson Visual Effects
Jack Haye Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Richard Miller Modelmaker (Ilm)
Alan Peterson Modelmaker (Ilm)
Susan Ross Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Kim Smith Modelmaker (Ilm)
Eben Stromquist Modelmaker (Ilm)
Paul Theren Modelmaker (Ilm)
speccase
Wim Van Thillo Modelmaker (Ilm)
Charles Wiley Modelmaker (Ilm)
Howie Weed Model Maker (Matte World)
speccase
Al Magliochetti Animation Effects (Vce)
Kevin Kutchaver Animation Effects (Vce)
Terry Frazee Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott E Anderson Cgi Artist
Eric Armstrong Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
speccase
John Andrew Berton Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
Richard L Cohen Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
Wade Howie Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Joe Letteri Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
James Mitchell Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
Joe Pasquale Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
speccase
Alex Seiden Computer Graphics Animator (Ilm)
Peter Daulton Motion Control Camera Operator (Ilm)
Patrick Sweeny Motion Control Camera Operator (Ilm)
speccase
David Hanks Motion Control Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Kate O'Neill Motion Control Camera Assistant (Ilm)
Joel Hladecek Motion Control Camera (Matte World)
speccase
Greg Cannom Puppets Design
Donald E Myers Assistant Special Effects
Donald L. Frazee Assistant Special Effects
speccase
Logan Frazee Assistant Special Effects
Eugene Crum Assistant Special Effects
Scott Lingard Assistant Special Effects
speccase
Joseph C Sasgen Assistant Special Effects
Robin Lee Assistant Visual Effects Editor (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Kenny Myers Makeup Department Head
Edward French Special Alien Makeup Creator
Brian K Mcmanus Makeup Artist (For William Shatner)
speccase
Gil Mosko Makeup Artist
Gerald Quist Makeup Artist
Ron Walters Makeup Artist
speccase
Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist
Carol A. O'Connell Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Dodie Shepard Costume Designer
Elaine Maser Costumer Supervisor
Christine Heinz Key Costumer
speccase
Joe Markham Key Costumer
Greg A Hall Costumer
Robert M Moore Costumer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Gary A. Clark Production Painter
Henry S Coia Production Painter
Michael Okuda Graphic Designer
speccase
Craig Barron Supervising Matte Photographer (Matte World)
Mickey S. Michaels Set Decorator
Eugene C Nollman Set Designer
speccase
Alan S Kaye Set Designer
Louise Nielsen Set Designer
Ron Wilkerson Set Designer
speccase
Jamie Buckley Assistant Property Master
Richard Beck Assistant Property Master
Buffee Frieldlich Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
Aaron Albucher Art Department Production Assistant
John Downer Art Department Production Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Herman Zimmerman Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gene S Cantamessa Production Sound
George Watters Supervising Sound Editor
F Hudson Miller Supervising Sound Editor
speccase
R J Palmer Sound Editor
Frank Howard Sound Editor
Jack Woods Sound Editor
speccase
Bruce E Bell Sound Editor
Suhail F Kafity Sound Editor
Thomas Fucci Sound Editor
speccase
Alan Howarth Special Sound Effects
John Paul Fasal Special Sound Effects
Marva Fucci Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Maggie Ostroff Assistant Sound Editor
Greg Thompson Assistant Sound Editor
Marcy Stoeven Gibbens Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Jeffrey J. Haboush Rerecording Mixer
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer
Greg P. Russell Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Ken Dufva Foley Artist
David Fein Foley Artist
Victoria Martin Foley Editor
speccase
Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Butch Wolf Foley Editor
Gregroy J Curda Foley Mixer
speccase
Fred Stafford Adr Editor
Bobbi Banks Adr Editor
Bob Baron Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jan Glaser Casting Associate
Wendy Engalla Casting Associate
speccase
Chuck Maytum Extras Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Ed Anders Stunt Performer
Jeff Bornstein Stunt Performer
Eddie Braun Stunt Performer
speccase
Charles Brewer Stunt Performer
Hal Burton Stunt Performer
Gary Baxley Stunt Performer
speccase
Bret Davidson Stunt Performer
B J Davis Stunt Performer
Dorothy Ching-Davis Stunt Performer
speccase
Maria Doest Stunt Performer
Joe Farago Stunt Performer
Sandy Free Stunt Performer
speccase
Joy Hooper Stunt Performer
Jeff Imada Stunt Performer
speccase
Jeffrey S Jensen Stunt Performer
Robert King Stunt Performer
Scott Leva Stunt Performer
speccase
Alan Marcus Stunt Performer
Cole Mckay Stunt Performer
Eric Norris Stunt Performer
speccase
Noon Orsatti Stunt Performer
Deeana Pampena Stunt Performer
Gary Pike Stunt Performer
speccase
Donald B Pulford Stunt Performer
Joycelyn Robinson Stunt Performer
Danny Rogers Stunt Performer
speccase
Don Ruffin Stunt Performer
Spike Silver Stunt Performer
Erik Stabenau Stunt Performer
speccase
Donald R Pike Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Bob Hoffman Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
20th Century Fox Production Company
Central Casting, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Matte World Digital Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Video Images Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Hansard Enterprises Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Paramount Home Media Distribution Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mike Apperson Labor Foreperson
Karen Logan Production Support (Pacific Data Images)
Sheila Barnes Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Brian Wensel Production Accountant
Tina Matthies Production Accountant (Ilm)
Pamela J Kaye Production Accountant (Ilm)
speccase
Roland Armstorff Production Assistant
R Harrison Gibbs Production Assistant
Joseph E Lotito Production Assistant
speccase
Russell Alan Steele Production Assistant
Carol Lee Griswold Production Assistant (Ilm)
Alia Agha Production Assistant (Ilm)
speccase
Nancy Luckoff Production Assistant (Ilm)
Gail Currey Computer Graphics Production Manager (Ilm)
Steve Cantamessa Boom Operator
speccase
Laurie Gauger Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Jeff Case Dolly Grip
Ben Beaird 1st Company Grip
speccase
Clyde Hart 2nd Company Grip
speccase
Robert Morey 1st Assistant Photographer
Richard M Stevens 2nd Assistant Photographer
speccase
Gregory Schwartz Still Photographer
Brad Kuehn Optical Photography Supervisor (Ilm)
Tony Fox Transportation Captain
speccase
Gerald L Sater (Jerry) Transportation Coordinator
Bill Nuzzo Craft Service
John Cybulski Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician
speccase
Michael Hofacre Apprentice Editor
Richard Sellmer Apprentice Editor
Jonathan Phillips Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Martin Hornstein Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Richard J Bayard Construction Coordinator
Gregory Jein Special Props
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreperson
speccase
Don L Hulett Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Johnny Beyers Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Raman Rao Chief Lighting Technician
Ian Christenberry Lighting Technician
speccase
Jeff Durling Lighting Technician
Thom Embree Lighting Technician
Michael William Katz Lighting Technician
speccase
Charles Lang Chief Rigging Electrician
Keith Baber Chief Rigging Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Dale Grahn Color Timer
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutting
Timothy Greenwood Negative Cutter/Projectionist (Ilm)
speccase
Preston Richards Negative Cutter/Projectionist (Ilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Rhonda Baer Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Scott Russell Construction Accounting Assistant
Michael Mccusker Assistant (To Nicholas Meyer)
Adam Nimoy Assistant (To Nicholas Meyer)
speccase
Rebeca R Brookshire Assistant (To Ralph Winter)
Mary Beth Gentle Assistant (To Ralph Winter)
Deborah L Krainin Assistant (To Steven-Charles Jaffe)
speccase
Brent Lon Hershman Assistant (To Brooke Breton)
Mindy Sheldon Assistant Production Accountant
Debbie Tieman Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Jay Riddle Supervisor
Bruce Walters Supervisor
Lawrence Tan Supervisor
speccase
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor
Les Dittert Supervisor
Thom Ehle Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
David Trotti Dga Trainee
Bob Crockett Alaska Liaison
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Brian Wallace Set Security
Barbara Harris Voice Casting
speccase
Joe Morris Various
speccase
Mike Haney Various
Gary Ritchie Various
speccase
Scott Benton Various
Ken Clarke Various
Marc Okrand Various
speccase
speccase
Tom Rosseter Various
Mike Ellis Various
speccase
Bob Fernley Various
Nelson Hall Various
Lisa Vaughn Various
speccase
Joshua Pines Various
speccase
Ross Lorente Various
speccase
David Morton Various
Charles Ray Various
speccase
Linda Henry Various
Tim Segulin Various
speccase
David Tucker Various
speccase
Cliff Boule Various
Craig Newman Various
Nina Salerno Various
speccase
Randy Weeks Various
Katie O'Hara Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Hydrel (Hydrel) Special Thanks
speccase