skip navigation
The Sound of Music

The Sound of Music(1965)

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Sound of Music Maria had longed to be a nun since she was a young girl, yet... MORE > $27.95 Regularly $34.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Sound of Music Maria had longed to be a nun... MORE > $27.95
Regularly $34.98
buy now

Director

Robert Wise Director
Ridgeway Callow Assistant Director
Richard Lang Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Christopher Plummer Captain [Georg] von Trapp
Eleanor Parker The baroness
speccase
Richard Haydn Max Detweiler
Peggy Wood Mother Abbess
speccase
speccase
speccase
Anna Lee Sister Margaretta
Portia Nelson Sister Berthe
Ben Wright Herr Zeller
speccase
Norma Varden Frau Schmidt
speccase
Marni Nixon Sister Sophia
Evadne Baker Sister Bernice
Doris Lloyd Baroness Ebberfeld
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ted McCord Director of Photography
Paul Beeson Addl photog
Paul Lockwood Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

Ernest Lehman Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Robert Wise Producer
Saul Chaplin Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

William Reynolds Film Editor
Larry Allen Film Editor
speccase

Music

Irwin Kostal Mus supv, arr & cond
Robert Tucker Vocal supv
Robert Mayer Music Editor
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Marc Breaux Choreography
Dee Dee Wood Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Boris Leven Production Design
Harry Kemm Asst art dir
speccase

Visual Effects

L. B. Abbott Special Photography Effects
Emil Kosa Jr. Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Ben Nye Makeup
Margaret Donovan Hairstyles
speccase
Ray Foreman Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Dorothy Jeakins Costume Design
Dick James Costumes
speccase

Art Department

Walter M. Scott Set Decoration
Ruby Levitt Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Fred Hynes Sd rec supv
James Corcoran Sd rec supv
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Robert Wise Company
speccase

Film Production - Main

Saul Wurtzel Unit Production Manager
Maurice Zuberano 2nd unit supv
Betty Levin Script Supervisor
speccase
Bill Baird Puppeteers
Cora Baird Puppeteers
Pamela Danova Dial coach
speccase
Jack Brown Gaffer
speccase
Ed Jones Prop
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST