skip navigation
Song of the South

Song of the South(1946)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Song of the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Wilfred Jackson Cartoon dir
Harve Foster Photoplay dir
Bill McGarry Assistant Director
speccase
Jack Atwood Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

James Baskett Uncle Remus/Voice of Brer Fox
speccase
Luana Patten Ginny Favers
Lucile Watson Miss Doshy
Hattie McDaniel Aunt Tempy
speccase
Mary Field Mrs. Favers
speccase
George Nokes Favers boy
Eugene Holland Favers boy
speccase
Nick Stewart Voice of Brer Bear
Johnny Lee Voice of Brer Rabbit
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Gregg Toland Photography
speccase

Writer

Dalton Reymond Screenwriter
Morton Grant Screenwriter
Maurice Rapf Screenwriter
speccase
Dalton Reymond Original Story
William Peed Cartoon story
Ralph Wright Cartoon story
speccase
George Stallings Cartoon story
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Walt Disney Presented By
Perce Pearce Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

William M. Morgan Film Editor
speccase

Music

Charles Wolcott Music Director
Daniele Amfitheatrof Photoplay score
Paul J. Smith Cartoon score
speccase
Ken Darby Voc dir
Edward Plumb Orchestration
Eliot Daniel Composer
speccase
Sam Coslow Composer
Foster Carling Composer
Ken Darby Composer
speccase
Johnny Lange Composer
speccase
Ray Gilbert Composer
Allie Wrubel Composer
speccase
Hy Heath Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Perry Ferguson Art Director
Elmer Plummer Art trmt
Kenneth Anderson Cartoon art dir
speccase
Charles Philippi Cartoon art dir
Harold Doughty Cartoon art dir
Hugh Hennesy Cartoon art dir
speccase
Philip Barber Cartoon art dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Animation

Milt Kahl Dir anim
Eric Larson Dir anim
Ollie Johnston Dir anim
speccase
Les Clark Dir anim
Marc Davis Dir anim
John Lounsbery Dir anim
speccase
Don Lusk Animation
Harvey Toombs Animation
Tom Massey Animation
speccase
Ken O'Brien Animation
Al Coe Animation
speccase
Jack Campbell Animation
Hal Ambro Animation
Hal King Animation
speccase
Cliff Nordberg Animation
Rudy Larriva Animation
Josh Meador Eff anim
speccase
George Rowley Eff anim
Blaine Gibson Eff anim
Brad Case Eff anim
speccase
Claude Coats Background and col stylist
Mary Blair Background and col stylist
Ralph Hulett Background artist
speccase
Brice Mack Background artist
Ray Huffine Background artist
Edgar Starr Background artist
speccase
Al Dempster Background artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Ub Iwerks Spec processes
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Mary Wills Costume Design
speccase

Sound

Fred Lau Sound Recording
Harold Steck Sound Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Wilbur G. Kurtz Technical Advisor
Annie Laurie Fuller Kurtz Technical Advisor
speccase

Post Production

Natalie Kalmus Technicolor color dir
Mitchell Kovaleski Associate (Color)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Myrtle Anderson Stand-in for Anita Brown
Elizabeth Spratley Stand-in for Hattie McDaniel
speccase