skip navigation
Son of Fury

Son of Fury(1942)

Also Known As: Benjamin Blake |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Son of Fury A young adventurer seeks his... MORE > $49.98 Regularly $49.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Son of Fury A young adventurer seeks his... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A young adventurer seeks his fortune in the South Seas so he can return to England and reclaim his birthright.

Cast & Crew

John Cromwell Director
Tyrone Power Benjamin Blake
George Sanders Sir Arthur Blake
Frances Farmer Isabel [Blake]
Roddy McDowall Benjamin [Blake], as a boy
John Carradine Caleb Green
Elsa Lanchester Bristol Isabel
Harry Davenport Amos Kidder
Kay Johnson Helena [Blake]
Dudley Digges [Bartholomew] Pratt
Marten Lamont Kenneth Hobart
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1942 Production Date:  EB
Loaner #1339
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  98 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,845    
Duration(reels):  10    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Good Old Fashioned Yarn

    fangirl 2014-05-20

    The fabulous Tyrone Power is perfect as the swindled young nobleman who goes adventuring to avenge himself. George Sanders, his frequent costar, is... MORE>

  • Son of Fury

    Liam 2012-10-05

    Interesting film as a throw-back to the eighteenth century idea of the purity of primitive societies and the corruption of established European... MORE>

  • "Your first lesson: never be taken unawares!"

    Mike 2012-10-04

    One dimensional characters, overwrought score, a villain (George Sanders) who would no doubt twirl his moustache if he had one, and yet a wonderfully... MORE>