skip navigation
Signs of Life

Signs of Life(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Signs of Life - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Coles Director
speccase

Cast

Arthur Kennedy Owen Coughlin
Vincent D'Onofrio Daryl Monahan
Beau Bridges John Alder
speccase
Kevin O'Connor Eddie Johnson
Michael Lewis Joey Monahan
Kate Reid Mrs Wrangway
speccase
Kathy Bates Mary Beth Alder
Will Patton Mr Coughlin Sr
speccase
Martin Shakar Mr Castanho
Matthew Cowles Gasoline Attendant
speccase
Don Saunders Radio Announcer
Brad Sullivan Lobsterman
speccase
Lazaro Perez Uncle Reinaldo
Paul Cunha Jaime Castanho
Wellington Santos Carlos Castanho
speccase
Graciella Lecube Mrs Castanho
Alex Goulart 1st Male Castanho
Manuel Januario 2nd Male Castanho
speccase
Odete Amarelo Female Castanho
Danielle Duclos Jane Alder
Deanna Duclos Amy Alder
speccase
Anna Bensaud Dee Dee Alder
Brooke Lawsing Carrie Alder
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Elliot Davis Director Of Photography
Frederick Iannone 1st Assistant Camera
Butch Pierson 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase

Writer

Mark Malone Screenwriter
Jeannie Talbot Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Marcus Viscidi Producer
Lindsay Law Executive Producer
speccase
Cary Brokaw Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Martin Levenstein Assistant Editor
speccase
James Rutenbeck Assistant Editor
Pierre Kahn 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Chas Clifton Music Engineer
Solomon Linda Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)")
speccase
Paul Campbell Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)")
Hugo Peretti Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (New Lyrics And Revised Music))
Albert Stanton Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (New Lyrics And Revised Music))
speccase
George David Weiss Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (New Lyrics And Revised Music))
Luigi Creatore Song ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)" (New Lyrics And Revised Music))
Domingos G Costa Song ("Destino (Fado Menor)")
speccase
Bob Wills Song ("Maiden'S Prayer")
Sharon Sheeley Song ("Love Again")
Slim Miller Song ("Miller Blues")
speccase
Neal Thomas Song ("Marionette Woke Up")
speccase
Phil F Sloan Song ("Let'S Make The Most Of Summer")
Steve Barri Song ("Let'S Make The Most Of Summer")
H Halsey Song ("Whispering Pines")
speccase
Dewayne Blackwell Song ("Mr Blue")
speccase
The Tokens (The Tokens) Song Performer ("The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Wimoweh) (Mbube)")
Luke Smathers String Band (Luke Smathers String Band) Song Performer ("Maiden'S Prayer" "Miller Blues")
Eddie Cochran Song Performer ("Love Again")
speccase
Surreal Mccoys (Surreal Mccoys) Song Performer ("Marionette Woke Up")
Ecos Do Alentejo (Ecos Do Alentejo) Song Performer ("Comadre Maria Francisca")
Carlene Carter Song Performer ("Cry")
speccase
Paul Rodricks Song Performer ("Even A Good Love")
Fantastic Baggys (Fantastic Baggys) Song Performer ("Let'S Make The Most Of Summer")
Johnny Horton Song Performer ("Whispering Pines")
speccase
Elton Britt Song Performer ("That'S How The Yodel Was Born")
Terra A Terra Song Performer ("Dancando Pulirando")
Julio Pereira Song Performer ("Viva O Poder Popular")
speccase
The Fleetwoods Song Performer
Thomas Drescher Music Editor
Joan Franklin Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Moses Weitzman Titles And Optical Effects
Kenneth Stytzer Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Matthew Carlisle 1st Assistant Director
Shiho Ito 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Beth Rubino Art Direction
speccase

Make-Up

Hiram Ortiz Makeup Designer
Clara Martiny Makeup Assistant
Hiram Ortiz Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Jeffrey Ullman Costume Designer
Diane Lee Wardrobe Assistant
Susan Picinich Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Pat Sanftner Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Elizabeth Linn Lead Scenic Artist
Michael Biggie Scenic Artist
Jeanette Scott Set Decorator
speccase
Gail Sonnenfeld Set Decorator Assistant
Kalina Ivanov Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Howard Cummings Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Mel Zelniker Sound Rerecording Mixer
Michael Kirchberger Sound Editor
Neal Kaufman Sound Editor
speccase
Dan Korintus Sound Editor Assistant
John Gilroy Sound Editor Assistant
Phillip Pucci Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Andy Aaron Sound Effects Recording
Rick Waddell Sound Mixer
Martin Levenstein Adr Editor
speccase
Saverio Camporeale Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Donna Jacobson Casting Director Associate
Laura Butterworth Casting Assistant (Location)
speccase
Polly Wilkinson Casting Assistant (Extras)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Cliff Cudney Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Steven Zeller Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

American Playhouse Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
Film Bank Production Company
speccase
Cinelease, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Holiday Inn Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Virgin Vision Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Samuel Goldwyn Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
International Video Entertainment Inc Domestic Video Distributor
Clein + Feldman Inc Public Relations
Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Denise Pinckley Production Coordinator
Sidney Brammer Production Coordinator Assistant
Dan Collins Production Assistant (Unit Department)
speccase
Greg Day Production Assistant (Unit Department)
Alan Breton Production Assistant (Unit Department)
Billy A Crawford Production Assistant (Unit Department)
speccase
Robert Jackson Production Assistant (Unit Department)
Paul Cremo Production Assistant (Art Direction)
Dolly Hall Production Assistant (Art Direction)
speccase
James Kadonoff Production Assistant (Art Direction)
Pete Thurell Production Assistant (Art Department)
Nia Lewis Production Assistant (Art Department)
speccase
L Murray Jamison Production Assistant (Art Department)
Tim Hunter Production Assistant (Art Department)
Craig Cannold Production Auditor
speccase
W T Viscidi Production Manager
Christopher O'Donnell Boom Operator
Jerry Cox Bestboy Grip
speccase
Dale Johnson Honeywagon Driver
Dan Gillham Gaffer
speccase
Sara Todd Stills
Tony Jonaitis Location Projectionist
speccase
Betsy Parish Location Projectionist
Joe Violante Technical Advisor (Dailies)
Raymond Mendez Bee Wrangler
speccase
Andrew Doerfer Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Daniel Lupi Unit Manager
Jimmy Vestal Assistant Unit Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Will Sweeney Construction Coordinator
Buck Flagg Lead Carpenter
Steve Small Carpenter
speccase
Peter Syrett Carpenter
West Bartlett Carpenter
Steven K Barnett Lead Dresser
speccase
Paul Kramer Dresser
Phil Shirey Property Master
Amy Mouser 2nd Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

George Hock Bestboy Electrician
K C Pierson Electrician
Donna Vega Electrician
speccase
David Larue Electrician
Chuck Esty Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Tom Duym Boat Pilot
Cal Lawson Boat Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Fred Heid Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Jill Cohen Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Tom Duym Assistance
Michael Eliasberg Assistance
Tim Smith Assistance
speccase
Jeff Armstrong Assistance
Alta Ashley Assistance
Herbert Carter Assistance
speccase
Odete Amarelo Assistance
George Freeman Assistance
Jim Corscaden Assistance
speccase
Roger Stone Assistance
Mame Duym Assistance
Rusty Duym Assistance
speccase
Bob Quinn Assistance
Helene Quinn Assistance
speccase
George Hock Supervisor
Andy Arey Supervisor
speccase
Aldina Marques Consultant (Portuguese)
George Monteiro Portuguese Translation
Onesimo Almeida Portuguese Translation
speccase
Richard Heller Legal Counsel
Betsy Parish Office Assistant
speccase
Dean Pike Other
speccase
Joe Mini Other
speccase
Steven Rood Various
speccase
Nick Kudahy Various
Dean Pike Various
Joe Mini Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST