skip navigation
Shy People

Shy People(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Shy People - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Paul Baxley 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Jill Clayburgh Diana Sullivan
Barbara Hershey Ruth Sullivan
speccase
speccase
Ronn Wright Policeman
Cheryl Starbuck Stewardess
Claire Acerno Stewardess
speccase
J Larry Mcgill Black Man
Ernest Tan Vietnamese Pimp
Jack McGee Cab Driver
speccase
Tangerine Dream Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Chris Menges Director Of Photography
Shelly Bates Camera Assistant
Ed Fine Camera Assistant
speccase
Julio Macat Camera Operator
Alan Caso Camera Operator
Chris Squires Camera Operator
speccase
Chuck Colwell Camera Operator
Allen S Facemire Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Michael Lund 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Ronny Dana 1st Assistant Camera
Tommy Magglos 1st Assistant Camera
Nick Infield 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Monte Black 2nd Assistant Cameras
Maryanne Evans 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Jeff Hirschorn 2nd Assistant Camera (New York)
speccase
David Katz Video Playback Operator
Pete Martinez Video Playback Operator
Seymour Heller Video Extract ("Liberace")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Gerard Brach Screenwriter
Andrei Konchalovsky Screenwriter
Marjorie David Screenwriter
speccase
Kathy Zatarga Script Supervisor
Chantal Bernheim Script Supervisor (New York)
speccase
Sharon West (Mae) Script Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Menahem Golan Producer
Yoram Globus Producer
Rony Yacov Production Executive
speccase

Editing

Axel Hubert 1st Assistant Editor
Marcelo Sansevieri 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Pietro Scalia 1st Assistant Editor
Galit Lidsky 2nd Assistant Editor
Alex Renskoff 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Anthony Sherin 2nd Assistant Editor
Michael Murphy 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Paula Erickson Music Supervisor
Tangerine Dream Song Arranger ("Shy People" "Goin' To Town"); Song Producer ("Goin' To Town"); Songs
speccase
Michael Bishop Song ("Hummin' The Blues"); Song Arranger ("Shy People" "Goin' To Town"); Song Mixer ("Shy People"); Song Producer ("Shy People" "Goin' To Town" "Hummin' The Blues")
Barry Rudolph Song Mixer ("Shy People" "Hummin' The Blues")
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("The Way We Were")
speccase
Alan Bergman Song ("The Way We Were")
Marilyn Bergman Song ("The Way We Were")
Music For You Productions (Music For You Productions) Song Production ("The Way We Were")
speccase
Gary Tole Orchestra (Gary Tole Orchestra) Song Production ("The Way We Were")
Shelley Speck Song ("Goodbye")
Johnny Green Song ("Body And Soul")
speccase
Edward Heyman Song ("Body And Soul")
Robert Sour Song ("Body And Soul")
Frank Eyton Song ("Body And Soul")
speccase
Kevin Daly Song Producer ("Body And Soul")
Michael Bishop Song Performer ("Goin' To Town" "Hummin' The Blues")
John Bigham Song Performer ("Hummin' The Blues")
speccase
Janey Clewer Song Performer ("The Way We Were")
Speck (Speck) Song Performer ("Goodbye")
Ruth Etting Song Performer ("Body And Soul")
speccase
Ron Boustead Lyrics ("Shy People" "Goin' To Town")
Stephanie Lee Music Coordinator
Virginia S Ellsworth Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
Robin Katz Music Editor Assistant
John Ganem Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Wenden K Baldwin Title Design
Kyle Seidenbaum Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Michael Schroeder 1st Assistant Director
Frank Capra 2nd Assistant Director
Jack J Ziga 1st Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Paula Brody 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Leslie Mcdonald Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Timothy J Moran Special Effects
Samuel Marquez Special Effects
Brian Loft Special Effects
speccase
Sean Phillips Special Visual Effects
Len Morganti Illustrator
Calvin Acord Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Pat Gerhardt Key Makeup
Mony Mansano Key Makeup Effects
Dennis Glass Makeup Assistant
speccase
Lesley Anne Anderson Key Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Katherine Dover (K D) Costume Designer
Theresa Bentz Costume Assistant
Rina Eliashiv Costume Assistant
speccase
Patsy Chaney Costume Assistant
Beth Holmes Costume Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Jay Raymond Art Department Coordinator
Michael Gastaldo Set Dresser
Kelly Deco Scenic Artist
speccase
Leslie Morales Set Decorator
Alice Baker Set Decorator Assistant
Christina Voltz Set Decorator Lead
speccase
Alex Mazur Set Dresser Assistant (New York)
Amy Beth Feldman Art Department Assistant
Gregory Lyle Guidry Art Department Assistant
speccase
Ricky Verret Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Steve Marsh Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ken Pawlak Sound Utility
Larry Stensvold Sound Rerecording Mixer
Howard Wilmarth Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Bill Thiederman Sound Rerecording Mixer
Sandy Gendler Sound Editor Supervisor
Noah Blough Sound Editor
speccase
Christopher Sheldon Sound Editor
Barbara Barnaby Sound Editor
Petra Bach Sound Editor
speccase
Willy Allen Sound Editor
Albert Gasser Sound Editor
Mark Boisseau Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Christine Danelski Sound Editor Assistant
Kevin L Poor Sound Editor Assistant
Charlie Mullin Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Chris Jackson Sound Editor Assistant
Lance Laurienzo Sound Editor Assistant
Mark F Ulano Sound Mixer
speccase
Lawrence Hoff Sound Mixer
Steve Richardson Foley Supervisor
Robin Harlan Foley Walker
speccase
Joan Rowwe Foley Walker
Jerry Trent Foley Walker
Gregg Barbenell Foley Walker
speccase
Ron Bartlett Foley Editor
Jessica Gallavan Adr Editor
James A Borgardt Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Pat Orseth Casting (Louisiana)
Nancy Mott Casting (Extras)
speccase
Judy Clayman Casting (Extras/New York)
Julie Pyken Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Cherie Tash Stunts
Steve Kelso Stunts
Michael Adams Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Joyce Wagner Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Unique Catering Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Conde Nast Publications, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Marvel Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Marc S Fischer Production Supervisor
Lark Bernini Production Coordinator
Connie Lancaster Smith Unit Coordinator
speccase
Diana Burton Production Office Coordinator (New York)
Rachel Ames Production Accountant
Chris Chandler Production Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Joe Benn Production Assistant
Beth Fein Production Assistant
Jeffrey Wetzel Production Assistant
speccase
Andy Singer Production Assistant
Diana Harbowecki Production Assistant
Roee Sharon Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Mary Kane Production Manager (New York)
Patrushkha Mierzwa Boom Operator
Bruce Byall Bestboy Grip
speccase
Mike Korko Dolly Grip
Jeff Smith Dolly Grip
speccase
Jim Boniece Grip (New York)
Michael L Smith Grip (2nd Unit) (New York)
Per Peterson Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Steve Smith Key Grip
Arthur Bloom Key Grip (New York)
speccase
Robin Holland Stills (New York)
David F Oyster Nature Photography
Randy Willis Swing Gang
speccase
Emile Guirard Swing Gang
Patrick Mcguire Swing Gang
speccase
Richard Dearborn Swing Gang
John S Broadus Swing Gang
speccase
Greg Guirard Technical Advisor
Donald Arnold Transportation Captain
Bobby A Tacker Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Kevin Haynes Transportation Co-Captain
Jimmy Jones Transportation Coordinator
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Bruce Fahr Craft Service
Caroline Berard Animal Handler
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Michael Fottrell Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Alex Mazur Props (New York)
Paul Ahrens Props Assistant
Elizabeth Dimon Props Assistant
speccase
Jim Lafferty Lead Carpenter
Layne Robinson Lead Carpenter
John Reed Set Carpenter
speccase
David Gent Set Carpenter
Ladislav Wilheim Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Edwin Thomas Lyon Generator Operator
Rick Herrington Bestboy Electrician
Michael Trim Bestboy Electrician (New York)
speccase
Paul Santos Electrician
Toni Semple Electrician
James Babineaux Electrician
speccase
Michael Bolner Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Mark Daniel Schiller Video Assistant
speccase

Post Production

Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor
Nini Mazen Post-Production Coordinator
Ron Vitello Negative Cutter
speccase
Anne-Marie Vitello Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

Richard W Dooley Location Coordinator (New York)
speccase

Location Assistant

Erez Yaoz Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Cynthia Halac Accountant Assistant
Florin Furda Assistant (To Andrei Konchalovsky)
Fred G Fournet Assistance
speccase
Greg Guirard Assistance
Saeed Adyani Assistance
Nora Dunfee Dialogue Coach
speccase
speccase
Susan Massih Photograph Research
Glenn Wilson Various
speccase
Mike Daigle Various
speccase
Genele Edey Various
speccase
Tommy Trail Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST