skip navigation
Shirley Valentine

Shirley Valentine(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Shirley Valentin... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Lewis Gilbert Director
Stephen Gilbert 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Pauline Collins Shirley Valentine
Tom Conti Costas Caldes
speccase
Sylvia Syms Headmistress
Anna Keaveney Jeanette
speccase
Tracie Bennett Millandra
Karen Craig Thelma
speccase
Gillian Kearney Young Shirley
Catharine Duncan Young Marjorie
speccase
Honora Burke Loner'S Wife
speccase
Deborah Yhip Sharon-Louise
Ray Armstrong Executive Type
John Hartley German Tourist
speccase
Marlene Morley German Tourist
Anee Blott Chambermaid
Matthew Long Male Teacher
speccase
Ruth Russell Veronica
Sarah Nolan Maureen
speccase
Elaine Boisseau Woman In Taverna
speccase
Sheila Aza Cooking Teacher
Alex Wright Kid In Car
speccase
Ged Mckenna Van Driver
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alan Hume Director Of Photography
John Harris Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
John Harris Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
John Fletcher (Fletch) Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Stelios Apostolopoulos Camera Assistant (Greece)
Martin Hume Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Willy Russell Screenwriter
Willy Russell Play As Source Material ("Shirley Valentine")
Ann Edwards Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Lewis Gilbert Producer
John Dark Executive Producer
Bob Swash Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Vernon Harris Script Editor
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor
speccase
Kevin Lane 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

George Hatzinassios Music (Greek)
Keith Grant Music Recording
speccase
Igor Stravinsky Music ("Firebird")
Hubert Parry Music ("Jerusalem")
Chris Palmer Original Music
speccase
Chris Walker Original Music
Harry Rabinowitz Music Supervisor
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("The Girl Who Used To Be")
speccase
David Paich Song Producer ("The Girl Who Used To Be Me")
Tim Broughton Song ("Rock From 9 Jive Till 5")
Edie Jones Song ("Rock From 9 Jive Till 5")
speccase
Patti Austin Song Performer ("The Girl Who Used To Be Me")
Marilyn Bergman Lyrics ("The Girl Who Used To Be")
Alan Bergman Lyrics ("The Girl Who Used To Be")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Peter Lowry Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Michel Cheyko 1st Assistant Director
Kieron Phipps 2nd Assistant Director
Peter Freeman 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Panos Thomaidis Assistant Director (Greece)
Costas Skelas 2nd Assistant Director (Greece)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Theodosis Davlos Art Direction (Greece)
speccase

Make-Up

Basil Newall Makeup Supervisor
Stevie Hall Chief Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Candy Paterson Costume Designer
Cynthea Dowling Wardrobe Mistress
speccase

Art Department

Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
Amanda Ackland-Snow Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

John Stoll Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Roy Charman Sound Recording
Gerry Humphreys Sound Rerecording Mixer
Jonathan Bates Sound Editor
speccase

Casting

speccase

Publicity

Geoff Freeman Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Paramount Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Roy Stevens Production Supervisor
Ron Fry Production Supervisor
Jane Oscroft Production Coordinator
speccase
Lorraine Fennell Production Coordinator
Brian Brockwell Production Accountant
Dimitris Dimiriadis Production Manager (Greece)
speccase
David Pearson Boom Operator
Tommy Finch Bestboy
Giannis Papadimitriou Bestboy (Greece)
speccase
Denis Brock Gaffer
James Waters Camera Grip
George Agelou Camera Grip (Greece)
speccase
Bob Penn Stills
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Harris Kontorouhas Unit Manager (Greece)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Bill Surridge Construction Manager
Nikos Nikolotos Props (Standby/Greece)
Panos Kouzidis Carpenter (Standby/Greece)
speccase
John Allenby Property Master
Errikos Kaloutas Props Buyer (Greece)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

George Papagianopoulos Electrician (Greece)
speccase

Location Manager

Peter Carter Location Manager
Renny Tasker Location Manager
Emilios Konitsiotis Location Manager (Greece)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Theodor Salibas Accountant (Greece)
Gary Nixon Production Accountant Assistant
Danielle Kretzmer Assistant (To Lewis Gilbert); Assistant (To Producers)
speccase
John Lane Caterer Manager
Sara-Jane Valentine Production Runner
speccase
speccase
Simon Hume Various
speccase
Ron Benton Various
speccase
Tony Bridges Various
Zizi Bates Various
speccase
Eric Stemp Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST