skip navigation
Shadowlands

Shadowlands(1993)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Shadowlands - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Anthony Hopkins Jack Lewis
Debra Winger Joy Gresham
Julian Fellowes Desmond Arding
speccase
Roddy Maude-Roxby Arnold Dopliss
Michael Denison "Harry" Harrington
Andrew Seear Bob Chafer
speccase
Tim Mcmullan Nick Farrell
John Wood Christopher Riley
Andrew Hawkins Rupert Parrish
speccase
Peter Howell College President
Edward Hardwicke Warnie Lewis
Robert Flemyng Claude Bird
speccase
James Frain Peter Whistler
speccase
Scott Handy Standish
speccase
Walter Sparrow Fred Paxford
speccase
Pat Keen Mrs Young
Carol Passmore Woman In Tea Room
speccase
Howard Lew Lewis Tea Room Waiter
Joseph Mazzello Douglas Gresham
John Quentin Station Acquaintance
speccase
Alan Talbot College Porter
Heather Mansell President'S Wife
Leigh Burton-Gill Mrs Parrish
speccase
Cameron Burton-Gill Parrish Child
Chandler Burton-Gill Parrish Child
Kendall Burton-Gill Parrish Child
speccase
Christina Burton-Gill Parrish Child
Sylvia Barter Woman In Bookshop
James Watt Boy In Bookshop
speccase
Pauline Melville Committee Chairwoman
Sophie Stanton Lecture Committee
Ysobel Gonzalez Lecture Committee
speccase
Ninka Scott Lecture Committee
Gerald Sim Superintendent Registrar
Terry Rowley Registrar
speccase
Norman Bird Taxi Driver
Peter Firth Dr Craig
Abigail Harrison Staff Nurse
speccase
Julian Firth Father John Fisher
Karen Lewis Hotel Receptionist
Matthew Delamere Simon Chadwick
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Roger Pratt Director Of Photography
Eddie Collins Cameraman (2nd Unit)
Michael Roberts Camera Operator
speccase
Tracey Satchwell-Smith Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

William Nicholson Screenwriter
William Nicholson Play As Source Material
Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Brian Eastman Producer
Terence Clegg Executive Producer
speccase
Alison Webb Associate Producer
Diana Hawkins Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Lesley Walker Film Editor
Peter Holt Footsteps Editor (2nd Unit)
Jeremy Hume Assistant Editor
speccase
Tullio Brunt 2nd Assistant Editor
Kevin Holt Assistant Footsteps Editor (2nd Unit)
Michael Crouch Dialogue Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Eliza Thompson Music Coordinator (2nd Unit)
Kevin Lane Music Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase

Title Design

Barbra Flinder Title Designer (2nd Unit)
speccase

Assistant Direction

Patrick Clayton 1st Assistant Director
Michael Stevenson 2nd Assistant Director
Sean Clayton 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Adam Somner Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John King Supervising Art Director
Michael Lamont Art Director
Carol Ann Smith Stand-By Art Director
speccase
Jim Morahan Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Brian Warner Senior Special Effects Technician
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
speccase

Make-Up

Norma Webb Makeup Artist
Betty Glasow Chief Hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Penny Rose Costume Designer
Kate Carin Assistant Costume Designer
Mark Holmes Wardrobe Master
speccase
Kirsten Hecktermann Wardrobe Mistress
Kenny Crouch Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Brian Bishop Scenic Artist
Doug Bishop Assistant Scenic Artist
Stephenie McMillan Set Decorator
speccase
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stuart Craig Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Taffy Haines Sound Maintenance
Keith Grant Recording Engineer (2nd Unit)
Len Tremble Assistant Dialogue Editor (2nd Unit)
speccase
Dean Humphreys Sound Mixer (2nd Unit)
Brian Mann Assistant Sound Editor (2nd Unit)
John Bateman Adr & Footsteps Mixer (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lucy Boulting Casting Director
Amy Allen Casting Assistant
Clare Moseley Crowd Casting (Oxford)
speccase

Publicity

Judy Wasdell Publicist Assistant
Gordon Arnell Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
First Unit Caterers Production Company
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Amlf Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Nu-Metro Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Pathe Image Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brian Read Production Buyer
Kenny Wilson Chargehand Stagehand
George Chambers Stand-By Stagehand
speccase
Leila Kirkpatrick Production Coordinator
Zoe Moore Floor Runner
Pippa Marks Art Department Runner
speccase
Tommy Staples Boom Operator
Billy Merrell Best Boy
Vic Floyd Unit Driver
speccase
Colin Morris Unit Driver
Cecil O'Reilly Unit Driver
Stanley Sirkin Unit Driver
speccase
John H Smith Unit Driver
Ronald Straw Unit Driver
Chuck Finch Gaffer
speccase
Gareth Pocock Grip (2nd Unit)
Alan White Plate Photography & Translites
speccase
Keith Hamshere Stills Photographer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Michael Redding Construction Coordinator
Danny Hunter Chargehand Stand-By Prop
Colin Burgess Stand-By Prop
speccase
Ted Stickley Chargehand Dressing Prop
Alan P Brooks Master Carpenter
George Coussins Chargehand Carpenter
speccase
Bryce Jonstone Chargehand Carpenter
Stephen Eels Standby Carpenter
Bruce Bigg Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Toby Tyler Electrician
Fred Brown Electrician
Steve Finch Electrician
speccase
Alan Grosch Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Chris Warren Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Martin Corbett Cutting Room Assistant
speccase

Location Manager

Nick Daubeny Location Manager
Richard Dunmore Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

David Boardman Location Assistant
Ben Weston Oxford Location Assistant
Alexander Walker Oxford Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Mark Somner Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Betty Williams Assistant Accountant
Gabriel Clare-Hunt Personal Assistant (To Richard Attenborough)
Heide Wilsher Personal Assistant (To Brian Eastman)
speccase
Nicki Gunning Personal Assistant Brian Eastman
Greg Waterfield Production Runner
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ian Rolfe Other
Jo Gregory Various
speccase
Simon Hume Various
Paddy Kiely Various
Peter Dorme Various
speccase
Paul Kirby Various
Don Clayson Various
Kavin Hall Various
speccase
Bob Harper Various
Ray Campbell Various
speccase
Alf Newvell Various
Ian Rolfe Various
speccase
Alan Steele Various
speccase
Nic Milner Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST