skip navigation
Serpent And The Rainbow, The

Serpent And The Rainbow, The(1988)

Contribute

FOR Serpent And The Rainbow, The (1988) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Serpent And The Rainbow, The A Haitian doctor and a Harvard... MORE > $9.99 Regularly $9.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Serpent And The Rainbow, The A Haitian doctor and a Harvard... MORE > $19.98
Regularly $19.98
buy now

Director

Wes Craven Director
speccase

Cast

Bill Pullman Dennis Alan
Cathy Tyson Marielle Celine
Paul Winfield Lucien Celine
speccase
Zaeks Mokae Dargent Peytraud
Badja Djola Gaston
speccase
Conrad Roberts Christophe
Michael Gough Schoonbacher
speccase
Paul Guilfoyle Andrew Cassedy
Dey Young Mrs Cassedy
Aleta Mitchell Celestine
speccase
William Newman French Missionary Doctor
speccase
Francis Guinan American Doctor
Sally-Anne Munn Nurse/Intern
speccase
Robert Dejames Old Lame Peasant
Jackson Delgado Possessed Dancer
Barbara Guillaume Mozart'S Whore
speccase
Luis Tavare Pesquera Kyle Cassedy
speccase
Ti-Blanc (Ti-Blanc) Master Of Ceremonies (Lucien'S Dancers)
Marie Carnel Noel Glass Eater
Frantz Thomas Coal Eater
speccase
Johnny Pephanor Man With Needles
Lucienne Charles Houngan Dancer
Suzette Cajuste Houngan Dancer
speccase
Rosemary Sylvain Houngan Dancer
Iverose Beuville Houngan Dancer
Maxo Fercilien Houngan Dancer
speccase
Jacques Achilles Houngan Dancer
Francisco Chavez Houngan Dancer
Sauveur D'Orlean Houngan Drummer
speccase
Maurice Altenor Houngan Drummer
Miguel Valdez Houngan Drummer
Elias Gustavo Houngan Drummer
speccase
Harold Desire Houngan Drummer
Buche (Buche) Master Of Ceremonies (Bizango Dancers)
Providencia Alcantara Lead Singer (Bizango Dancers)
speccase
Dikatel Charles Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Ana Ramirez Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Rosa Bautista Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
speccase
Juliana Jose Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Josiana Saint Louis Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Jean Pierre Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
speccase
Otilio Nerius Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Venat Ruis Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Ramon Cherry Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
speccase
Rosa Charles Lead Singer (Bizango Dancer)
Luis Telemako Bizango Drummer
Federico Nunez Bizango Drummer
speccase
Americo Jose Bizango Drummer
Gerard Matonbe Bizango Drummer
Robert Regaldo Bizango Drummer
speccase
Diamanda Galas Voices (Dead)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Lindley Director Of Photography
Rick Fichter Director Of Photography (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Rick Fee Steadicam Operator Assistant
speccase
Ken Ferris Camera Operator
Henry Lynk Additional Camera Operator
Lawrence Karman 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Findlay Bunting 2nd Assistant Camera
Gordon Miller 2nd Assistant Camera
Alan Caso Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Richard Maxwell Screenwriter
A R Simoun Screenwriter
Carmen Soriano Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

David Ladd Producer
Rob Cohen Executive Producer
speccase
Keith Barish Executive Producer
David B Pauker Associate Producer
Curtis Burch Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Glenn Farr Editor
Peter Amundson Additional Editing
Bill Ohanesian Assistant Editor
speccase
Michael Murphy Assistant Editor
Michael K Russell Editorial Assistant (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Bruce Fortune Dialogue Editor
speccase
Clifford Latimer Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Donna Cline Music Research
Domenico Scarlatti Music ("Sonata Number 14 D Major Presto")
speccase
Jim Boyer Music Supervisor (Olatunji Tracks)
Leroi Coupe Cloue Song Performer ("Madame Marcel" "Papa Loco")
Tabou Combo (Tabou Combo) Song Performer ("Incident" "Ma Bouya")
speccase
Antoine Charles Dessalines Song Performer ("Fiere Haiti" "Llamandote")
Ensemble W Sicot (Ensemble W Sicot) Song Performer ("Prend Courage")
Allan K Rosen Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
Bob Randles Music Editor Consultant
Mary Patrao Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Robert E. Engelman 1st Assistant Director
George P Gregg 2nd Assistant Director
Jose Luis Ortega Additional Assistant Director
speccase
Miguel Heded Additional Assistant Director
Felipe Vicini Additional Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Carmen de Lavallade Special Choreography
Juan Rodriguez Choreography
speccase

Art Director

David Brisbin Art Direction
Andy Keesee Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Animation

Marcy Page Animator (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Terry Sittig Rotoscope (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
speccase

Visual Effects

Bruce Hayes Special Effects Key Technician
Emmet Kane Special Effects Technician
Robert Ahmanson Special Effects Technician
speccase
Japhet Asher Visual Effects Producer
John Gazdik Special Visual Effects/Title Design (Camera Assistant)
Gary Gutierrez Special Visual Effects Supervisor
speccase
Sandra Stewart Special Effects Assistant
Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Michelle Buhler Key Makeup
Jeff Farley Makeup Technician
James Mcpherson Makeup Technician
speccase
Leonard Macdonald Makeup Technician
James Kagel Makeup Technician
Lance Anderson Special Makeup Effects
speccase
David Leroy Anderson Special Makeup Effects
Robert Hallowell Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Peter Mitchell Costume Designer
Shawn Barrie Costume Supervisor
Lynda Foote Wardrobe Assistant
speccase

Art Department

James Hegedus Sketch Artist
Bruce Pierce Sketch Artist
Juan Santana Art Department Messenger
speccase
Sherry Halstead Computer Graphics
Jonathan Craven On Set Dresser
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator
speccase
Dawn Snyder Set Designer
F Michael Baker Art Assistant (Special Visual Effects/ Title Design)
Barbara Bayne Art Assistant (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
speccase
Emma Sanchez Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

David Nichols Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Christine Lemoine Utility Sound
Gary Bourgeois Sound Rerecording Mixer
Dean Okrand Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Chris Carpenter Sound Rerecording Mixer
Jay Boekelheide Sound Editor Supervisor
John Benson Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Carolina Beroza Sound Editor Assistant
Thomas E. Shea Sound Editor Assistant
Laura Graham Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Christine Danelski Sound Editor Assistant
Amelia Vincent Sound Editor Assistant
Margaret Bentley Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Donald Ortiz Sound Editor Assistant
Paul Cope Sound Editor Assistant
Amy Vincent Sound Editor
speccase
Jay Boekelheide Sound Designer
Andy Aaron Sound Effects Recording
Sara Roberts Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Donald Summer Sound Mixer
Gregg Barbanell Foley Walker
Robin Harlan Foley Walker
speccase
Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Dorian Harris Adr Editor
John Morris Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Sue Parker Casting (Location)
Barbara Harris Casting (Adr Voice)
speccase
Heig Beck Casting Assistant (Extras)
Sarah C Koeppe Casting Assistant (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Al Lee Stunts
speccase
speccase
speccase
Tony Cecere Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Edna Tromans Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Barish Group Production Company
Taft Entertainment Pictures Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
J G Films Inc Production Company
Illusion Arts, Inc. Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Arri Group Production Company
Abelcine Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Massachusetts Film Office Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Bob Jellen Production Insurance
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Mca Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Mario Delatour Production Liaison (Haiti)
Heidi Holman Art Production Coordinator (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Loolee Deleon Production Coordinator
speccase
Ramiro Jaloma Production Consultant
Antonio Marcelli Production Consultant/Cap Haitien
Janice Convery Key Production Assistant
speccase
Adam Drey Smith Production Assistant
Mariella Garcia Production Assistant
Alexandra Lutaud Production Assistant
speccase
Francia Decamps Production Assistant
Mark Billingsley Production Assistant
Phil Frieborn Production Assistant
speccase
Cynthia Van Alstyne Production Assistant
Dianne Cheek Production Auditor
Juanita Diana Production Manager (Special Visual Effects/ Title Design)
speccase
Jaime Pina Gautier Production Manager (Dominican Republic)
Steve Sollars Boom Operator
speccase
Daniel Pershing Bestboy Grip
Dwight Lavers Dolly Grip
speccase
Jon Caradies Grip (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Michael Whitehurst Grip (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
speccase
Jan Heyneker Key Grip (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
Tim Pershing Key Grip
Gregg Heschong Photography
speccase
George Koblasa Additional Photography
Len Gittleman Additional Photography
Gary Farr Stills
speccase
Jess Moreno Swing Gang
Victor Nunez Swing Gang
speccase
Stuart Cudlitz Technical Director
Hugh Kelly Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Lawson Ellison (Whitey) Transportation Coordinator
Pedro Molina Craft Service
Johan Wiese Craft Service
speccase
Raul Maria Ventura Craft Service
Steve E Martin Head Animal Trainer
Gerry Therrien Animal Trainer
speccase
John Rehmann Animal Trainer
Jim Picciolo Animal Handler (Snake & Insect)
Alberto Arvelo Animal Handler (Domestic)
speccase
Julie Offer Apprentice Editor
James A Brewer Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Rob Cohen Unit Director
Michael Bennett Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Carl Copeland Construction Coordinator
Linda Kiffe Props Assistant
Jeannette Rodriguez Props Person
speccase
Ken Counts Construction Foreman
Charles J Stewart Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Sean Grey Generator Operator
George Hock Electrician
Michael A Mcfadden Electrician
speccase
John F Carney Electrician
Freddy Aquino Electrician
Rafael Arias Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Joe Heffernan Post-Production Assistant
Clayton Corrie Post-Production Assistant
Phil Downey Color Timer
speccase

Location Manager

Ren Navez Location Manager
speccase

Location Coordinator

Henriette Wiese Location Coordinator
speccase

Location Assistant

Ivan Reynoso Location Assistant
Michelangelo Santana Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Sally A Syberg Assistant (To Gary Gutierrez)
Jill Simpson Assistant (To David Ladd And Doug Claybourne)
Marianne Maddalena Assistant (To Wes Craven)
speccase
Denise Mcgrath Assistant
Eugenia Orlowski Auditor Assistant
Abdelilah Marrakechi Auditor Assistant
speccase
Richard Schultes Assistance (Usa)
Wynn Cochran Assistance (Usa)
Mark Schwabb Assistance (Usa)
speccase
Michael J Owren Assistance (Usa)
Frank Viviano Assistance (Usa)
Martha Cronin Assistance (Usa)
speccase
Dennis Glassner Assistance (Usa)
Patricia Convery Assistance (Haiti)
Walter Bussenius Assistance (Haiti)
speccase
Marie-Christine Bussenius Assistance (Haiti)
Leslie Delatour Assistance (Haiti)
Larmarque Douyon Assistance (Haiti)
speccase
Guy Mallory Assistance (Haiti)
Fernando A Rainierei Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Maximo Rodriguez Assistance (Dominican Republic)
speccase
Inova Marie Deberges Assistance (Film Liaison) (Dominican Republic)
Rafael A Subervi Assistance (Dominican Republic)
speccase
Carmen Contreras Dericart Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Moncito Baez Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Joaquin Mordan Assistance (Dominican Republic)
speccase
Victor Virgilio Mendez Saba Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Nelinda Rodriguez Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Victor Mendez Capellan Assistance (Dominican Republic)
speccase
Federico Salomon Assistance (Dominican Republic)
Stuart Cudlitz Supervisor
speccase
Nora Dunfee Consultant (Dialogue And Dialect)
Claus Weidman Dolby Consultant
Nicole Alvarez Dialogue Coach (Creole)
speccase
Marcelo Victoria Liaison (Military)
Elvis Guzman Liaison (Military)
Hector Romero Liaison (Construction)
speccase
Martha Minino Set Doctor
Tim Boyle Other
speccase
speccase
Peter Stolz Pyrotechnician (Special Visual Effects/Title Design)
speccase
Julia Tavares Research Anthropologist
Trish Mccall Stand-In (Utility)
Patrick Kahoutek Stand-In (Utility)
speccase
Musset Payant Stand-In (Utility)
Wade Davis Source Material (From Novel)
Stel Deleon Various
speccase
Nancy Hynes Various
Tim Boyle Various
speccase
Sean Grey Various
Robin D'Arcy Various
Gabriel Baez Various
speccase
George Hinzo Various
Mark Freund Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST