skip navigation
Say Anything

Say Anything(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Say Anything Romantic comedy about a... MORE > $6.95 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Say Anything Romantic comedy about a... MORE > $6.95
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Cameron Crowe Director
speccase

Cast

John Cusack Lloyd Dobler
Ione Skye Diane Court
John Mahoney James Court
speccase
Lili Taylor Corey Flood
Pamela Adlon Rebecca
speccase
Jason Gould Mike Cameron
speccase
Charles Walker Principal
Polly Platt Mrs Flood
speccase
Jeremy Piven Mark--Gas 'N Sip Boy
Patrick O'Neill Denny--Gas 'N Sip Boy
speccase
Gregory Sporleder Howard--Gas 'N Sip Boy
Johnny Green Luke--Gas 'N Sip Boy
Bebe Neuwirth Mrs Evans
speccase
Eric Stoltz Vahlere
Kim Walker Sheila
speccase
speccase
Arlan Feiles 3rd Guy
speccase
John Bruner 5th Guy
Jaime Gomez Partier
speccase
Lisa Picotte 1st Girl
speccase
Sunshine Lee 2nd Girl
Mindy Feldman 3rd Girl
speccase
Joanna Frank Mrs Kerwin
Richard Portnow Agent Stewart
speccase
Kathleen Layman Saleswoman
Tom Lawrence Shop Customer
speccase
Annie Waterman Irs Secretary
Philip B. Hall Irs Boss
Jerry Ziesmer United States Attorney
speccase
John Hillner Court'S Attorney
Don Wilson Sparring Partner
Nicholas Kallen Nose-Setter
speccase
Thomas A Payne Man In Kickboxing Doorway
Jim Ladd Voice Of Deejay
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Laszlo Kovacs Director Of Photography
Michael Gershman Camera Operator
Joe Thibo 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Peter Mcevoy 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Cameron Crowe Screenwriter
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Polly Platt Producer
James L. Brooks Executive Producer
Paul Germain Associate Producer
speccase
Richard Marks Co-Producer
Richard Sakai Executive In Charge Of Production (Gracie Films)
Rob Mcentegart Executive
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Stephanie Ng Additional Assistant Editor
Karen I Stern Associate Editor
speccase

Music

Nancy Wilson Additional Music
speccase
Gabe Veltri Music Scoring Mixer
Danny Bramson Music Supervisor
speccase
John Bettis Song ("All For Love")
Martin Page Song ("All For Love")
Richie Zito Song Producer ("All For Love" "You Want It")
speccase
Vernon Reid Song ("Cult Of Personality")
Corey Glover Song ("Cult Of Personality")
Muzz Skillings Song ("Cult Of Personality")
speccase
William Calhoun Song ("Cult Of Personality")
Ed Stasium Song Producer ("Cult Of Personality")
Joe Satriani Song; Song Producer
speccase
Robin Zander Song ("You Want It")
Tom Petersson Song ("You Want It")
speccase
Flea Song ("Taste The Pain")
John Frusciante Song ("Taste The Pain")
Michael Beinhorn Song Producer ("Taste The Pain")
speccase
Peter Gabriel Song; Song Producer
Daniel Lanois Song Producer ("In Your Eyes")
Martin Gore Song ("Stripped")
speccase
Depeche Mode Song Producer
K R Jones Song ("Skankin' To The Beat")
W A Kibby II Song ("Skankin' To The Beat")
speccase
David Kahne Song Producer ("Skankin' To The Beat")
Paul Westerberg Song ("Within Your Reach")
Paul Stark Song Producer ("Within Your Reach")
speccase
Peter Jesperson Song Producer ("Within Your Reach")
Song
Stefan Zauner Song ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
speccase
Aron Strobel Song ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
Timothy Touchton Song ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
Curtis Briggs Song ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
speccase
Armand Volker Song Producer ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
Walter Becker Song ("Rikki Don'T Lose That Number")
Donald Fagen Song ("Rikki Don'T Lose That Number")
speccase
Gary Katz Song Producer ("Rikki Don'T Lose That Number")
Andrew Wood Song ("Chloe Dancer/Crown Of Thorns")
speccase
Mark Dearnley Song Producer ("Chloe Dance/Crown Of Thorns")
Steven Tyler Song ("Back In The Saddle")
Joe Perry Song ("Back In The Saddle")
speccase
Chris Cornell Songs ("Flower" "Toy Box")
Kim Thayl Songs ("Flower" "Toy Box")
Matt Cameron Songs ("Flower" "Toy Box")
speccase
Hiro Yamamoto Songs ("Flower" "Toy Box")
Soundgarden Song Producer
Drew Canulette Song Producer ("Flower")
speccase
Paul Desmond Song ("Take Five")
Elliot Lurie Song ("Brandy")
Michael Masser Song ("The Greatest Love Of All")
speccase
Linda Creed Song ("The Greatest Love Of All")
Nancy Wilson Song Performer ("All For Love")
Living Colour Song Performer ("Cult Of Personality")
speccase
Joe Satriani Song Performer ("One Big Rush")
Cheap Trick Song Performer ("You Want It")
Red Hot Chili Peppers Song Performer ("Taste The Pain")
speccase
Peter Gabriel Song Performer ("In Your Eyes")
Depeche Mode Song Performer ("Stripped")
Song Performer ("Skankin' To The Beat")
speccase
Song Performer
Frieheit Song Performer ("Keeping The Dream Alive")
Steely Dan Song Performer ("Rikki Don'T Lose That Number")
speccase
Mother Love Bone Song Performer ("Chloe Dancer/Crown Of Thorns")
Aerosmith Song Performer ("Back In The Saddle")
Soundgarden Song Performer ("Flower" "Toy Box")
speccase
Song Performer ("Take Five")
Looking Glass Song Performer ("Brandy")
Peter Mccabe Music Coordinator
speccase
Stew Dixon Music Coordinator
Carlton Kaller Music Editor
Margaret Adachi Music Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

speccase

Assistant Direction

Herb Adelman 1st Assistant Director (Seattle)
Jerry Ziesmer 1st Assistant Director
Bryan Denegal 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Vicki Lemay-Jackson 2nd Assistant Director
Lynda Gilman 2nd Assistant Director (Seattle)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Bruce Crone Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Paul Power Illustrator
speccase

Make-Up

Cheri Minns Makeup
Judith A. Cory Hairstyles
Carolyn Ferguson Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Jane Ruhm Costume Designer
Stephen Shubin Costumer
speccase
Francisca Vega-Buck Wardrobe (Women)
Michael Lynn Wardrobe (Men)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Richard Beyer Sculptor ("Waiting For The Interurban")
Joe Mitchell Set Decorator
speccase

Production Designer

Mark Mansbridge Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Chris Jenkins Sound Rerecording Mixer
Gary Alexander Sound Rerecording Mixer
D. M. Hemphill Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Scott Austin Sound Recording
J D Ward Sound Recording
Patrick Drummond Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Dennis Drummond Sound Editor
Joan Giammarco Sound Editor
Linda Whittlesey Sound Editor
speccase
Frank Smathers Sound Editor
Sukey Fontelieu Sound Editor
speccase
Julie Feiner Sound Editor Assistant
Margaret Goodspeed Sound Editor Assistant
Aaron Glascock Sound Editor Assistant
speccase
Susan Mazzei Sound Editor Assistant
Arthur Rochester Sound Mixer
Terry Burke Foley Walker
speccase
William M Burns Foley Walker
Joe Dorn Foley Editor
Nicholas Vincent Korda Adr Editor Supervisor
speccase
John Shouse Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Randy Stone Casting
Patti Kalles Casting (Seattle)
Barbara Harris Casting (Voice)
speccase
Richard Pagano Casting Consultant
Sharon Bialy Casting Consultant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Fredell Pogodin Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Gracie Films Production Company
Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
speccase
Production Company
United States Army Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Thomas A Payne Cable Operator
20th Century Fox International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Releasing International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
CBS Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Ed Piwowarski Labor Foreman
Michelle Wright Production Coordinator
Diane Brooks Production Associate
speccase
Hilbert Hakim Production Assistant
Tim Roe Production Assistant
Bela Horvath Production Assistant
speccase
Karyn Alexander Production Assistant
Suzanne Ziesmer Production Assistant
George Niciforos Production Assistant
speccase
Eric Stoltz Production Assistant
Jeff Russel Production Assistant (Seattle)
Shelly Wenk Production Assistant (Seattle)
speccase
David Gilmore Production Assistant (Seattle)
Rick Serra Production Assistant (Seattle)
Eric Chard Production Assistant (Seattle)
speccase
Doug Schulman Boom Operator
Bob Munoz Bestboy
speccase
Al Hisky Bestboy Grip (Seattle)
Don Hartley Dolly Grip
Rick Wiley Shotmaker Driver
speccase
Rick Tucker Company Grip
Gene Kearney Key Grip
speccase
Mike Paventi Transportation Captain
Jon Mccarthy Transportation Captain (Seattle)
speccase
Fritz Braden Transportation Coordinator
Tom Adams Craft Service (Seattle)
Margaret Guinee Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Jack Roe Unit Production Manager
Herb Adelman Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steve Kallas Prop Maker
Butch West Construction Foreman
Robert Lindsey Construction Foreman
speccase
Barry Bedig Property Master
Scott M. Anderson Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Paul Caven Bestboy Electrician
Curtis Foster Bestboy Electrician
Neil Bestwick Bestboy Electrician (Seattle)
speccase

Post Production

Phil Hetos Color Timer
Donah Bassett Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

David Salven Location Manager
Vicky Berglund Location Manager (Seattle)
speccase

Location Assistant

Steven Share Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Patty Macdonald Executive Assistant (To James L Brooks)
Sandi Yunt Assistant (To Polly Platt)
Clay A. Griffith Executive Assistant (To Cameron Crowe)
speccase
Bob Gordon Auditor Assistant
Linden Johnson Auditor Assistant
David Davis Assistance
speccase
Bud Brown Auditor
Paul Sullivan Auditor (Seattle)
speccase
Kelly Curtis Research
Mike Mccall Various
speccase
J D Ward Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST