skip navigation
Royal Affairs in Versailles

Royal Affairs in Versailles(1954)

Also Known As: Si Versailles m'etait conte | Versailles |

Contribute

FOR Royal Affairs in Versailles (1954) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Royal Affairs in... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Witty narration follows the history of Versailles Palace; founded by Louis XIII, enlarged by autocratic Louis XIV, whose personal affairs and amours, and those of his two successors, are followed in more detail to the start of the Revolution, after which the story is brought rapidly up to date. A huge cast plays mainly historical persons who appear briefly.

Cast & Crew

Sacha Guitry Director
Claudette Colbert Madame De Montespan
Sacha Guitry Louis Xiv
Orson Welles Benjamin Franklin
Jean Pierre Aumont Cardinal De Rohan
Edith Piaf Woman Of The People
Gérard Philipe D'Artagnan
Micheline Presle Madame Du Pompadour
Jean Marais Louis Xv
Daniel Gelin Jean Collinet
Daniele Delorme Louison Chabray
Geirge Mmarchal Louis Xiv As A Young Man
Gaby Morlay Countess De La Motte
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1954 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Clm .....Production Company, Cocinor .....Production Company, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  France (FR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: