skip navigation
Rooftops

Rooftops(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Robert Wise Director
speccase

Cast

Steve Love Jackie-Sky
Rafael Baez Raphael
speccase
Luis Guzman Martinez
Jay Boryea Willie
speccase
Robert Weil Hotel Clerk
speccase
Jose Ynoa Young Cook
Danny O'Shea Rookie Narc
speccase
Herb Kerr Jorge
speccase
Woodrow Asai Yard Foreman
Angelo Florio Cop At Dance
speccase
Diane Lozada Older Sister
Imani Parks Young Sister
speccase
Cleo Dancer
speccase
Peach Dancer
speccase
Herb Kerr Capoeirista Dancer
Erivaldo B Silva Capoeirista Dancer
Michael Goldstein Capoeirista Dancer
speccase
Rogerio Medeiros Capoeirista Dancer
Henry Young Capoeirista Dancer
Itabora Ferreira Capoeirista Dancer
speccase
Loremil Machado Capoeirista Dancer
Edgard Melo Capoeirista Dancer
Edna Lima Capoeirista Dancer
speccase
Marcelo Dacunha Capoeirista Dancer
Jose C Andrade Capoeirista Dancer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Theo Van De Sande Director Of Photography
John Sosenko Camera Operator
Jeff Tufano 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Robin Brown 2nd Assistant Camera
Karl Slovin Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Terence Brennan Screenwriter
Allan A Goldstein From Story
Tony Mark From Story
speccase
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor
Cornelia Rogan Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Taylor Hackford Executive Producer
Stuart Benjamin Executive Producer
speccase
Allan A Goldstein Co-Producer
Tony Mark Co-Producer
Sue Jett Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Michael E Polakow Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Dave Stewart Music; Music Master Recording
Tom Andrews Music Marketing
speccase
Dave Stewart Song Producer ("Avenue D" "Drop" "Rooftops" "Revenge (Part Ii)" "Stretch" "Meltdown"); Songs ("Avenue D" "Rooftops" "Revenge (Part Ii)" "Stretch" "Meltdown")
Michael Kamen Song ("Meltdown")
Annie Lennox Song ("Revenge (Part Ii)")
speccase
Richard Feldman Song ("Avenue D" "Rooftops")
Patrick Seymour Song ("Freedom" "Rooftops"); Song Producer ("Freedom")
speccase
George Chandler Song ("Drop")
Jimmy Chambers Song ("Drop")
Jimmy Helms Song ("Drop")
speccase
Liam Hensall Song ("Drop")
Willy M Song Producer ("Drop")
Robert Reed Song; Song Producer ("Keep Runnin'")
speccase
J Avery Song; Song Producer ("Keep Runnin'")
Vince Hudson Song ("Loving Number One")
Jude Hudson Song ("Loving Number One")
speccase
Bim Sinclair Song Producer ("Loving Number One")
Bud Sinclair Song Producer ("Loving Number One")
Kisses From The Kremlin Song Producer ("Loving Number One")
speccase
Grace Jones Song; Song Producer ("Bullet Proof Heart")
Christopher Stanley Song; Song Producer ("Bullet Proof Heart")
speccase
Dave Stewart Song Performer ("Avenue D")
Song Performer ("Revenge (Part Ii)")
speccase
Etta James Song Performer ("Avenue D")
Patrick Seymour Song Performer
London Beat Song Performer ("Drop")
speccase
Jeffrey Osborne Song Performer ("Rooftops")
Trouble Funk Song Performer ("Keep Runnin'")
Kisses From The Kremlin Song Performer
speccase
Charlie Wilson Song Performer ("Stretch")
Joniece Jamison Song Performer ("Meltdown")
Grace Jones Song Performer
speccase
Tony Quinn Music Coordinator
Joel Sill Executive Music Producer
Curt Sobel Music Editor Supervisor
speccase
Joseph Debeasi Music Editor (Playback)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Alex Hapsis 1st Assistant Director
Joseph Ray 2nd Assistant Director
Eugene Iemola 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Dance

John Carrafa Choreography
Shabbadoo Choreography
Jelon Vieira Choreography ("Capoeira")
speccase

Art Director

John Wright Stevens Art Direction
Marek Dobrowolski Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

William Harrison Special Effects Assistant
Candy Flanagin Special Effects Coordinator
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Anne Pattison Key Makeup
Theresa Giraldi Makeup Assistant
Aaron F. Quarles Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Kathleen Detoro Costume Designer
Barbara J Hause Wardrobe Supervisor
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Supervisor Assistant
speccase

Art Department

Robin Koenig Key Set Dresser
Michael Leather Set Dresser
Richard Ventre Master Scenic Artist
speccase
Douglas Lebrecht Scenic Artist
William Sohmer Scenic Artist (Standby)
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tom Nelson Sound Recording Mixer
Rick Field Sound Recording Assistant
Richard Portman Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Mark Smith Sound Rerecording Mixer
Steve Pederson Sound Rerecording Mixer
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor Supervisor
speccase
Richard E Yawn Sound Editor
John Leveque Sound Editor
Hector Gika Sound Editor
speccase
Mike Hoskinson Sound Editor Assistant
Gordon Ecker Sound Editor
Gary Blufer Sound Effects Recording
speccase
John Michael Fanaris Sound Effects Coordinator
Gary Hecker Foley Artist
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist
speccase
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer
Doreen A Dixon Adr Editor Supervisor
Don Warner Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Paula Herold Casting
Bernie Styles Casting (Extras)
Aleen Keshishian Casting Intern
speccase
Amy Herzig Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Joy Hooper Stunts
speccase
Gary Tacon Stunts
speccase
Roy Farfel Stunts
Steve Mack Stunts
Peter Rocca Stunts
speccase
Gary Baxley Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Chappy Hardy Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
General Camera Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Musco Mobile Lighting Inc Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Glen Glenn Sound Company Production Company
Budget Rent A Car Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Michaelson'S Catering Production Company
Completion Bond Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Cineplex Odeon Films Distribution Sales
speccase
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Cecchi Gori Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Village Roadshow Limited Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Greater Union Organization Foreign Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Foreign Theatrical Distributor
ZON Lusomundo (Portugal) Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SF Studios Foreign Theatrical Distributor
CBS Video Foreign Video Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Brick Mason Production Illustrator
Gail Geibel Production Coordinator
Rosanne Vogel Production Accountant
speccase
Lisa Winick Scenic Artist Assistant
Sally Friedman Scenic Artist Assistant
Sylvia Trapanese Scenic Artist Assistant
speccase
Mark Sperry Production Assistant (Set Dresser)
Merrie Chase Production Assistant (Wardrobe)
Janice Weiss Production Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Rio Hackford Production Assistant
Joshua Levinson Production Assistant
H. H. Cooper Production Assistant
speccase
Cecilia Mamby Production Assistant
Carolyn Couch Production Assistant
Leslie Dunbar Production Assistant
speccase
Carl Bruce Frye Production Assistant
Mark L Hartman Production Assistant
Andre Michalski Production Assistant
speccase
Daniel Finn Production Assistant
Billy Koch Production Assistant
Ivan Saperstein Production Assistant
speccase
Ernest Robinson Production Assistant
Richard Spector Production Assistant
Craig Erwich Production Assistant
speccase
Conor Mccourt Production Assistant
Justin Vogel Production Assistant
David B Leener Production Assistant
speccase
Tim Reid Production Assistant
Meg Pennington Production Assistant
Margaret Ann Mccourt Production Auditor
speccase
Keith Gardner Boom Operator
Tom Kudlek Dolly Grip
speccase
Ed Newins 2nd Construction Grip
speccase
Robert Wood Key Construction Grip
Steve Sands Stills
speccase
Jay Floyd Craft Service
Tricia A Cooke Craft Service
Sharon Nissim Craft Service
speccase
Mark Bero Special Effects Apprentice
Fabienne Rawley Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Edwin C Atkins Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Brent Haywood Key Set Builder
Kenneth D Nelson Construction Coordinator
Michele Sommer Props Assistant
speccase
Antony Baldasare Props Assistant
Mark Peltzer Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Nick Cupkovic Electrician
Steven A Nitzberg Electrician
Jenny Kane Electrician
speccase

Post Production

Joanna Jimenez Dailies Coordinator
Bob Hagans Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Brett Botula Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Sidney Bowen Location Scout
Lyda Blank Location Scout
speccase

Location Assistant

Matt Widman Location Manager Assistant
Bart Wenrich Location Assistant
Darren Wiseman Location Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Melissa Sablack Accounting Assistant
Katherine Lanasa Assistant (To John Carrafa)
Byron Easley Assistant (To Jelon Vieira)
speccase
Dayna Lee Assistant (To Jeannine Claudia Oppewall (Production Designer))
Varcra Russal Costume Designer Assistant
Susan Kaplan Assistant (To Producers); Assistant (To Robert Wise)
speccase
Michele Simon Assistant (To Howard W Koch Jr)
speccase
John Gasperin Assistance
Jenny Psaki Consultant (Sign Language)
speccase
speccase
Wojciech Debowski Security Coordinator
speccase
David Cooney Various
speccase
speccase
Bill Curry Various
speccase
Paul Kizjzer Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST