skip navigation
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi

Star Wars: Return of the Jedi(1983)

Contribute

FOR Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

David Tomblin 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Mark Hamill Luke Skywalker
Harrison Ford Han Solo
Carrie Fisher Princess Leia
speccase
Billy Dee Williams Lando Calrissian
Anthony Daniels See Threepio (C3po)
Peter Mayhew Chewbacca
speccase
Sebastian Shaw Anakin Skywalker; Lord Darth Vader'S Face
Ian Mcdiarmid Emperor Palpatine
David Prowse Lord Darth Vader
speccase
Alec Guinness Ben Obi-Wan Kenobi
Kenny Baker Artoo-Detoo (R2d2); Paploo
Michael Pennington Moff Jerjerrod
speccase
Kenneth Colley Admiral Piett
Michael Carter Bib Fortuna
speccase
Tim Rose Admiral Ackbar
Dermot Crowley General Nadine
speccase
Jeremy Bulloch Boba Fett
speccase
Annie Arbogast Sy Snootles
Claire Davenport Fat Dancer
speccase
Jane Busby Chief Chirpa
Malcolm Dixon Ewok Warrior
speccase
Mike Cottrell Ewok Warrior
Adam Bareham 1st Stardestroyer Controller
speccase
Jonathan Oliver 2nd Stardestroyer Controller
Pip Miller 1st Stardestroyer Captain
Tom Mannion 2nd Stardestroyer Captain
speccase
speccase
speccase
Performer
Frank Oz Voice Of Yoda
speccase
James Earl Jones Voice Of Lord Darth Vader
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alan Hume Director Of Photography
Alec Mills Camera Operator
Tom Laughridge Camera Operator
speccase
Michael A Benson Camera Operator
Garrett Brown Steadicam Plate Photography
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Lawrence Kasdan Screenwriter
George Lucas Screenwriter
George Lucas From Story
speccase
Pamela Mann Francis Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

George Lucas Executive Producer
Robert Watts Co-Producer
speccase
Jim Bloom Co-Producer
Robert Latham Brown Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Sean Barton Editor
speccase
Howard Stein Visual Effects Editor
Peter Amundson Visual Effects Editor
Bill Kimberlin Visual Effects Editor
speccase
Laurel Ladevich Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Herbert Spencer Original Music
Ken Wannberg Music Editor Supervisor
speccase

Assistant Direction

David Tomblin Assistant Director
Roy Button Assistant Director
Michael Steele Assistant Director
speccase
Chris Newman Assistant Director
Russell Lodge Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Gillian Gregory Choreography
Wendy Rogers Location Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Joe Johnston Visual Effects Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Tom St Amand Stop Motion Animation
Fred Hole Animation Effects Art Direction
James Schoppe Animation Effects Art Direction
speccase
James Keefer Animation Supervisor
Sean Barton Animation Effects Editor
Marcia Lucas Animation Effects Editor
speccase
Duwayne Dunham Animation Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Kevin Pike Special Location Effects
Mike Wood Special Location Effects
Phil Tippett Creature Design
speccase
Stuart Freeborn Creature Design
Richard Edlund Visual Effects
Dennis Muren Visual Effects
speccase
Ken Ralston Visual Effects
Garry Waller Animation Effects
Terry Windell Animation Effects
speccase
Renee Holt Animation Effects
Mike Leesa Animation Effects
Samuel Comstock Animation Effects
speccase
Rob Laduca Animation Effects
Annick Therrien Animation Effects
Suki Stern Animation Effects
speccase
Margot Pipkin Animation Effects
Norman Reynolds Animation Effects Production Designer
Paul Huston Modelmaker Chief
speccase
Charles Bailey Modelmaker Chief
Michael Glenn Fulmer Modelmaker Chief
Ease Owyeung Modelmaker Chief
speccase
William George Modelmaker
Marc Thorpe Modelmaker
Scott Marshall Modelmaker
speccase
Sean Casey Modelmaker
Larry Tan Modelmaker
Barbara Gallucci Modelmaker
speccase
Jeff Mann Modelmaker
Ira Keeler Modelmaker
Bill Beck Modelmaker
speccase
Mike Cochrane Modelmaker
Barbara Affonso Modelmaker
Bill Buttfield Modelmaker
speccase
Marghe Mcmahon Modelmaker
Randy Ottenberg Modelmaker
Jeff Mann Visual Effects
speccase
Roy Arbogast Special Effects Supervisor
Kim Knowlton Animation Effects Supervisor
Kit West Mechanical Effects Supervisor
speccase
Toby Philpott Puppeteer
Mike Edmonds Puppeteer
David Barclay Puppeteer (Jabba)
speccase
Deep Roy Puppeteer
Hugh Spirit Puppeteer
speccase
Swim Lee Puppeteer
Michael Quinn Puppeteer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Tom Smith Makeup
speccase
speccase
Nick Dudman Makeup
Ailsa Berk Mime Art
speccase
Sean Crawford Mime Art
Tim Dry Mime Art
speccase
Phil Herbert Mime Art
Gerald Home Mime Art
speccase
Paul Springer Mime Art
speccase
Graham Freeborn Makeup Supervisor
Pat McDermott Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer
Nilo Rodis-Jamero Costume Designer
Barbara Kassal Costumes (Creature)
speccase
Edwina Pellikka Costumes (Creature)
Anne Polland Costumes (Creature)
Elvira Angelinetta Costumes (Creature)
speccase
Mary Still Costume Supervisor
Janet Tebrooke Wardrobe Mistress
Ron Beck Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Ralph Mcquarrie Conceptual Artist
Roy Carnon Sketch Artist
Reg Bream Set Artist
speccase
Mark Billerman Set Artist
Chris Campbell Set Artist
Chuck Wiley Sculptural Design
speccase
James Howard Sculptural Design
Dave Carson Key Sculptor
Tony Mcvey Key Sculptor
speccase
David Sosalla Key Sculptor
Judy Elkins Key Sculptor
Derek Howarth Key Sculptor
speccase
William Reeves Computer Graphics
Tom Duff Computer Graphics
Christopher Evans Matte Artist
speccase
Frank Ordaz Matte Artist
Doug Von Koss Set Dresser
Ted Michell Scenic Artist
speccase
Michael Ford Set Decorator
Harry Lange Set Decorator
Robert Walker Decoration
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norman Reynolds Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tony Dawe Sound Recording
Randy Thom Sound Recording; Sound Rerecording
Eric Tomlinson Sound Recording (Music)
speccase
Stuart Ziff Sound Recording Articulation
Gary Summers Sound Rerecording
Roger Savage Sound Rerecording
speccase
Ben Burtt Sound Rerecording
Curt Schulkey Sound Editor
Bonnie Koehler Sound Editor
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Mary Selway Casting
speccase

Stunts

Peter Diamond Stunt Arranger
speccase
Marc Boyle Stunts
speccase
speccase
Larry Holt Stunts
Alf Joint Stunts
speccase
speccase
Paul Weston Stunts
Bob Yerkes Stunts
speccase
Dickey Beer Stunts
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Movie Magic Production Company
speccase
Van Der Veer Photo Effects Production Company
Cts Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Hispano Foxfilms Theatrical Distributor
Theatrical Distributor
Ufd Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Tv Distributor
speccase
Bskyb Foreign Tv Distributor
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Tv Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

George Jensen Production Illustrator
Douglas Twiddy Production Supervisor
Patricia Rose Duignan Optical Effects Production Supervisor
speccase
Lata Ryan Production Coordinator
Patricia Blau Production Coordinator
Warren Franklin Production Coordinator Optical Effects
speccase
Laurie Vermont Production Coordinator Optical Effects
Arthur Carroll Production Accountant
Ian Bryce Production Assistant
speccase
Susan Fritz-Manahan Production Assistant
Kathy Shine Production Assistant
speccase
Jack Lowin Additional Photography
James Glennon Location Photography
Bruce Nicholson Optical Photography Supervisor
speccase
Neil Krepela Matte Photography
Craig Barron Matte Photography
Ron Goodman Aerial Photography
speccase
Margaret Herron Aerial Photography
Don Dow Effects Photography
Michael J Mcalister Effects Photography
speccase
Bill Neil Effects Photography
Scott Farrar Effects Photography
Selwyn Eddy Effects Photography
speccase
Michael Owens Effects Photography
Robert Elswit Effects Photography
Rick Fichter Effects Photography
speccase
Stewart Barbee Effects Photography
Mark Gredell Effects Photography
David Hardberger Effects Photography
speccase
Karl Herrmann Visual Effects Photography
John Coppinger Animatronics
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Miki Herman Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Film Production - Arial

Mark Wolfe Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Misc. Crew

Arthur Repola Supervisor
Michael Pangrazio Supervisor
Lorne Peterson Supervisor
speccase
Steve Gawley Supervisor
Stanley Sayer Matte Photography Consultant
Jon Berg Creature Consultant
speccase
Chris Walas Creature Consultant
Ron Young Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Ron Hone Other
speccase
James Lim Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Thaine Morris Pyrotechnics
Dave Pier Pyrotechnics
Deborah Fine Research
speccase
John Ellis Various
David Berry Various
speccase
Donald Clark Various
Mark Vargo Various
James Lim Various
speccase
Tom Rosseter Various
Eddie Jones Various
Ralph Gordon Various
speccase
Peter Dawson Various
speccase
Kris Brown Various
Ron Hone Various
speccase
Bob Harman Various
speccase
Dan Howard Various
speccase
James Isaac Various
Brian Turner Various
speccase
Richard Spah Various
Ethan Wiley Various
Patty Blau Various
speccase
Wesley Seeds Various
speccase
Ron Young Various
speccase
Ben Burtt Sound
speccase
Tony Dawe Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST