skip navigation
Red River Valley

Red River Valley(1936)

Also Known As: Man of the Frontier |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Red River Valley - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Bull and his men and their unknown boss are out to stop the completion of the dam being built by Baxter. Gene takes the job of ditch rider, the previous riders having been killed by the gang. When Bull and his men rob the payroll, Gene chases them down. Returning he finds the unpaid construction workers about to blow up the dam.

Cast & Crew

Gene Autry Gene Autry
Smiley Burnette Frog Millhouse
Frances Grant Mary Baxter
Edward Hearn Sheriff
Frank La Rue Hartley Moore
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1936 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Republic Pictures Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Republic Pictures Corp.
Duration(mins):  58 or 60 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  6    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Red River Valley (1936)

    James Higgins 2010-02-17

    Very early Gene Autry western has a very basic plot and much used score but also boasts some exceptional music. But like all of his movies, they are short... MORE>