skip navigation
Princess Bride, The

Princess Bride, The(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Rob Reiner Director
speccase

Cast

Cary Elwes Westley
Mandy Patinkin Inigo Montoya
Chris Sarandon Prince Humperdinck
speccase
Christopher Guest Count Rugan
Fezzik
speccase
Fred Savage The Grandson
Robin Wright The Princess Bride--Buttercup
Peter Falk The Grandfather
speccase
Peter Cook Impressive Clergyman
Carol Kane Valerie
Billy Crystal Miracle Max
speccase
Mel Smith The Albino
Anne Dyson The Queen
Margery Mason Ancient Boor
speccase
Betsy Brantley The Mother
speccase
Paul Badger Assistant Brute
Guy Fletcher Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Adrian Biddle Director Of Photography
Ray Andrew Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
Nick Phillips Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
speccase
John Outred Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
John Deacon Camera Assistant
Severn Woxholt Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
speccase
Philip Aylewood Camera Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
Shaun O'Dell Camera Operator
Brian Harris Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Ireland)
speccase
John Morgan Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

William Goldman Screenwriter
Ceri Evans Cooper Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Rob Reiner Producer
Norman Lear Executive Producer
speccase
Steven Nicolaides Associate Producer
Jeffrey Scott Associate Producer
Jeff Stott Associate Producer
speccase
Mark E Pollack Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Paul Hodgson Assistant Editor
Steve Nevius Assistant Editor
speccase
Adam Macritchie Assistant Editor
Adam Weiss Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Albert Von Tilzer Music ("Take Me Out To The Ballgame")
Mark Knopfler Theme Song Arranger ("Storybook Love")
speccase
Willy Deville Theme Song
Willy Deville Theme Song Performer ("Storybook Love")
Broadway Music Corporation Song Publisher ("Take Me Out To The Ballgame")
speccase
Francis/Day & Hunter Ltd Song Publisher ("Take Me Out To The Ballgame")
Jack Norworth Lyrics ("Take Me Out To The Ballgame")
Michael Dittrick Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Ken Baker Assistant Director
Peter Bennet Assistant Director
Paul Taylor 3rd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Keith Pain Art Direction Supervisor
Richard J Holland Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Bob Harmon Special Effects (Cliff Climbing-Ireland)
Terry Schubert Special Effects Technician
Neil Swan Special Effects Technician
speccase
Philip Knowles Special Effects Technician
John Hatt Special Effects Technician
Ron Hone Special Effects Technician
speccase
Nick Allder Special Effects Supervisor
Nigel Trevessey Mechanical Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Nick Forder Makeup
Peter Montagna Makeup (Billy Crystal And Carol Kane)
speccase
Lois Burwell Makeup Supervisor
Eithne Fennell Hairdresser Supervisor
speccase
Barbara Ritchie Hairdresser
Jan Jamison Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Phyllis Dalton Costume Designer
John Birkenshaw Wardrobe Assistant
Judy Bagley-Shaw Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Joyce Stoneman Wardrobe Supervisor
Richard Pointing Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Bob Cuffe Matte Artist
Ken Marshall Additional Matte Painter
Maggie Gray Set Decorator
speccase
Bill Stallion Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Norman Garwood Production Designer
speccase

Sound

David John Sound Recording Mixer
John T Rietz Sound Rerecording Engineer
David E Campbell Sound Rerecording Engineer
speccase
Michael R Hoskinson Sound Assistant
Chris Hogan Sound Assistant
Joe Hutshing Sound Assistant
speccase
Marc Desisto Sound Recording Engineer
Lon Bender Sound Editor Supervisor
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor
speccase
Cameron Frankley Sound Editor
Randy Kelley Sound Editor
speccase
Larry Kemp Sound Editor
Vince Melandri Sound Editor
Dan Rich Sound Editor
speccase
Ronald Roose Sound Editor
Hugo Weng Sound Editor
Sandy Berman Special Sound Effects
speccase
Joe Mayer Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jane Jenkins Casting
Michael Hirshenson Casting Associate (Usa)
speccase

Stunts

Jason White Stunts
speccase
Reg Harding Stunts
speccase
Peter Diamond Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Jennifer Collen-Smith Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Artedis Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Nelson Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
20th Century Fox Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Jill Quertier Production Buyer
Gillian Bates Production Coordinator
John Beharrell Production Accountant
speccase
David Barron Production Manager (United Kingdom)
Matthew Launay Boom Operator
Roy Clarke Unit Driver
speccase
Terry Tapping Unit Driver
Terry Pritchard Unit Driver
Mike Bevan Unit Driver
speccase
Gordon Curran Unit Driver
Edward Jaffe Grip (Model Photography Unit)
speccase
Paul Wilson Model Photography
Clive Coote Unit Stills
Peter Morley Location Projectionist
speccase
Philip Morley Location Projectionist
Paul Gregory Location Projectionist
Paul Gregory Projectionist
speccase
Rodger Shaw Animatronic Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Loretta Ordewer Unit Production Manager (Derbyshire)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Peter Verard Construction Manager
Brian Harris Props (Dressing)
speccase
Les London Props (Standby)
Alfie Smith Props (Standby)
Micky Swift Props (Standby)
speccase
Derek Creedon Dressing Props
Peter Wallis Dressing Props
Michael Flanders Dressing Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Kevin Day Lighting Gaffer
Lee Electric Lighting Ltd Lighting Equipment
Al Wilson Generator Operator
speccase
Larry Randall Bestboy Electrician
Gary Cross Electrician
Alfie Emmins Electrician
speccase
David Ridout Electrician
Andy Mcdade Electrician
Toby Tyler Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Phil Downey Color Timer
Jack Hooper Negative Cutter
Leslie Cornyn Post-Production Accountant
speccase

Location Manager

Paul Shersby Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Bob Jordan Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Penelope Forrester Accountant Assistant
Susan Nicholson Accountant Assistant
Jane Hamilton Costume Designer Assistant
speccase
Bi Benton Assistant (To Producers)
Emily Maupin Personal Assistant (To Rob Reiner)
Martin Shafer Assistance
speccase
Alan Horn Assistance
Martin Shafer Assistant
Kent Houston Supervisor
speccase
John Grant Supervisor
Barry Fowler Supervisor
Trevor Kaye Production Runner
speccase
Kevin De La Noy Production Runner
speccase
speccase
William Goldman Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Martin Hume Various
Nigel Stone Various
speccase
John F Ralph Various
speccase
Bob Anderson Various
speccase
Alix Harwood Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST