skip navigation
The Prime Minister

The Prime Minister(1942)

Also Known As: An Empire Is Built |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Prime Minist... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

England's Benjamin Disraeli proves he's a match for Europe's mightiest leaders when it comes to diplomacy.

Cast & Crew

John Gielgud [Benjamin] Disraeli [also known as Lord Beaconsfield]
Diana Wynyard Mary Anne [Wyndham Lewis Disraeli, also known as Lady Beaconsfield]
Owen Nares Lord Derby
Fay Compton Queen Victoria
Pamela Standish Princess Victoria
Stephen Murray Mr. Gladstone
Frederick Leister Lord Melbourne
Nicholas Hannen Sir Robert Peel
Anthony Ireland Count D'Orsay
Irene Browne Lady Londonderry
Kynaston Reeves Lord Stanley
Leslie Perrins Earl of Salisbury
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  London opening: 4 Mar 1941; Ottawa premiere: 13 Aug 1941; Los Angeles and New York opening: 3 Feb 1942
Release Date:  1942 Production Date:  AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Warners Bros. Pictures, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (RCA Sound System) Production Co:  Warner Bros.--First National Productions, Ltd.
Duration(mins):  93-94, 109 or 115 Country:  Great Britain and United States
Duration(feet):  9,853    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: