skip navigation
Pink Floyd--The Wall

Pink Floyd--The Wall(1982)

Also Known As: Pink Floyd, The Wall | Wall, The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Pink Floyd--The... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Pink is a depressed, burnt out rock star, sitting in a Los Angeles hotel room reflecting on the disapointment that is his life. Feeling trapped by fame, and wounded by his failed personal relationships, he attempts to break down the wall that he has built around himself to distance himself from the pain that he first experienced as a child after the death of his father.

Cast & Crew

Alan Parker Director
Christine Hargreaves Pink'S Mother
James Laurenson Pink'S Father
Eleanor David Pink'S Wife
Kevin Mckeon Young Pink
Bob Hoskins Rock And Roll Manager
David Bingham Little Pink
Jenny Wright American Groupie
Alex McAvoy Teacher
Ellis Dale English Doctor
Ray Mort Playground Father
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1982 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Goldcrest Films International .....Production Company, Pink Floyd .....Production Company, Peerless Camera Company .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Camera Effects .....Production Company, General Screen Enterprises .....Production Company, Goldcrest .....Production Company, Mgm Distribution Company .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Mgm Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United Kingdom (GB)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Welcome to the movie

    collin stevens 2012-10-11

    As David Gilmore would say thanks to this unique and well done musical based on the best selling album from Pink Floyd, what are Pink Floyd you ask? They... MORE>