skip navigation
Pick-Up Artist, The

Pick-Up Artist, The(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Pick-Up Artist,... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

James Toback Director
speccase

Cast

Molly Ringwald Randy Jensen
Robert Downey Jr. Jack Jericho
Dennis Hopper Flash--Randy'S Father
speccase
Angie Kempf Jack'S Student
speccase
Bob Gunton Portacarrero
speccase
Phoebe Ungerer Gene'S Girl
Victor Argo Harris
speccase
Kenny Kieran Otb Cashier
speccase
Bea Soong Museum Employee
speccase
Alexis Cruz Charlie
Brad Frankel Student In Jack'S Class
speccase
Eric Jason Student In Jack'S Class
Mary Griffin Student In Jack'S Class
Marc Joseph Student In Jack'S Class
speccase
Beverly Kaik Student In Jack'S Class
Meaghan Lahey Student In Jack'S Class
Bianca Levin Student In Jack'S Class
speccase
Anna Lee Joan
Michelle Eabry Michelle
Isabel Garcia-Lorca Information Lady
speccase
Raisen Cain Hot Ice Member
James Jackson Hot Ice Member
Randall Jackson Hot Ice Member
speccase
Melvin Shepherd Hot Ice Member
Bob Maroff Basketball Concession Owner
Reni Santoni Man In Train Station
speccase
Edward Rowan Museum Guard
speccase
Daniel Smith Cashier
speccase
Skip Rose Hotel Manager
Jilly Rizzo Floor Manager
speccase
Bobby Thomas Croupier
Rod Houts Serge Handfeld
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Gordon Willis Director Of Photography
Billy Gerardo Steadicam Operator Assistant
Dick Mingalone Camera Operator
speccase
Douglas C Hart 1st Assistant Camera
Chaim Kantor 2nd Assistant Camera
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator
speccase
Michael Neil Fallon Video Operator
Neal Rosenbluth Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

James Toback Screenwriter
Kay Chapin Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Warren Beatty Executive Producer
speccase

Editing

Deborah Wallach Assistant Editor
speccase
Diane Schwab Assistant Editor
Richard Haines Assistant Editor
Marva Fucci Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Little Stevie Wonder Song; Song Producer ("The Pick-Up Artist")
Kal Mann Song ("Don'T Hang Up")
speccase
Dave Appell Song ("Don'T Hang Up")
Paul Anka Song ("Lonely Boy")
speccase
Vincent Poncia Song ("(The Best Part Of) Breaking Up")
Pete Andreoli Song ("(The Best Part Of) Breaking Up")
Arthur Resnick Song ("Under The Boardwalk")
speccase
Kenny Young Song ("Under The Boardwalk")
R Rubin Song ("She'S Crafty")
A Yauch Song ("She'S Crafty")
speccase
Jeff Barry Songs ("Wait Till My Bobby Get Home" "Da Doo Ron Ron" "Do Wah Diddy Diddy")
Ellie Greenwich Songs ("Wait Till My Bobby Get Home" "Da Doo Ron Ron" "Do Wah Diddy Diddy")
Phil Spector Song Producer ("Wait Till My Bobby Get Home" "Da Doo Ron Ron" "(The Best Part Of) Breaking Up"); Songs
speccase
Reggie Calloway Song ("Casanova")
Keith John Song Performer ("The Pick-Up Artist")
The Orlons Song Performer ("Don'T Hang Up")
speccase
Robin Luke Song Performer ("Susie Darlin'")
The Crystals Song Performer ("Da Doo Ron Ron")
The Exciters (The Exciters) Song Performer ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy")
speccase
The Ronettes Song Performer ("(The Best Part Of) Breaking Up")
Beastie Boys Song Performer ("She'S Crafty")
Darlene Love Song Performer ("Wait Till My Bobby Get Home")
speccase
Levert (Levert) Song Performer ("Casanova")
Tom Villano Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Wayne Fitzgerald Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Thomas Reilly 1st Assistant Director
Ken Ornstein 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Bill Groom Art Direction
speccase

Make-Up

Bob Jiras Makeup
Frank Bianco Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Colleen Atwood Costume Designer
Patricia Eiben Additional Wardrobe
Ursula Schrader (Kiki) Wardrobe Supervisor (Women)
speccase
Mark Burchard Wardrobe Supervisor (Men)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Herb Mulligan Lead Set Dresser
Barbara Kastner Set Dresser
Bruce E Swanson Set Dresser
speccase
Kevin Brink Set Dresser
Dan Ottesen Set Dresser
Bruno Robotti Scenic Artist Chargeman
speccase
John Hughs Scenic Artist (Standby)
Gene Powell Scenic Artist
John Alan Hicks Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Paul Sylbert Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Les Lazarowitz Sound Recording Mixer
Vito Ilardi Sound Recording Mixer
Chris Jenkins Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Don Digirolamo Sound Rerecording Mixer
Steve Pederson Sound Rerecording Mixer
Gary Alexander Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Norval Crutcher Sound Editor Supervisor
Randle Akerson Sound Editor
Samuel C Crutcher Sound Editor
speccase
Gary Mundheim Sound Editor
Neal Burger Sound Editor
Shelly Brown Sound Editor Apprentice
speccase
Beth Sterner Foley Editor
Stephen Stalheim Foley Editor Assistant
Ron Meredith Foley Editor Assistant
speccase
Ed Malone Foley Editor Assistant
Eric Boyd-Perkins Adr Editor
Joe Dorn Adr Editor Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Todd Thaler Casting (Extras)
Sylvia Fay Casting Casting (Extras)
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
Production Company
speccase
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Cbs Video Foreign Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Kathleen Herbert Keller Production Office Coordinator
Blair Bellis Mohr Production Office Coordinator
Maggie Kusik Production Associate
speccase
George Bamber Production Assistant
Doug Ornstein Production Assistant
Harel Goldstein Production Assistant
speccase
Paola Barbaglia Production Assistant
Donna Sharlein Production Assistant
Masako Kanayama Production Assistant
speccase
Vivian Hoffman Production Assistant
Evelyn Fitzgerald Production Assistant
Tracy Collins Silecch Production Assistant
speccase
Mary Ellen Nugent Production Assistant
Giedra Rackauskas Production Auditor
G Mac Brown Production Manager
speccase
Linda Murphy Boom Operator
Ray Manzione Bestboy
Ronald J. Burke Dolly Grip
speccase
Bill Curry Driver
Tommy Curry Driver
Peter Booke Driver
speccase
Ray Quinlan Gaffer
Ed Larkin Construction Grip Supervisor
speccase
Robert Volpe Construction Grip
speccase
Bob Ward Key Grip
speccase
Bill Curry Transportation Captain
Robert Leddy Transportation Coordinator
Dan Valverde Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Ed Swanson Construction Coordinator
C Bruce Frye Stage Manager
speccase
Joseph Greco Standby Carpenter
George Hugel Carpenter
speccase
John Collins Carpenter
James Mazzola Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jim Fitzpatrick Electrician
Tom Mckibbin Electrician
Vinnie Delaney Rigging Gaffer
speccase

Location Manager

Jeffrey Stolow Location Manager
speccase

Location Scout

Cathy Haft Location Scout
David L Sharlein Location Scout
speccase

Location Coordinator

Rick Dallago Location Coordinator (Atlantic City)
speccase

Location Assistant

John J Healey Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Thomas A Imperato Production Auditor Assistant
Jan Nizen Accounting Assistant
Ann Marie Mchugh Assistant (To James Toback)
speccase
Jeanette D'Ambrosio-Sylbert Assistant (To Paul Sylbert)
Judy Ruskin Wong Costume Designer Assistant
speccase
Gary Harris Assistance
Lee Lighting Ltd Assistance
Marty Mericka Dga Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST