skip navigation
Pet Sematary

Pet Sematary(1989)

Also Known As: Cimitero Vivente | Simetierre |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Pet Sematary The Creed family settles into... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Pet Sematary The Creed family settles into... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

The Creed family settles into their idyllic home in the countryside only to discover that it sits next door to a pet cemetery - built on an ancient Indian burial ground. Their mysterious new neighbor, Jud Crandall, hides the cemetery's darkest secret...until a family tragedy brings the secret to life. Now, an unthinkable evil is about to be resurrected.

Cast & Crew

Mary Lambert Director
Dale Midkiff Louis Creed
Fred Gwynne Jud Crandall
Denise Crosby Rachel Creed
Brad Greenquist Victor Pascow
Michael Lombard Irwin Goldman
Miko Hughes Gage Creed
Blaze Berdahl Ellie Creed
Susan Blommaert Missy Dandridge
Mara Clark Marcy Charlton
Kavi Raz Steve Masterton
Mary Louise Wilson Dory Golman
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1989 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures
Sound:  Production Co:  .....Production Company, Segue Music Inc .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Fantasy Ii Film Effects Inc .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, Cinema Research Corporation .....Production Company, Reel People Inc .....Production Company, Brian Mcmillan'S Hollywood Animals .....Production Company, For Stars Catering .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Paramount Pictures .....Studio, Paramount Pictures .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, United International Pictures .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Paramount Home Media Distribution .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: