skip navigation
Paper, The

Paper, The(1994)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Paper, The - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Ron Howard Director
Todd Hallowell 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Greg Ramsey Main Title Sequence Director (Fahrenheit Films)
speccase

Cast

Michael Keaton Henry Hackett
Robert Duvall Bernie White
Glenn Close Alicia Clark
speccase
Marisa Tomei Martha Hackett
Randy Quaid Mcdougal
Jason Robards Jr. Graham Keighley
speccase
Jason Alexander Marion Sandusky--Parking Commissioner
Spalding Gray Paul Bladden--Sentinel Editor
speccase
Roma Maffia Carmen
speccase
Clint Howard Ray Blaisch
speccase
Jill Hennessy Deanne White
William Prince Henry'S Father
Augusta Dabney Henry'S Mother
speccase
Jack McGee Wilder
speccase
Ed Jupp Copy Editor
speccase
Christi Hatcher City Editor
Gary Dourdan Copy Guy
James Ritz Air Conditioner Repairman
speccase
Miles Watson Air Conditioner Repairman
Divina Cook Sobbing Woman
Aloysius R Burke Parking Cop
speccase
Benny Benowitz Crazy Guy
Lee Kimball Security Guard
speccase
Jack O'Connell Press Operator
Herb Krystall Pressroom Foreman
speccase
John Eric Bentley Paste-Up Person
speccase
Yvonne Warden Woman With Dog
Louisa Marie Sentinel Receptionist
Stephen Koepp German Newsperson
speccase
Victor Truro Bernie'S Doctor
Cedric Young Martha'S Paramedic
Wylie Weeks Martha'S Paramedic
speccase
James Colby Alicia'S Paramedic
Paul Geier Doctor Porter
Rance Howard Alicia'S Doctor
speccase
Maureen Goldfedder Alicia'S Emergency Room Nurse
Karen Church Alicia'S Nurse
Diane Gnagnarelli Pediatric Nurse
speccase
David J Birnbach Anesthesiologist
Amos Grunebaum Obsteterician
speccase
Jacqueline Murphy Operating Room Nurse
Jean Speegle Howard Hospital Volunteer
Joseph Pentangelo Arresting Officer
speccase
James Nestor Arresting Officer
Tony Hoty Waiter
speccase
Cheryl Howard Redheaded Barmaid
Carol Ann Donohue Crying Child
Shannon E Donohue Grumpy Child
speccase
Jeffrey H Kaufman Police Officer
Myra Taylor Mother
Erika Johnson Little Sister
speccase
Jan Mickens Diner Owner
Thomas Long Bureaucrat
speccase
Harsh Nayyar Attendant
Frank Inzerillo News Truck Driver
speccase
Jane Hanson Herself
speccase
speccase
Bob Costas Himself
speccase
Hap Hairston Himself
Pete Hamill Himself
speccase
Kurt Loder Himself
Mike Mcalary Himself
speccase
Linda Stasi Herself
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

John Seale Director Of Photography
Peter G Hackman Camera Scenic
Chris Silano B Camera Assistant
speccase
Bruce Maccallum Camera Operator
Chaim Kantor 1st Assistant Camera
Tom O'Halloran 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Joseph R Collins 2nd Assistant Camera
Bobby Mancuso 2nd Assistant Camera
Anastas Michos Steadicam Operator
speccase
Joe Trammell Video Playback
Michael Bedard Video Effects
James Davies Video Effects
speccase
Ed Gleason Video Effects
Joe Volpe Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

David Koepp Screenwriter
Stephen Koepp Screenwriter
Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Brian Grazer Producer
Fred Zollo Producer
George Fares Producer (Fahrenheit Films)
speccase
Dylan Sellers Executive Producer
Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Louisa Velis Associate Producer
speccase
Aldric Porter Associate Producer
David Koepp Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dan Hanley Editor
Guy Barresi 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor
Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Thomas A Mulino Dialogue Editor
speccase
Maddy Shirazi Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Douglas Botnick Music Recording Advisor
Jack Hayes Original Music
speccase
Jane Luttenberger Music Supervisor
Todd Hallowell Song ("You Just Never Know")
Randy Newman Song; Song Producer ("Make Up Your Mind")
speccase
Jim Lang Songs ("The One To Pay" "You Just Never Know" "Mend This Broken Heart")
Brian Holland Song ("You'Ve Been A Long Time Coming")
Lamont Dozier Song ("You'Ve Been A Long Time Coming")
speccase
Edward Holland Song ("You'Ve Been A Long Time Coming")
Carillo Roman Marquez Song ("Lessons In Cha Cha")
Sergio Marmeolejo Song ("Lessons In Cha Cha")
speccase
Peter Kember Song ("How You Satisfy Me")
Richard Formby Song ("How You Satisfy Me")
Clive Westlake Song ("A Minute Of Your Time")
speccase
M Findling Song ("Youngblood")
D Hussman Song ("Youngblood")
L Sabin Song ("Youngblood")
speccase
L Smith Song ("Youngblood")
Don Was Song Producer ("Make Up Your Mind")
Randy Newman Song Performer
speccase
Mervyn Warren Song Performer ("The One To Pay")
Rose Stone Song Performer ("You Just Never Know")
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("You'Ve Been A Long Time Coming")
speccase
Lester Lanin Song Performer ("Lessons In Cha Cha")
Spectrum (Spectrum) Song Performer ("How You Satisfy Me")
Sweet Pea Atkinson (Sweet Pea Atkinson) Song Performer ("Mend This Broken Heart")
speccase
Tom Jones Song Performer ("A Minute Of Your Time")
Slave Raider (Slave Raider) Song Performer ("Youngblood")
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
speccase
Tom Kramer Music Editor
Jim Flamberg Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Aldric Porter 1st Assistant Director
Donald J. Lee 2nd Assistant Director
Bill Connor 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Carrie Rudolph 2nd Additional Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Maher Ahmad Art Director
Carl J Sprague Assistant Art Director
Peter Rogness Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Hugo Cimmelli Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Jean-Luc Russier Makeup (For Glenn Close)
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup (For Robert Duvall)
Fern Buchner Makeup (For Marisa Tomei)
speccase
Michael Laudati Additional Makeup
Neal Martz Special Makeup
Allen Weisinger Key Makeup Artist
speccase
Todd Kleitsch Special Makeup Assistant
David Brian Brown Hair (For Glenn Close)
Milton Buras Hair (For Marisa Tomei)
speccase
Joe Coscia Key Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Rita Ryack Costume Designer
Debra Tennenbaum Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Irene Ferrari Wardrobe
Karen Lloyd Wardrobe
Kevin Woodworth Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Lisa Frucht Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Trish Hoffman Art Department Coordinator/ Assistant (To Production Designer)
Trish Hofmann Art Department Coordinator
Joan Winters Graphic Artist
speccase
Antony Baldasare Set Dresser
Michael Lee Benson Set Dresser
speccase
Peter Gelfman Set Dresser
Jerry Kadar Set Dresser
Daniel Boy Kenney Set Dresser
speccase
Raymond Murphy Set Dresser
Marc Simon Set Dresser
Mitch Towse Set Dresser
speccase
Peter Von Bartheld Set Dresser
Debra Schutt Set Decorator
Kate Yatsko Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
David Cooney Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Todd Hallowell Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Yvette Nabel Sound Assistant
Eytan Mirsky Sound Assistant
Danny Canovas Sound Apprentice
speccase
V Renee Taylor Sound Apprentice
Anthony Ciccolini Supervising Sound Editor
Maurice Schell Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Danny Michael Sound Mixer
Rick Dior Rerecording Mixer
Nancy Cabrera Foley Artist (New York)
speccase
Dan Edelstein Foley Editor
Paul Zydel Adr/ Foley Mixer (New York)
Ann Hadsell Adr Recordist (Los Angeles)
speccase
Lisa J Levine Supervising Adr Editor
Gerald Donlan Adr Editor
Dean Drabin Adr Mixer (Los Angeles)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Jane Jenkins Casting
Karen E Etcoff Extras Casting
speccase
Karen Church Casting Assistant
Susanna Griffith Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Steve Mack Stunts
speccase
speccase
Don Hewitt Stunts
speccase
Jeff Ward Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Imagine Entertainment Production Company
Kee Casting Production Company
David Kramer'S Loop Group Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Coast To Coast Catering, Inc. Production Company
Fahrenheit Films Production Company
Gizmo Special Effects Inc Production Company
speccase
Clockwork Apple Inc Production Company
Reprise Production Company
Inphomation Inc Production Company
speccase
Group W Radio Production Company
Cnn Production Company
Troma Entertainment Production Company
speccase
New York City Production Company
Daily News Production Company
speccase
New York Post Production Company
Gannett Suburban Newspaper Production Company
Quarkxpress Inc Production Company
speccase
Adobe Illustrator Production Company
Metromedia Paging Production Company
Classic Coffee Production Company
speccase
Sage Realty Corporation Production Company
127 John Street Production Company
speccase
St Luke'S-Roosevelt Hospital Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Eastman Film Production Company
speccase
United International Pictures World Wide Theatrical Distributor
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Michelle Weinberg Production Supervisor
Wendi Haas-Hammond Production Coordinator
John Gaskin Production Accountant
speccase
Kristin Cameron Production Assistant
Jeffrey T Bernstein Production Assistant
Michael Anthony Production Assistant
speccase
Joan G. Bostwick Production Assistant
Danny Coss Production Assistant
Margaret Craven Production Assistant
speccase
Alonzo Greer Production Assistant
Brian Macdonald Production Assistant
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator
speccase
Anthony Starbuck Boom Operator
Andrew J Day Bestboy
John Panuccio Best Boy
speccase
Ellen Gannon Assistant Production Coordinator
John Brady Driver
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Mo Flam Gaffer
William Farber Gaffer (Fahrenheit Films)
speccase
speccase
Peter Betulia Construction Grip
Anthony Mcguinness Construction Grip
speccase
Sean O'Brien Construction Grip
Frank Vigilante Construction Grip
Thomas Prate Key Grip
speccase
Robert W Schmitt Key Construction Grip
Andy Schwartz Still Photographer
Lauren Draper Technical Advisor
speccase
Eugene Ferrara Technical Advisor
Vincent M Lee Technical Advisor
John F Rhodes Technical Advisor
speccase
Jerry Rosa Technical Advisor
Tonice Sgrignoli Technical Advisor
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain
speccase
Michael Dunn Catering/ Craft Service
Al Rocks Catering/ Craft Service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Carl Clifford Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Karla Stevens Shop Manager
John Grimolizzi Key Set Builder
Tony Dunne Construction Coordinator
speccase
Mark Nicholas Carpenter
Addison Pettit Carpenter
speccase
Melvin Green Carpenter
Richard S Kamin Carpenter
David Gulick Property Master
speccase
Ann L Edgworth Assistant Property
Laura Iler Assistant Property
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Patrick Cousins Electrician
Ralph Crowley Electrician
Clay Liversidge Electrician
speccase
John G. Velez Electrician
Donald Angst Electrician
Jenny Kane Electrician
speccase
Mark Van Rossen Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Joe Violante Dailies Lab Consultant
Bill Pine Color Timer
Kevin Henry Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Joseph Iberti Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Paul Kramer Location Assistant
Sara Thorson Location Assistant
Kathleen Corgan Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Michael Stricks Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jay Cannold Payroll Accountant
Kenneth Kroll Assistant Accountant
Nansea Lee Goldberg Assistant (To Michael Keaton)
speccase
Kay Lark Assistant (To Glenn Close)
Elise Konialian Assistant (To Marisa Tomei)
Arlene Trainoff Assistant (To David Koepp)
speccase
Steve Castellano Supervisor
Eric Dilucente Dga Trainee
Diane Gnagarelli Dialogue Coach (For Michael Keaton)
speccase
Brendan C O'Connor Office Assistant
Al Palmer Other
speccase
Don Nace Other
speccase
Eva Davy Other
speccase
speccase
Jon Ringbom Various
speccase
Eva Davy Various
June Decamp Various
Ellen Doak Various
speccase
Don Nace Various
Scott Yurko Various
speccase
Frank Wolf Various
Rick Tedesco Various
speccase
Ann Schuam Various
speccase
Brett Moss Various
Al Palmer Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Richard Brick Thanks (Commissioner)
Don Imus Thanks
speccase