skip navigation
Paid in Full

Paid in Full(1950)

Also Known As: Bitter Victory |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Jane Langley has always done all she can for her selfish sibling Nancy. When both sisters fall in love with handsome Bill Prentice, Jane graciously steps aside. Relationships among all three are further complicated when the now-married Bill realizes he's still in love with Jane.

Cast & Crew

Robert Cummings Bill Prentice
Lizabeth Scott Jane Langley
Diana Lynn Nancy Langley
Eve Arden Tommy Thompson
Ray Collins Dr. Fredericks
Stanley Ridges Dr. Winston
Louis Jean Heydt Dr. Carter
John Bromfield Dr. Clark
Kristine Miller Miss Williams
Ida Moore Dorothy
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1950 Production Date:  Hal Wallis' Production
AFI
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Paramount Pictures Corp.
Sound:  Mono (Western Electric Sound System) Production Co:  Paramount Pictures Corp.
Duration(mins):  98 or 104-105 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  9,462    
Duration(reels):  11    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Stirring portrayal

    Janice Boulware 2016-02-29

    I was born in 1952 and have no idea when I saw this movie perhaps 45 years ago? I desperately want to see it again. Please give silver screen lovers a... MORE>

  • paid in full

    joan hidalgo 2016-01-09

    I am 72 years ol and saw this movie when I was 8yrs old. Never forgot it. Please, please, bring this movie back. It was one of the all-time greats.... MORE>

  • Paid In FUll aka Bitter Victroy

    Lois Hunter 2015-02-07

    I have not seen this movie in 25 years. The movie haunts me today. I cried and felt the pain, sorrow and victory in this movie.I have been waiting for TCM... MORE>