skip navigation
Outbreak

Outbreak(1995)

Also Known As: Estallido |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Outbreak A deadly virus is carried by a... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Outbreak A deadly virus is carried by a... MORE > $5.98
Regularly $5.98
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A deadly virus is carried by a monkey host from the African rainforest to a small town in Northern California, where it quickly begins infecting the entire population. When the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) is unable to treat it, the resources of the US military, including the United States Army Medical Research Institute for Infectious Diseases (USAMRIID), are called upon to contain it by any means necessary.

Cast & Crew

Dustin Hoffman Colonel Sam Daniels Md
Morgan Freeman General Billy Ford
Rene Russo Dr Roberta "Robby" Keough
Kevin Spacey Major "Casey" Schuler
Cuba Gooding Major Salt
Patrick Dempsey Jimbo Scott
Donald Sutherland General Mcclintock
Zaeks Mokae Dr Benjamin Iwabi
Malick Bowens Dr Raswani
Susan Hoffman Hyman Dr Lisa Arconsco
Benito Martinez Dr Julio Ruiz
Bruce Jarchow Dr Marscelli
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  R Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1995 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  Warner Bros. Pictures International (WBI)
Sound:  Production Co:  Kopelson Entertainment .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Vifx/Video Image .....Production Company, Illusion Arts, Inc. .....Production Company, Cinesite Europe Ltd. .....Production Company, Pacific Title & Art Studio .....Production Company, Ocs .....Production Company, Freeze Frame .....Production Company, Pixel Magic .....Production Company, Nina Saxon Film Design .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. .....Production Company, Flying Pictures .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Night Lights By Bebee Inc. .....Production Company, .....Production Company, Technicolor .....Production Company, Warner Bros. Pictures .....Studio, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....World Wide Theatrical Distributor, Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group .....Domestic Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  United States (USA)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Outbreak (1995)

    James Higgins 2009-12-04

    Okay, so it is predictable, and a bit far fetched, but it is also fine quality entertainment, Top notch production, Kevin Spacey in a stand out supporting... MORE>