skip navigation
One Sings, the Other Doesn't

One Sings, the Other Doesn't(1977)

Also Known As: Eine singt, die andere nicht, Die | Une chante, l'autre pas, L' |

Contribute

FOR One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

One Sings, the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

The intertwined lives of 2 women in 1970's France, set against the progress of the women's movement in which Agnes Varda was involved. Pomme and Suzanne meet when Pomme helps Suzanne obtain an abortion after a third pregnancy which she cannot afford. They lose contact but meet again ten years later. Pomme has become an unconventional singer, Suzanne a serious community worker - despite the contrast they remain friends and share in the various dramas of each others' lives, in the process affirming their different female identities.

Cast & Crew

Agnes Varda Director
ValTrie Mairesse Pauline Armontel--Pomme
Dominique Ducros Marie--Age 13
Ali Raffi Darius
Jean-Pierre Pellegrin Dr Pierre Aubanel
Laurent Plagne Mathieu--Age 13-15
Joelle Papineau Les Orchidee
Micou Papineau Les Orchidee
Doudou Greffier Les Orchidee
Rosalie Varda Marie--Age 17
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1977 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Color (Eastmancolor) Distributions Co: 
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  .....Production Company, .....Production Company (Sfp), .....Production Company (Ina), .....Production Company, Paradise Films .....Production Company, Population Films .....Production Company (Curacao), Gaumont .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  Venezuela (VE)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: