skip navigation
Oliver!

Oliver!(1968)

  • Sunday, November 16 @ 12:00 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Tuesday, December 23 @ 02:45 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Oliver! Musical version of the Dickens... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Carol Reed Director
Colin Brewer Assistant Director
Ray Corbett 1st & 2nd asst dir
speccase

Cast

Ron Moody Fagin
Oliver Reed Bill Sikes
speccase
Harry Secombe Mr. Bumble
Mark Lester Oliver
Jack Wild The Artful Dodger
speccase
Hugh Griffith The Magistrate
Joseph O'Connor Mr. Brownlow
Peggy Mount Widow Corney [Mrs. Bumble?]
speccase
Leonard Rossiter Mr. Sowerberry
Hylda Baker Mrs. Sowerberry
Kenneth Cranham Noah Claypole
speccase
Megs Jenkins Mrs. Bedwin
Wensley Pithey Dr. Grimwig
speccase
James Hayter Mr. Jessop
Fred Emney Chairman of workhouse governors
speccase
Foy Evans Workhouse paupers
Norman Mitchell Arresting policeman
speccase
John Watters Fagin's boys
Clive Moss Charlie Bates
Veronice Page Oliver's mother
speccase
Henry Kay Doctor
Jane Peach Rose, the maid
Keith Roberts Policeman in magistrate's court
speccase
Frank Crawshaw Workhouse governors
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Oswald Morris Director of Photography
Brian West 2nd unit photog
Freddie Cooper Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

Vernon Harris Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

John Woolf Producer
Donald Albery Prod by & arr in assoc with
speccase

Editing

Ralph Kemplen Film Editor
Marcel Durham Asst film ed
speccase

Music

John Green Mus supv, arr, orch, choral arr & cond
Eric Rogers Assoc mus supv & additional orch
Dusty Buck Mus coordinator
speccase
Lionel Bart Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Onna White Choreography
Tom Panko Choreography
Larry Oaks Choreography
speccase
George Baron Choreography
Ray Holder Choreography, see note
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

John Box Production Design
Terence Marsh Art Director
Roy Walker Asst art dir
speccase
Bob Cartwright Asst art dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Allan Bryce Special Effects
speccase

Make-Up

George Frost Makeup Supervisor
Bobbie Smith Chief hairdresser
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Phyllis Dalton Costume Design
speccase

Art Department

Vernon Dixon Set Dresser
Ken Muggleston Set Dresser
speccase

Sound

John Cox Sound Supervisor
Jim Groom Sound Editing
Buster Ambler Sound Recording
speccase
Bob Jones Sound Recording
Kenneth Runyon Music ed
Robert Hathaway Assoc music ed
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Denis Johnson Prod supv
Denis Johnson Jr. Unit Production Manager
speccase
Loretta Ordewer Prod secy
Peter Dukelow Constr mgr
speccase
Percy Godbold Prod buyer
Graham Barkley Title backgrounds
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST