skip navigation
Old Explorers

Old Explorers(1990)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Old Explorers - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Bill Pohlad Director
Red White Stage Director (Paisley Park)
speccase

Cast

Jose Ferrer Warner Watney
James Whitmore Leinen Roth
Jeffrey Gadbois Alex Watney
speccase
Caroline Kaiser Leslie Watney
William Warfield Tugboat Captain
Christopher Pohlad Billy Watney
speccase
Storm Richardson Scott Watney
speccase
James Cada Watch Commander
Peter Stolz Priest
speccase
Kristen Andersen City Bartender
Peter Moore Mongol Warrior
Mary Rehbein Soho Harlot
speccase
Tessie Bundick Woman With Dog
Tom Jenz First Policeman
David Herbert Second Policeman
speccase
Jeffrey Smalley Soccer Team Member
Patrick Stolz Soccer Team Member
speccase
Shawn Trusten Soccer Team Member
Tim Hanson Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Bill Carlson Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Jeff Laszlo Director Of Photography
Steve Knudsen Camera Assistant
speccase
Rob Whitehurst Camera Department Assistant 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Florida)
Vincent Galindez 1st Assistant Camera
Nick Dangeur 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit); 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
J R Thompson 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Bill Pohlad Screenwriter
David P Herbert Screenwriter
James Cada Play As Source Material
speccase
Mark Keller Play As Source Material
Sarah Auerswald Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Bill Pohlad Producer
Tom Jenz Producer
speccase
Robert Schwartz Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dan Geiger 1st Assistant Editor
James Groetsch Assistant Editor
speccase
Stephanie Jenz Assistant Editor
Dan Geiger Associate Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Tom Voegeli Music Engineer
Tom Mudge Music Engineer
speccase
Barbara Crofoot Music Production Assistant
Decker Velie Music Production Assistant
Jerome Kern Song ("Old Man River")
speccase
Oscar Hammerstein II Song ("Old Man River")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Eric Heffron 1st Assistant Director
Betsy Bangs 1st Assistant Director (2nd Unit); 2nd Assistant Director
Mary Ludington 2nd Assistant Director; 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
Robert Ewald 2nd Second Assistant Director 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Tom Gross 2nd Second Assistant Director 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Missouri)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Peter Moore Choreography (Fights)
speccase

Visual Effects

Bruce R Anderson Special Effects Crew
Derek Greenfield Special Effects Crew
Dayton Larson Special Effects Crew
speccase
Rick Mcgonigle Special Effects Crew
Colin Tugwell Special Effects Crew
George Johnsen Digital Systems Integrator
speccase
Patrick Mccarthy Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Murphy Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Tessie Bundick Costume Designer
Tessie Bundick Wardrobe Supervisor
Lou Eyrich Wardrobe Supervisor Assistant
speccase

Art Department

Michael Berglund Special Art Projects
David Weiberg Special Art Projects
Lynn Luber Special Art Projects
speccase
Jane Flynn Map Artist
Thom Judd Matte Painter
speccase
Anne Hyvarinen Scenic Artist
Lisa Duckler Set Decorator
Lisa Moran Storyboard Artist
speccase
David Benrud Set Dresser Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Peter Stolz Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Ken Teaney Sound Rerecording Mixer
Rusty Smith Sound Rerecording Mixer
Kristen Janusis Sound Rerecording Mixer Assistant
speccase
Ann Scibelli Synclavier Sound Effects Editor
Thomas Betz Synclavier Sound Effects Editor
Matt Quast Sound Mixer
speccase
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Consultant
Erin Hoien Foley Recording
Joan Rowe Foley Artist
speccase
Katie Rose Foley Artist
Terry O'Bright Foley Editor
Dennis O'Rourke Adr Recording (Minneapolis)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Lynn Stalmaster Casting (Leads)
Mai Gray Casting (Extras/Arizona)
Casting
speccase

Stunts

speccase

Publicity

Annie Johnson Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

River Road Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
J G Films Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Lighthouse Entertainment Production Company
R/Greenberg Associates Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Taurus Entertainment Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Rhea Kopta Office Coordinator (Missouri)
Julie Hartley Production Coordinator
Pat Gaggi Production Coordinator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Florida)
speccase
Rose Flores Production Coordinator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Arizona)
Julie Beaman Production Accountant
Michael Cottom Scenic Artist Assistant
speccase
Scott Backes Scenic Artist Assistant
Scott Elden Scenic Artist Assistant
Catherine Latson Scenic Artist Assistant
speccase
Elliot Berlovitz Production Assistant
Roberto Kartheiser Production Assistant
Danielle Degregory Production Assistant
speccase
Stacey Crane Production Assistant
Craig Fierke Production Assistant
Amy Leigh Johnson Production Assistant
speccase
Stephen Skinner Production Assistant
Benjamin Mckai Production Assistant
Eric Stoehr Production Assistant
speccase
Diane Phelps Production Assistant (Florida)
Denise Williams Production Assistant (Florida)
Ken Allen Production Assistant (Missouri)
speccase
John Lamb Production Assistant (Missouri)
Scott Martin Production Assistant (Arizona)
Brian Wright Boom Operator
speccase
Milo Durben Bestboy
John Burch Dolly Grip
Bill Weaver Driver
speccase
Cecil Stone Driver (Florida)
speccase
Paul Eric Vistocco Driver (Florida)
Milo Durben Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Michael Gulenchyn Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
David Palm Gaffer 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Chris Malone Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Peter Walchuk Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
David Halls Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Todd Rask Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
David Meyers Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Lisa Vandyke Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Daniel Soltys Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Chris O'Dowd Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Scott Bunke Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Ken Gammell Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jim Aestiche Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Chris Barry Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
David Turk Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Don Weaver Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Florida)
R Hollingsworth Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Florida)
David Stubing Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Arizona)
speccase
Clyde Young Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Arizona)
Royce O'Donnel Grip 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Arizona)
Victor Korte Key Grip
speccase
David Honl Stills
Steve Sutherland Swing Gang
Brett Eilers Swing Gang
speccase
Christopher White Transportation Captain
Don Knight Transportation Captain 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Florida)
C Elizabeth Trumble Transportation Coordinator
speccase
Dan Kopta Transportation Coordinator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Missouri)
Robbie Morman Craft Services (Florida)
Patti Simoni Craft Services (Missouri)
speccase
Linda Baverman Craft Services (Arizona)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Ricki Renna Unit Production Manager 2nd Unit (2nd Unit) (Missouri)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Jon Stolz Construction Supervisor
John Lee Construction Foreman
Margot Czulewicz Property Master
speccase
Elizabeth Wall Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

John Halligan Electrician
David Mackay Electrician
speccase

Location Manager

Maxine Davis Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Beverly Perkins Location Manager Assistant
Maryanne Povinelli Location Manager Assistant
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jennifer Yerrick Assistant (To Jose Ferrer)
Helen Martineau Assistant (To James Whitmore)
Karen Loos Assistant (To Jose Ferrer (Florida))
speccase
Cheryl Karlo Assistant (To James Whitmore (Florida))
Connie Germaine Assistant (To Jose Ferrer (Missouri))
Thunder Brooks Assistant (To James Whitmore (Missouri))
speccase
Alina Shaffer Assistant (To Jose Ferrer (Arizona))
Gretchen Doll Assistant (To James Whitmore (Arizona))
Robin Keller Assistant (To The Producers)
speccase
Mary Mccarthy Assistant (To The Producers)
James Cada Script Consultant
Mark Keller Script Consultant
speccase
Tandy Ecenia Various
speccase
A M Beaulieu Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST