skip navigation
North to Alaska

North to Alaska(1960)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

North to Alaska Two prospectors cope with... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

North to Alaska Two prospectors cope with... MORE > $29.98
Regularly $29.98
buy now

Director

Henry Hathaway Director
Stanley Hough Assistant Director
Richard Talmadge 2nd Unit Director
speccase
Fred Simpson 2d asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

John Wayne Sam McCord
Stewart Granger George Pratt
Ernie Kovacs Frankie Canon
speccase
Fabian Billy Pratt
Capucine Angel [Michelle Bonet]
Mickey Shaughnessy Peter Boggs
speccase
Karl Swenson Lars Norquist
Joe Sawyer Commissioner
Kathleen Freeman Lena Norquist
speccase
John Qualen Lumberjack
speccase
Alan Carney Bartender
speccase
Fortune Gordien Lumberjack
Roy Jensen Lumberjack
speccase
Charles Seel Gold buyer
Rayford Barnes Gold buyer
speccase
Pat Hogan Miner
speccase
Douglas Dick Lieutenant
speccase
Marilyn Lindsay Dance hall girl
Sheila Moser Dance hall girl
speccase
Jodi Desmond Dance hall girl
Arline Hunter Dance hall girl
Marilyn Lindsay Dance hall girl
speccase
Barbara Hines Dance hall girl
Hope DuBois Dance hall girl
Lari Lane Dance hall girl
speccase
Jo Helton Dance hall girl
Gloria de Winter Dance hall girl
Connie Buck Dance hall girl
speccase
Patti Lawler Dance hall girl
Alyce Allwyn Dance hall girl
Narda Onyx Dance hall girl
speccase
Joey Faye Sourdough
Monte Burkhart Arnie's friend
Tom Hennesy Outlaw
speccase
Esther Dale Woman at picnic
Barbara Mansell Woman at picnic
Gloria Scott Woman at picnic
speccase
Yvonne Peattie Woman at picnic
Ruth Perrott Woman at picnic
speccase
Victor Tayback Roustabout
Oscar Beregi Captain
Richard Collier Skinny sourdough
speccase
Jack Jobson Barbershop proprietor
Richard Deacon Desk clerk
Max Mellinger Bish, the waiter
speccase
Arlene Harris Queen Lil
Pamela Raymond Pony dancer
Ray Weaver Steward
speccase
Patty Wharton Specialty dancer
speccase
Johnny Lee Coachman
Tom Dillon Barber
speccase
Tudor Owen Purser
Stan Johnson Tree climber
speccase
Mal Harper Tree climber
Stan Lyon Tree climber
Harold Hap Johnson Tree climber
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Leon Shamroy Director of Photography
Irving Rosenberg Camera Operator
Lee Crawford Assistant Camera
speccase
John Stephens Assistant Camera
Fred Hall Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

John Lee Mahin Screenwriter
Martin Rackin Screenwriter
Claude Binyon Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Henry Hathaway Producer
speccase

Editing

Dorothy Spencer Film Editor
speccase

Music

Urban Thielmann Orchestration
Bernard Mayers Orchestration
speccase
Mike Phillips Composer
speccase
Russell Faith Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Josephine Earl Dances staged by
speccase

Art Director

Duncan Cramer Art Director
Jack Martin Smith Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

L. B. Abbott Special Photography Effects
Emil Kosa Jr. Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Ben Nye Makeup
Helen Turpin Hair Styles
speccase
Mildred Quinn Body makeup
Bert French Hairstylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Bill Thomas Costume Design
Ollie Hughes Wardrobe
Eddie Wynigear Wardrobe
speccase
Wesley Trist Wardrobe
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Walter M. Scott Set Decoration
Stuart A. Reiss Set Decoration
Don Greenwood Prop Master
speccase
Guy Peyton Asst prop master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Film Production - Main

Bill Eckhardt Unit Production Manager
Teresa Brachetto Script Supervisor
Ellis Johnston Best boy
speccase
Henry Gerzen Best boy
Leo McCreary Key grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST