skip navigation
The North Star

The North Star(1943)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

Shop tcm.com

The North Star - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Sam Nelson Assistant Director
speccase

Cast

Anne Baxter Marina
speccase
Walter Huston Dr. Pavel Grigorich Kurin
Ann Harding Sophia
Jane Withers Clavdia
speccase
Erich von Stroheim Dr. von Harden
Dean Jagger Rodion
speccase
speccase
Martin Kosleck Dr. Richter
Tonio Selwart German captain
Peter Pohlenz German lieutenant
speccase
Robert Lowery Russian gunner
Gene O'Donnell Russian pilot
speccase
Loudie Claar Woman on hospital cot
Lynn Winthrop Guerilla girl
speccase
George Lynn German pilot
Minna Phillips Old lady in wagon
Edmund Cobb Farmer
speccase
Jack Perrin Farmer
speccase
Al Ferguson Farmer
Henry Hall Farmer
John Judd Farmer
speccase
Bill Walker Young man in wagon
Jerry Mickelsen Farmer's son
speccase
Clarence Straight Young man in wagon
Grace Cunard Farmer's wife
Bill Borzage Accordian player in wagon
speccase
Emma Dunn Old lady
Sarah Padden Old lady
Teddy Infuhr Little stinker
speccase
Grace Lenard Woman on bridge
Joyce Tucker Little girl in hospital
John Bagni Guard at desk
speccase
John Beverly Orderly
Ferdinand Schumann-Heink Doctor's assistant
speccase
Frederick Brunn German motorcycle officer
Ray Teal German motorcycle officer
Crane Whitley German soldier
speccase
Harry Strang Guerrilla
Lane Chandler Guerrilla
Serge Protzenko Accordian player
speccase
Ilia Khmara Accordian player
Constant Franke Boris' aide
Tommy Hall Specialty dancer
speccase
Ronn Marvin Specialty dancer
George Kole Specialty dancer
Jack Vlaskin Specialty dancer
speccase
William Sabbot Specialty dancer
Clair Freeman Specialty dancer
Eric Braunsteiner Specialty dancer
speccase
Tamara Laub Specialty dancer
Marie Vlaskin Specialty dancer
Inna Gest Specialty dancer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

James Wong Howe Photography
speccase

Writer

Lillian Hellman Orig story and scr
speccase

Producer

Samuel Goldwyn Producer
William Cameron Menzies Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

Daniel Mandell Film Editor
speccase

Music

Ira Gershwin Composer
Aaron Copland Composer
speccase

Dance

David Lichine Choreography
speccase

Art Director

Perry Ferguson Art Director
McClure Capps Associate (Art Direction)
speccase

Visual Effects

Ray Binger Special Photography Effects
Clarence Slifer Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

speccase

Art Department

Howard Bristol Set Decoration
speccase

Sound

Fred Lau Sound Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Zina Voynow Russian tech adv
Walter Mayo Production Manager
speccase