skip navigation
1941

1941(1979)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

1941 In the days after Pearl... MORE > $10.95 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

1941 In the days after Pearl... MORE > $10.95
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Dan Aykroyd Sergeant Tree
John Belushi Wild Bill Kelso
Ned Beatty Ward Douglas
speccase
Lorraine Gary Joan Douglas
Christopher Lee Von Kleinschmidt
speccase
Tim Matheson Birkhead
Toshiro Mifune Commander Mitamura
speccase
Treat Williams Sitarksi
speccase
Diane Kay Betty
speccase
Frank Mcrae Ogden Johnson Jones
Perry Lang Dennis
Slim Pickens Hollis Wood
speccase
Ignatius Wolfington Meyer Mishkin
speccase
Robert Stack General Stilwell
speccase
Patti Lupone Lydia Hedberg
Pat Mcnamara Sergeant Willard Dubois
speccase
Stephen Mond Gus Douglas
Dub Taylor Mr Malcomb
Christian Zika Stevie Douglas
speccase
Penny Marshall Miss Fitzroy
speccase
Susan Backlinie Polar Bear Club Woman
Don Calfa Telephone Operator
speccase
Samuel Fuller Interceptor Commander
Vito Carenzo Vito--Shore Patrol
Deborah Benson Uso Girl
speccase
Audrey Landers Uso Girl
Kerry Sherman Uso Girl
Maureen Teefy Uso Girl
speccase
Jenny Williams Uso Girl
Carol Culver Anderson Sister
speccase
Marjorie Gaines Anderson Sister
Trish Garland Anderson Sister
speccase
Gray Frederickson Lieutenant Bressler
Brian Frishman Uso Goon
speccase
Barbara Gannen Interceptor Assistant
Diane Hill Interceptor Assistant
speccase
Jerry Hardin Map Man
Bob Houston Maddox'S Soldier
John Landis Mizerany
speccase
Mark Marias Department Store Kid
Richard Miller Officer Miller
speccase
Akio Mitamura Ashimoto
speccase
Geno Silva Martinez
Andy Tennant Babyface
speccase
Luis Contreras Zoot Soldier
Mark Carlton Stilwell Aide
Paul Cloud Stilwell Aide
speccase
Jack Thibeau Stilwell Aide
Galen Thompson Stilwell Aide
speccase
Dan Mcnally Reporter
Rita Taggart Reporter
Brad Gorman Uso Nerd
speccase
Frank Verroca Uso Nerd
John Voldstad Uso Nerd
Elmer Himself
speccase
John McKee Reporter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

William Fraker Director Of Photography
Dick Colean Camera Operator
Donald M Morgan Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Charles W Short Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Robert Zemeckis Screenwriter
Bob Gale Screenwriter
Robert Zemeckis From Story
speccase
Bob Gale From Story
John Milius From Story
Marie Kenney Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Buzz Feitshans Producer
John Milius Executive Producer
Michael Kahn Associate Producer
speccase
Janet Healy Associate Producer
John G. Wilson Executive In Charge Of Production
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Daniel Cahn Assistant Editor
Dann Cahn Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Herbert Spencer Original Music
Abe Olman Song ("Down By The O-Hi-O")
speccase
Jack Yellen Song ("Down By The O-Hi-O")
Bobby Troup Song ("Daddy")
The Andrews Sisters Song Performer ("Down By The Ohio" "Daddy")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Jerry Ziesmer 1st Assistant Director
Steven H Perry 1st Assistant Director
Chris Soldo 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Bruce Alan Solow 2nd Assistant Director
Paul Moen 2nd Assistant Director
Steve Perry Assistant Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Judy Van Wormer Choreography
Paul DeRolf Choreography
speccase

Art Director

William F O'Brien Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Logan Frazee Special Effects
Terry Frazee Special Effects
Steve Galich Special Effects
speccase
Steve Lombardi Special Effects
Marlin Jones Special Effects
Gary Monak Special Effects
speccase
Bill Myatt Special Effects
Don Myers Special Effects
Joe Zomar Special Effects
speccase
Eugene Crum Special Effects
Ken Estes Special Effects
Arthur Arp Special Effects
speccase
Wilbur Arp Special Effects
Thomas Arp Special Effects
Joseph F Griffith Additional Illustrator
speccase
A. D. Flowers Special Effects Supervisor
Larry Robinson Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregory Jein Miniatures Supervisor
speccase
Glen Erickson Miniature Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Bob Westmoreland Makeup Supervisor
Susan Germaine Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Deborah Nadoolman Costume Designer
speccase
Mina Mittelman Costumes
Ed Wynigear Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Matthew Yuricich Matte Artist
John Austin Set Decorator
Henry Alberti Set Design
speccase
Dan Cluck Set Design
Gregory Pickrell Set Design
Carlton Reynolds Set Design
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Dean Edward Mitzner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gene S Cantamessa Sound Recording Mixer
Robert Knudson Sound Rerecording Mixer
Robert W Glass Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Don Macdougall Sound Rerecording Mixer
Chris Jenkins Sound Rerecording Mixer
Fred J Brown Sound Effects Editor Supervisor
speccase
Michele Sharp Brown Sound Effects Editor
Alex Bamattre Sound Effects Editor
Edward Sandlin Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Bub Asman Sound Effects Editor
Fred Stafford Sound Effects Editor
Caryl Wickman Sound Effects Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

speccase

Stunts

Terry Leonard Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Saul Kahan Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Freeze Frame Production Company
Van Der Veer Photo Effects Production Company
speccase
Universal Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Sveriges Television (Svt) Foreign Tv Distributor
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

George Jensen Production Illustrator
Lata Ryan Production Coordinator
R Anthony Brown Production Associate
speccase
Timothy Bright Production Assistant
Kathleen Kennedy Production Assistant
Paul Martin Casella Production Assistant
speccase
Richleigh Kerr Production Assistant
Charles Myers Production Manager
Herb Willis Production Manager
speccase
Frank Stanley Additional Photography
Peter Sorel Stills
Phil Stern Stills
speccase
Jean-Marie Lavalou Technical Advisor (Louma Crane)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

speccase

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Robin Leyden Miniature Lighting
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Tom Camp Pilot
speccase

Misc. Crew

Robert M Mcmillian Color Consultant
L. B. Abbott Consultant (Optical)
Frank Van Der Veer Consultant (Blue Screen)
speccase
James Liles Consultant (Matte)
Jerry Layne Consultant (Ventriloquist)
Syd Stembridge Consultant (Weapons)
speccase
speccase
John Russell Various
Pat Carmen Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST