skip navigation
Near Dark

Near Dark(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Near Dark - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

speccase

Cast

Bill Paxton Severen
Jenette Goldstein Diamondback
speccase
Kenny Call Deputy Sheriff
speccase
Ed Corbett Ticket Seller
Troy Evans Plainclothes Officer
Bill Cross Sheriff Eakers
speccase
Roger Aaron Brown Cajun Truck Driver
Thomas Wagner Bartender
Robert Winley Patron In Bar
speccase
James Legros Teenage Cowboy
Jan King Waitress
Danny Kopel Biker In Bar
speccase
Billy Beck Motel Manager
S A Griffin Police Officer At Motel
Bob Terhune State Trooper
speccase
William T Lane State Trooper
Gary Littlejohn State Trooper
Paul Lane State Trooper
speccase
Eddie Mulder State Trooper
Don Pugsley 2nd Truck Driver
Neith Hunter Lady In Car
speccase
Theresa Randle Lady In Car
Tony Pierce Highway Youth
Gordon Haight Highway Youth
speccase
Leo Geter Caleb'S Friend
Gary Wayne Cunningham Caleb'S Friend
Tangerine Dream Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Adam Greenberg Director Of Photography
Chuck Colwell Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Chuck Colwell Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Vance Piper 1st Assistant Camera
Alicia Craft 2nd Assistant Camera
Derek Scott 1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Eric Red Screenwriter
Kathryn Bigelow Screenwriter
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Edward Feldman Executive Producer
Charles R Meeker Executive Producer
speccase
Diane Nabatoff Associate Producer
Mark Allan Associate Producer
Eric Red Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Grace Valenti 1st Assistant Editor (Arizona)
May Ann Skweres 2nd Assistant Editor (Arizona)
speccase
Steve Rice Dialogue Editor
Bob Behr Dialogue Editor Apprentice
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

D Woody Song ("Morse Code")
speccase
P Simmons Song ("Morse Code")
John Davenport Song ("Fever")
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever")
speccase
Sonny Throckmorten Song ("The Cowboy Rides Away")
Casey Kelly Song ("The Cowboy Rides Away")
John Parr Song Performer ("Naughty, Naughty")
speccase
Jools Holland Song Performer ("Morse Code")
The Cramps Song Performer ("Fever")
George Strait Song Performer ("The Cowboy Rides Away")
speccase
Jim Weidman Music Editor (Arizona)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Guy J Louthan 1st Assistant Director
John Scherer 2nd Assistant Director
Chuck Williams 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Ian Mcvey Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Dian Perryman Art Direction
speccase

Visual Effects

Raymond Beetz Special Effects Assistant
Al Broussard Special Effects Assistant
Joseph Sasgen Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator
Dale Martin Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Gordon Smith Special Effects Makeup
Derek Howard Special Effects Makeup Assistant
speccase
Daniel Marc Hairstyles
Linda Nottestad Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Joseph Porro Costume Designer
Michael Tereschuk Wardrobe Assistant
Leslie Weir Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase

Art Department

John Bucklin Set Dresser
James Monroe Set Dresser
Findlay Bunting Set Dresser
speccase
Brett Palmer Set Dresser
Jennifer L Pray Set Dresser
Eileen Winterkorn Scenic Artist
speccase
Jay Burkhart Scenic Artist
Thomas P. Wilkins Scenic Artist
Alan Munro Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Stephen Altman Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Leo Chaloukian Sound Rerecording Mixer
Richard D Rogers Sound Rerecording Mixer
Grover Helsley Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
R J Palmer Sound Editor Supervisor
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Designer
F Hudson Miller Sound Effects
speccase
Kelly Tartan Sound Effects
Ted Goodspeed Sound Effects
Holly Davis Sound Effects
speccase
Jonathan D Evans Sound Engineer
Donald Summer Sound Mixer
speccase
speccase
Joan Rowe Foley Artist
Jerry Trent Foley Artist
Steve Rice Adr Editor
speccase
Karla Knorr Adr Editor
Patrick Bietz Adr Editor
Bob Behr Adr Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Karen Rae Casting
Glenn G Haines Casting Associate
Casting (Location)
speccase

Stunts

Bob Ivy Stunts
speccase
speccase
Lee Poppie Stunts
Mike Raden Stunts
speccase
Jim Wilkey Stunts
Jerry Wills Stunts
speccase
Everett Creach Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Carol Janson Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Ryder Sound Services Inc Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Hollywood Rental Company Inc Production Company
speccase
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Production Company
Ford Motor Company Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Theatrical Distributor
Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Dino De Laurentiis Company Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Karen Altman Morgenstern Production Coordinator
Thomas Schellenberg Production Assistant
Scott Williams Production Assistant
speccase
Darrell Mirkin Production Assistant
Mark Allan Production Manager
Steve Sollars Boom Operator
speccase
Scott A Howell Bestboy Grip
speccase
Andrew Dunham Grip (Arizona)
Bob Gray Key Grip
speccase
Gary Farr Stills
Jeri Kelley Transportation Captain
speccase
Fred Robbins Transportation Coordinator
Julie Overskei Craft Service
Stevie Myers Animal Wrangler (Horses)
speccase
Gar Jero Animal Wrangler (Dogs)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Joe Dishner Unit Manager (Arizona)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Tom Fields Construction
Steve Doolittle Construction
Jeffrey M Zeitlin Props Assistant
speccase
Gregory Wolf Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jono Kouzouyan Lighting Gaffer
Jack Yanekian Bestboy Electrician
John Pierce Electrician
speccase
Ben Feldhouse Electrician
George Palmer Electrician
David S Mayne Electrician/Grip (Arizona)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Brent Sellstrom Post-Production Supervisor (Arizona)
Art Tostado Color Timer
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutter
speccase
Sally Dodge Negative Cutter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

George Herthel Location Manager
Wallace Uchida Location Manager
speccase

Location Assistant

Blake Hocevar Location Assistant (Arizona)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Ian Mcvey Assistant (To Producer)
Lisa Etherington Auditor Assistant
Karla Knorr Dialogue Editor Assistant
speccase
Patrick Bietz Dialogue Editor Assistant
Bill Kirkpatrick Assistance (Arizona Film Commission)
Mary Nell Clark Assistance (Oklahoma Film Commission)
speccase
Constance Hoy Continuity (Arizona)
speccase
Jenny Mead Researcher
speccase
Sarah Irving Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST