skip navigation
My Left Foot

My Left Foot(1989)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

My Left Foot - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Jim Sheridan Director
speccase

Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis Christy Brown
Brenda Fricker Mrs Brown
speccase
Cyril Cusack Lord Castlewelland
Ray McAnally Mr Brown
speccase
Hugh O'Conor Young Christy
Fiona Shaw Dr Eileen Cole
speccase
Derry Power Customer In Bar
speccase
Darren Mchugh Young Benny
Owen Sharp Young Tom
speccase
Keith O'Conor Young Brian
Tom Hickey Priest
Julie Hale Rachel
speccase
Sara Cronin Girlfriend
Jean Doyle Woman With Pram
speccase
Conor Lambert Punch & Judy Puppeteer
speccase
Charlie Roberts 1st Mourner
Ger O'Leary 2nd Mourner
Mil Fleming 3rd Mourner
speccase
Eileen Kohlman Musician--Violinist
Margaret Lyons Musician--Pianist
speccase
Patricia Higgins Musician--Viola Player
Hilery O'Donovan Musician--Cellist
Don King Musician--Double Bassist
speccase
Jenny Byrne Special Extra
Linda Walker Special Extra
Albert Kavanagh Special Extra
speccase
Joe Swan Special Extra
Rita Lowe Special Extra
Gerard Hourigan Special Extra
speccase
Dawn Kursinczy Special Extra
speccase
speccase
Cynthia Miller Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Jack Conroy Director Of Photography
Des Whelan Camera Operator
Alan Pabner Hothead Camera Operator
speccase

Writer

Jim Sheridan Screenwriter
Shane Connaughton Screenwriter
Christy Brown From Autobiography ("My Left Foot")
speccase

Producer

Noel Pearson Producer
Paul Heller Executive Producer
Steve Morrison Executive Producer
speccase
Pippa Cross Production Executive (Granada)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Adrienne Ross 1st Assistant Editor
Jeanine Hurley 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Music Masterton Music Recording Engineer
Elmer Bernstein Music Conductor
speccase
Bill Whelan Music Coordinator
Irene Keogh Music Coordinator Assistant
Kathy Durning Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Brenda Foreman Titles Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Kevan Barker 1st Assistant Director
Mick Rowland 2nd Assistant Director
David Byrne 3rd Assistant Director
speccase
Niamh Nigrainee Assistant Director Trainee
John Mcdonald Assistant Director Trainee
Brendan Geraghty Assistant Director Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Mark Geraghty Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Gay O'Reilly Special Effects Assistant
Michael Kearns Special Effects Assistant
Gerry Johnson Special Effects Coordinator
speccase

Make-Up

Anne Dunne Hairstyles
Eileen Doyle Hairdresser Assistant
speccase
Carol Dunne Hairdresser Assistant Trainee
Bernie Dooley Hairdresser Assistant Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Joan Bergin Costume Designer
Janet O'Leary Wardrobe Mistress
Ann Stokes Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Frances Boston Wardrobe Assistant Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dave Rath Painter
Shirley Lynch Set Decorator
Christy Mcginn Storyboard Artist
speccase

Production Designer

Austen Spriggs Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Brenda Campbell Sound Trainee
Brian Saunders Sound Rerecording Mixer
Mike Dawson Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Ron Davis Sound Editor
Michael Kelliher Sound Editor Assistant
Kieran Horgan Sound Mixer
speccase
Liam Saurin Post-Synchronization Sound Mixer
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist (Footsteps)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Nuala Moiselle Casting Director
speccase

Stunts

Steve Dent Stunts
speccase
Alan Walsh Stunts
speccase
Paul Kelly Stunts
Peter Brayham Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Debra Nathin-Solomons Publicist (Usa)
Christina Kounelias Publicist (Miramax)
Gerry Lundberg Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Production Company
Rte Ireland Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Peter Govey Film Opticals Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Cine Electric, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Twickenham Film Studios Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Westland Studios Production Company
Location Catering Services Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Miramax Films Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Palace Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Greater Union Organization Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Academy Distribuzione Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sovereign Pictures Foreign Distribution Sales
Worldvision Enterprises Inc Domestic Tv Sales
speccase
Hbo Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
Pmk*Bnc Public Relations
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sunny Mulligan Production Buyer
Andy Lee Stagehand
Gerry Quigley Stagehand (Standby)
speccase
Arthur Lappin Line Producer
Kevin Moriarty Production Accountant
John Moore Production Accountant
speccase
Robert Quinn Unit Runner
Mary Allguen Production Manager
Paul Delaney Boom Operator
speccase
Jim Farrell Bestboy
Pat Egan Driver
Colm Duffin Driver
speccase
Tom Fannin Driver
speccase
Peter Hill Driver
speccase
John Green Driver
speccase
Joe Fagan Driver
speccase
Paddy Byrne Projectionist
Gene Lambert Technical Advisor (Visual Art)
speccase
James Hickey Technical Advisor (Legal)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Russ Bailey Construction Manager
Owen Monaghan Dressing Props
Tony Nicholson Dressing Props
speccase
P J Smith Props (Standby)
Derek Wallace Props (Standby)
Denis Butler Carpenter (Standby)
speccase
Dave Whelan Carpenter
Phil Searls Carpenter
speccase
Eamonn O'Higgins Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Brian Sheridan Generator Operator
Mick Kearney Electrician
Noel Cullen Electrician
speccase

Location Manager

Grania O'Shannon Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Donal Geraghty Accountant Assistant
Nye Heron Assistant (To Jim Sheridan)
Stephen Bradley Assistant (To Line Producer)
speccase
Jean Bourne Continuity
Jo Gibney Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
Maura Dillon Stand-In
Donal Fortune Stand-In
John Markey Stand-In
speccase
Alan Butler Various
Jo Gibney Various
speccase
Eamon Kelly Various
Owen Murname Various
speccase
Paddy Dunne Various
Paul Fleming Various
Niamh Nolan Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST