skip navigation
My Favorite Spy

My Favorite Spy(1951)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

My Favorite Spy A comedian poses as an... MORE > $24.95 Regularly $24.95 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

My Favorite Spy A comedian poses as an... MORE > $24.95
Regularly $24.95
buy now

Director

John Coonan Assistant Director
Frances Dawson Dialogue Director
speccase
Len Hendry Dialogue Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Bob Hope Peanuts "Boffo" White/Eric Augustine
Hedy Lamarr Lily Dalbrey
Francis L. Sullivan Karl Brubaker
speccase
John Archer Henderson
Luis Van Rooten Rudolph Hoenig
speccase
Stephen Chase Donald Bailey
Morris Ankrum General Fraser
Angela Clarke Theresa, gypsy fortune-teller
speccase
Mike Mazurki Monkara
speccase
Tonio Selwart Harry Crock
Ralph Smiley El Sarif
speccase
Joseph Vitale Belini, fireman
Nestor Paiva Tasman, fire chief
Suzanne Dalbert Barefoot maid
speccase
Mary Murphy Manicurist
Torben Meyer Headwaiter
speccase
speccase
Jack Chefe Waiter
speccase
Rolfe Sedan Waiter
speccase
Joan Whitney Blonde, burlesque
Cosmo Sardo Waiter captain
Larry Arnold Waiter captain
speccase
Henry Hope Patron
Jerry Lane Cafe patron
speccase
Marie Thomas Cafe patron
Abdullah Abbas Fireman/Egyptian porter
Michael Ansara House servant
speccase
Don Dunning House servant
Norbert Schiller Dr. Estrallo
Roy Roberts Johnson
speccase
Jack Pepper FBI man
speccase
Jerry James FBI man
Lee Bennett FBI man
speccase
Roger Creed Photo double
speccase
Geraldine Knapp Maid with towels
Sue Casey Pretty girl
speccase
Dorothy Abbott Pretty girl
Ralph Byrd Official
speccase
George Lynn Official
Sayre Dearing Dealer, gambling room
Jean DeBriac Croupier
speccase
Steven Geray Croupier
Nancy Duke Girl, gambling room
Mimi Berry Girl, gambling room
speccase
Mary Ellen Gleason Girl, gambling room
Edith Sheets Girl, gambling room
Leah Waggner Girl, gambling room
speccase
Carolyn Wolfson Girl, gambling room
Pepe Hern Bellboy
speccase
Tony Mirelez Shine boy
speccase
Henry Mirelez Shine boy
speccase
Gay Gayle Flower girl
Ed Loredo Doorman
speccase
Myron Marks Doorman
Alphonse Martell Assistant manager, French hotel
Alberto Morin Hotel employee
speccase
Pat Moran Little man
Duke York Big man
speccase
Rudy Rama Knife man
Frank Hagney Camel herdsman
speccase
Michael Ross Tangerian policeman
speccase
Edward Agresti Tangerian policeman
Paul "Tiny" Newlan Tangerian policeman
Fritz Feld Dress designer
speccase
Alvina Temple Miss Murphy
Roy Butler Barber
Jon Tegner Judo expert
speccase
Bobbie Hail Tailor
Helen Chapman Miss Dieckers
speccase
Hank Mann Comic
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Victor Milner Director of Photography
Stuart Thompson Fill-in photog
speccase

Writer

Edmund Beloin Story and adpt
Lou Breslow Story and adpt
Edmund Hartmann Screenwriter
speccase
Jack Sher Screenwriter
Hal Kanter Additional Dialogue
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Paul Jones Producer
speccase

Editing

Frank Bracht Editing
speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
Troy Sanders Mus adv
Joseph Lilley Vocal arr
speccase
Jay Livingston Composer
Johnny Mercer Composer
speccase
Ray Evans Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Eddie Prinz Dance Director
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
Roland Anderson Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Edith Head Costumes
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Grace Gregory Set Decoration
Art Camp Props
speccase
Earl Olin Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Gene Merritt Sound Recording
Gene Garvin Sound Recording
speccase

Film Production - Main

Curtis Mick Unit Production Manager
Jon Tegner Technical Advisor
Gysele Smith Technical Advisor
speccase