skip navigation
Murder She Said

Murder She Said(1961)

Also Known As: Meet Miss Marple |

  • Tuesday, September 15 @ 11:15 AM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Saturday, November 21 @ 12:00 PM (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down
share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (2)

Shop tcm.com

Murder She Said - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

When nobody will believe she witnessed a murder, elderly sleuth Miss Marple takes a job as a maid to ferret out clues.

Cast & Crew

George Pollock Director
Margaret Rutherford Miss Jane Marple
Arthur Kennedy Dr. Quimper
Muriel Pavlow Emma Ackenthorpe
Thorley Walters Cedric Ackenthorpe
Charles Tingwell Inspector Craddock
Ronald Howard Brian Eastley
Joan Hickson Mrs. Kidder
Stringer Davis Mr. Stringer
Ronnie Raymond Alexander Eastley
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  San Francisco opening: 20 Dec 1961
Release Date:  1961 Production Date:  none available
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc.
Sound:  Mono (Westrex Recording System) Production Co:  Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures
Duration(mins):  87 Country:  United Kingdom
Duration(feet):  not available    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • First Of A Great Lot

    agreewfilmlover 2015-05-11

    Although she only made 4 Miss Marples,I enjoy every single second!Dame Agatha may have objected,but she dedicated THE MIRROR CRACKED to Dame Mags.Always... MORE>

  • Margaret Rutherford is a gem.

    film lover 293 2015-05-11

    It's Margaret Rutherfords' birthday and all four (Murder She Said (1961), Murder at the Gallop (1963), Murder Most Foul (1964), & Murder Ahoy... MORE>

  • Margaret Rutherford A Great Actress

    lovemarple 2014-07-22

    Enjoyed tonight's Agatha Christie salute,and esp this film.Loved the young boy,Alexander,what a delightful aide to Miss Marple.Great theme music.Glad... MORE>