skip navigation
Murder in the First

Murder in the First(1995)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Murder in the First Based on the true story of Henri Young, a petty criminal... MORE > $14.98 Regularly $14.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Murder in the First Based on the true story of... MORE > $14.98
Regularly $14.98
buy now

Director

Marc Rocco Director
speccase

Cast

Christian Slater James Stamphill
Kevin Bacon Henri Young
Gary Oldman Warden Glenn
speccase
Embeth Davidtz Mary Mccasslin
William H. Macy Bill Mcneil
speccase
Brad Dourif Byron Stamphill
R. Lee Ermey Judge Clawson
speccase
Mia Kirshner Adult Rosetta Young
Ben Slack Jerry Hoolihan
Stefan Gierasch Warden James Humson
speccase
Alexander Bookston Alcatraz Doc
Richie Allan Jury Foreman
Herb Ritts Mike Kelly
speccase
David Sterling Inmate Rufus "Roy" Mccain
Michael Melvin Inmate Arthur "Doc" Barker
speccase
George Maguire Inmate No 1
Nick Scoggin Inmate No 2
Douglas Bennett Inmate No 3
speccase
Joseph Richards Inmate No 4
Julius Varnado Inmate No 5
Anthony Barr Winthrop
speccase
Gary Ballard Alcatraz Guard Swenson
Randy Pelish Alcatraz Guard Mckeon
speccase
Neil Summers Alcatraz Guard Wimer
Sonny H King Alcatraz Guard Wimer
Eddie Bowz Alcatraz Guard
speccase
Brian Leckner Alcatraz Guard
Time Winters Alcatraz Guard
James Keane Alcatraz Guard
speccase
Lance Brady Alcatraz Guard
Michael Merrins Alcatraz Guard
Ray Quartermus City Jail Guard
speccase
Lee E Mathis City Jail Guard
Wayne Parks City Jail Guard
Warren Spottswood Cable Car Conductor
speccase
Thomas Fenske Newsreel Reporter
Sheldon Feldner Man On The Street No 1
Fred Franklin Man On The Street No 2
speccase
Danny Kovacs Man On The Street No 3
Joseph Lucas Man On The Street No 4
William Hall Man On The Street No 5
speccase
Bill Barretta Man On The Street No 6
Randall Dudley Man On The Street No 7
Wally Rose Shopkeeper
speccase
Amanda Borden Rosetta Young--Age 9
Eve Brenner Winthrop'S Secretary
Joseph Cole Marshall Gates
speccase
Richard Kwong Chinese Monk
Gary Lee Davis Giant Of A Man
speccase
James Poynter Leadman (San Francisco Unit)
Scott Bruza Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Fred Murphy Director Of Photography
Frank Perl Camera Operator
Kenneth Barrows 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Vern Nobles 1st Assistant Camera
Mark Figueroa 2nd Assistant Camera
Anthony Wolberg B-Camera 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator
Emil Clayton Hampton Steadicam Assistant
Davie Carothers Steadicam Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Dan Gordon Screenwriter
Renee Rosenfeld (Rocket) Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Mark M. Wolper Producer
Marc Frydman Producer
David L. Wolper Executive Producer
speccase
Marc Rocco Executive Producer
Deborah Lee Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

David Rennie Assistant Editor
Terry Doering 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase
Paula Greatbatch Additional Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Steven Corn Assistant Music Editor
Dave Reynolds Music Scoring Editor
speccase
Christopher Young Original Music
Pete Anthony Original Music
Dominique Forma Music Supervisor
speccase
Chris Boardman Music Conductor
David May Music Coordinator
David Cates Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Susan Bradley Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Scott Javine 1st Assistant Director
Kenneth Silverstein 2nd Assistant Director
David Mcwhirter Second 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Shannon M Wilson Second 2nd Assistant Director (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Michael Rizzo Art Director
Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director
speccase

Visual Effects

Mark Dornfeld Optical Effects Supervisor
Geoffrey C Martin Special Effects Assistant
Kevin M Mccarthy Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Peter Stoltz Special Effects Coordinator (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Lisa Rocco Key Makeup; Key Makeup Design
Barry Koper Additional Makeup
John Criswell Makeup Lab Technician
speccase
Brian Penikas Makeup Lab Technician
Lisa Lopez Make-Up Assistant
Tania Mamann Make-Up Assistant
speccase
Janice Berridge Kopsick Assistant Hairstylist
Jill Crosby Assistant Hairstylist
Kristal Hruby Assistant Hairstylist
speccase
Claudia Avila Assistant Hairstylist
Maria Palos Assistant Hairstylist
Theo Mayes Key Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Sylvia Vega-Vasquez Costume Designer
Murray Lantz Key Costumer
Monica Vasquez Costumer
speccase
Carol Ewing Costumer
Henry Lopez Costumer
Joseph Roveto Costumer (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
Giorgio Armani Christian Slater'S Wardrobe Provider
Robert Stewart Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Kenton Walters Art Department Coordinator
Mark Meloccaro Art Department Coordinator
Gregg Bruza Set Dresser
speccase
Jon Bush Set Dresser
Edward Nua Set Dresser
Jonathan Mikita Set Dresser
speccase
Greg J Grande Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Kirk M Petrucelli Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Barney Cabral Supervising Sound
Mark Hollingsworth Sound Editor
John Hegedes Sound Editor
speccase
Andre Bacha Sound Editor
Ascher Yates Sound Editor
Howard Neiman Sound Editor
speccase
Ed White Sound Mixer
Robert W Glass Recording Mixer
Patrick Cyccone Jr. Recording Mixer
speccase
Murray Rachman Assistant Sound Editor
Dickran H Bezirgenian Assistant Sound Editor
Patrick Cabral Foley Artist
speccase
Bruce Graham Foley Artist
Tommy Goodwin Foley Mixer
Vince Williams Foley Mixer
speccase
Barney Cabral Adr Editor
Tommy Goodwin Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Steven Brooksbank Casting Associate
Hayes & Van Horn Casting Casting (San Francisco Unit)
speccase

Stunts

Wally Rose Stunts
Tom Boice Stunts
speccase
Jim Wilkey Stunts
speccase
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Jeanmarie Murphy Burke Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Le Studio Canal Plus Production Company
The Wolper Organization Production Company
Lisa Production Company
speccase
Elinor Production Company
Mario'S Catering Production Company
Crm Group Inc Production Company
speccase
Magic Films & Video Works Production Company
speccase
Film L.A. Inc. Production Company
San Francisco Film Commission Production Company
speccase
San Francisco Port Commission Production Company
Fotokem Film & Video Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
20th Century Fox International Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Le Studio Canal Plus Foreign Distribution Sales
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Gregory Orselli Key Production Aide
Brian Hofstetter Production Aide
Brett Schlaman Production Aide
speccase
Jeff Sparks Production Aide
Nicolas Vannier Production Aide
Kathy Macmillan Production Aide
speccase
Lucien Rocco Production Aide
Randy Dudley Production Aide
Chris Nieto Office Intern
speccase
Jessica Scott Production
John Crimmins Office Intern
Gerard Whatley Office Intern
speccase
Kristin Viens Office Intern
Samantha Holler Office Intern
Stephanie Cramer Office Aide (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
Joseph Mccune Office Aide (San Francisco Unit)
Bruce Devan Production Supervisor (San Francisco Unit)
Thomas D Adelman Production Coordinator
speccase
James Spies Production Associate
Kimberly Edwards Shapiro Production Accountant
Pamela Smith Production Accountant
speccase
Kristi Lake Production Accountant
Cynthia Wise Production Accountant
Robert Lee Production Assistant
speccase
Ken Mantlo Boom Operator
Thomas Crawford Best Boy Grip
Cynthia Carpenter Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Debra Girard Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco Unit)
Tim Collins Dolly Grip
Richard Mall Key Grip
speccase
Tony Friedkin Still Photography
Stan Mcclain Helicopter Photography
David Menapace Transportation Captain
speccase
Jim Whitehead Transportation Captain (San Francisco Unit)
Michael Menapace Transportation Coordinator
John James Geary Craft Service
speccase
James Wilhelm Craft Service (San Francisco Unit)
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer
Jacqueline D Sanders Animal Trainer
speccase
Dores Sitterly Animal Trainer
Michael Morris Animal Trainer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Deborah Lee Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Conrad Chitwood Construction Coordinator
Ivan Van Perre Construction Coordinator (San Francisco Unit)
Thomas Sindicich Construction Foreman (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
Bundy Chanock On-Set Production Aide (San Francisco Unit)
Susan Colletta On-Set Production Aide (San Francisco Unit)
Shannon Kelly On-Set Production Aide (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
Bruce Roberts On-Set Production Aide (San Francisco Unit)
Chris Tallon On-Set Production Aide (San Francisco Unit)
Douglas W Randall Property Master
speccase
Jill Bedford Property Assistant
Jani Monroe-Randall Property Assistant
Christine Pernin Property Assistant
speccase
Kris Boxell Property Assistant (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Ric Delgado Chief Lighting Technician
Dino Parks Chief Lighting Technician
speccase

Film Production - Arial

Peter Mckernan Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Post Production

Michael Tinger Post-Production Supervisor
speccase

Location Manager

Wallace Uchida Location Manager
Ellen Winchell Location Manager (San Francisco Unit)
speccase

Location Assistant

Cynthia Connolly Location Assistant (San Francisco Unit)
Jennifer Lung Location Assistant (San Francisco Unit)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Michael Lent Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Joseph Roveto Costume Designer Assistant
Auriel Sanderson Assistant (To David Wolper)
Raquel Chung Assistant (To Marc Frydman)
speccase
Hay Tanning Assistant (To Mark Wolper)
Lesley Grant Assistant (To Christian Slater)
Lesley Alden Assistant (To Christian Slater)
speccase
Frances Patterson Assistant (To Kevin Bacon)
Paul Mendez Assistant (To Kevin Bacon)
Lucienne Lane Assistant (To Gary Oldman)
speccase
Dr. Dr Yoshizumi Occular Trauma Consultant (Ucla)
Frank Heaney Technical Consultant
Jim Quillen Technical Consultant
speccase
Moses Weinstein Technical Consultant (Judge--Retired)
Paula Wagner Project Consultant
Michael Wimer Project Consultant
speccase
Peter Mcalevey Project Consultant
Michael Pataki Project Consultant
Donald C Mckeon Project Consultant
speccase
Brad Epstein Project Consultant
Jennifer Rocco Project Consultant
Richard Rush Project Consultant
speccase
Sosie Veder Project Consultant
Travis Veder Project Consultant
Thom Ehle Dolby Stereo Consultant
speccase
Michael Wimer Consultant
Greg Gellman Paramedic
Christopher Desmond Medic (San Francisco Unit)
speccase
Sacha Hewitt Key Office Assistant
speccase
Kenton Walters Newsreel Research
speccase
Andrew Adams Various
speccase
Lisa Rocco Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST