skip navigation
Monster in the Closet

Monster in the Closet(1987)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Monster in the Closet Be afraid, be very afraid. ... MORE > $9.98 Regularly $9.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Monster in the Closet Be afraid, be very afraid. ... MORE > $9.98
Regularly $9.98
buy now

Director

Bob Dahlin Director
speccase

Cast

Donald Grant Richard Clark
Denise Dubarry Diane Bennett
Claude Akins Sheriff Ketchum
speccase
Howard Duff Father Finnegan
Henry Gibson Dr Pennyworth
Donald Moffat General Turnbull
speccase
Paul Dooley Roy Crane
Stella Stevens Margo Crane
speccase
Frank Ashmore Scoop Johnson
Paul Walker The Professor
Jesse White Ben Bernstein
speccase
Kevin Peter Hall The Monster
Fergie Lucy
Ritchie Montgomery Deputy Spiro
speccase
Arthur Berggren Jimmy'S Father
Daryle Ann Lindley Jimmy'S Mother
Gordon Metcalfe Turnbull'S Aide
speccase
David Anthony Paperboy
Annie Glynn Newsstand Woman
Arlee Reed Passerby
speccase
James Arone Soldier
Benny Baker Mr Mcginty
speccase
Doc Duhame Deputy Connor
Jonna Lee Sorority Girl
Arthur Taxier Television Newscaster
speccase
Archie Lang Television Newscaster
Claire Nono Television Newscaster
John Walsh Television Newscaster
speccase
Wycliffe Young Globe Reporter
Paul Latchaw Globe Reporter
David Mccharen Reporter
speccase
Carole Kean Reporter
Jack Tate Reporter
speccase
speccase
Jack Shearer Reporter
Richard Egan Charlie
speccase
Evan Arnold Beaver
speccase
Stephanie White Maggie--Scoop'S Girl
speccase
Tony Carlin Voice Of Monster
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ron Mcleish Director Of Photography
Bill Mendenhall Director Of Photography 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Douglas Scott Camera Technician
speccase
Lawrence Karman Camera Assistant
Jo Carson Camera Assistant
Ian Fox Camera Assistant
speccase
Mervyn Becker Camera Assistant
Pia Chamberlain Camera Assistant
Michael Condon Camera Assistant
speccase
Lex Du Pont Camera Assistant
Larry Dyer Camera Assistant
Michael Endler Camera Assistant
speccase
Beth-Jana Friedberg Camera Assistant
Robert Gantz Camera Assistant
Ed Giovanni Camera Assistant
speccase
Eric J Goldstein Camera Assistant
Sean Mclin Camera Assistant
Marie Pedersen Camera Assistant
speccase
Arthur Schwab Camera Assistant
William Sims Camera Assistant
Philippe Van Leeuw Camera Assistant
speccase
Mike Santy Camera Assistant (San Francisco)
Diego Foonman Camera Operator
Eric D Andersen Camera Operator
speccase
Steve Bridge Camera Operator
Stephen C Confer Camera Operator
Brian Greenberg Camera Operator
speccase
Alec Hirschfeld Camera Operator
Jeffrey M Hoffman Camera Operator
Michael Hofstein Camera Operator
speccase
Richard Marks Camera Operator
Mike Plater Camera Operator
Robert Primes Camera Operator
speccase
Craig Stewart Camera Operator
Mackenzie Waggaman Camera Operator
Kenneth Wheeland Camera Operator
speccase
Bob Wright Camera Operator
Cathy Zheutlin Camera Operator
Jon Else Camera Operator (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Bob Dahlin Screenwriter
Bob Dahlin From Story
Peter L Bergquist From Story
speccase
Barbara Lange Script Supervisor
Susan Malerstein-Watkins Script Supervisor
Suzi Alter Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

David Levy Producer
Lloyd Kaufman Executive Producer
speccase
Michael Herz Executive Producer
Michel Billot Associate Producer
Terrence Corey Associate Producer
speccase
Robert Rock Associate Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Mark Conte Editor
speccase
Sam Citron Assistant Editor
Hilarie Roope Assistant Editor
speccase
Donna Stern Assistant Editor
Bill Wilner Assistant Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

speccase

Assistant Direction

Peter L Bergquist 1st Assistant Director
Bob Simon 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

Lynda Cohen Art Direction
Randy Alexander Art Direction Assistant
Laurence Bennett Art Direction Assistant
speccase
Gary Frimann Art Direction Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Bill Sturgeon Monster Effects Technician
Mark Bryan Wilson Monster Effects Technician
Richard Snell Special Effects Lab Technician
speccase
Martin Becker Special Effects Supervisor
Frank Diaz Special Effects Assistant
John Hartigan Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Ken Sher Special Effects Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Penelope Stanley Makeup (Key)
Larry Darr Additional Makeup
Denise Hudgens Additional Makeup
speccase
Ann Lujan Additional Makeup
Ron Figuly Special Makeup
Edith Giles Body Makeup
speccase
Trilby Taylor Hairstyles (Key)
speccase
Paula Simon Hairstyles
Andrea Tristan Hairstyles
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Kathleen Brodbeck Costumer (Key)
Joe Paleski Costumer (Lead)
speccase
Gayle Evans Costumer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Carl Nakamura Special Artwork
Kevin Brennan Monster Sculptor
Alice Colby Set Dresser
speccase
Patricia Hall Set Decorator
Karen O'Hara Set Decorator Assistant
Doug Hoefer Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Lynda Cohen Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Gabriel Cubos Additional Sound
Gordon J Grinberg Sound Editor
Thomas Foligno Sound Editor Associate
speccase
Tom Chichester Sound Editor Assistant
Rich Macar Monster Sound Effects Designer
Don Parker Sound Mixer
speccase
Bill Dager Sound Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Sally Stiner Casting
Lee Kissik Casting (Extras)
speccase
Marc Hohenstein Casting Set Coordinator (Extras)
Bill Rich Casting Set Coordinator (Extras)
Lewis Espriux Casting Set Coordinator (Extras)
speccase
Craig Jones Casting (Extras/San Francisco)
Patrice Messina Casting Associate
Terry Gusmarino Casting Associate
speccase
John Mccabe Casting Associate
Karen Werner Casting Associate
Michael Mcneilly Casting Associate
speccase
Michael Blum Casting Associate (Extras)
Richard Green Casting Associate (Extras)
speccase
Ron Rasak Casting Associate (Extras)
Casting (Extras/San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Doc Duhame Stunt Coordinator
Chip Cambela Stunt Man
Dirk Hill Stunt Man
speccase
Bruce Morgan Stunt Man
Ray Saniger Stunt Man
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

Troma Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Hollywood Catering Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Troma Entertainment Theatrical Distributor
Cynthia Dittman Cable Operator
Timothy Emerson Cable Operator
speccase
World Wide Distribution Sales
Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sly Lovegren Production Coordinator
Cynthia Colegrove Production Coordinator
Linda Cohn Production Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
Joseph A Ingraffia Production Consultant
Cheryl A Stone Production Accountant
Mary Breslow Production Assistant
speccase
Bill Bristow Production Assistant
Chris Cascone Production Assistant
Martha Franklin Production Assistant
speccase
Jeff Gantman Production Assistant
Jim Gibson Production Assistant
Joseph Glynn Production Assistant
speccase
Blake Harvey Production Assistant
Jim Koenig Production Assistant
Gina Madrid Production Assistant
speccase
Carol Moholt Production Assistant
Quinn Monahan Production Assistant
Dimitri Moraitis Production Assistant
speccase
Chuck Mcsorley Production Assistant
Quinn Michaels Production Assistant
John O'Leary Production Assistant
speccase
Jessica Randall Production Assistant
Joy Rotundi Production Assistant
Grant Schmitz Production Assistant
speccase
Craig Shapiro Production Assistant
Troy Trimble Production Assistant
John Tutleltaub Production Assistant
speccase
Nancy Weisinger Production Assistant
Annie Bolin Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Rick Feldman Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Liz Gaffney Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Varda Hardy Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Therese Jennings Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Daniel Kemp Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Ian Manson Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Patricia Mcguire Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Michael Orgel Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Trudy Ramirez Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Valerie Russell Production Assistant (San Francisco)
speccase
Rachel Solomon Production Assistant (San Francisco)
Mitchell Factor Production Manager
Bayard Carey Boom Operator
speccase
Jimi Foeger Boom Operator
James Rutchland Boom Operator
Bud Beauchamp Bestboy Electric
speccase
Mike Franz Bestboy Electric
Stephen A Latina Bestboy Electric
speccase
Steve Sealy Dolly Grip
Dennis Comstock Bestboy Grip
speccase
Paul Baron Driver
speccase
Rodney Berg Driver
speccase
speccase
Gary Grace Driver
speccase
speccase
Judy Lee Driver
Bruce Leon Driver
speccase
speccase
Mark Nelson Driver
speccase
Al Newman Driver
Olin Newman Driver
speccase
Steven Reed Driver
speccase
speccase
Ken Strong Driver
speccase
Ted Visser Driver
Mark Zyga Driver
speccase
Gil Schwartz Key Grip
Dave Mcdonald Key Grip
speccase
speccase
David Colker Technical Advisor
Jay Fuller Transportation Captain (San Francisco)
speccase
Bud Thompson Transportation Captain (San Francisco)
Al Pettigrew Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco)
Bob Bailey Transportation Coordinator (San Francisco)
speccase
Denise Shaw Craft Services
Chuck Stearns Craft Services
Jeff Winn Craft Services
speccase
Rob Bloch Animal Trainer
Tammy Maples Animal Trainer
Michael Karp Apprentice Editor
speccase
David Karp Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Construction/Set

Mike Miner Property Master
John Lewis Property Master Assistant
Alex Sassoon Property Master Assistant
speccase
Dennis Barton Property Master Assistant
Stephen Johnson Property Master Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Michael D Antunez Electrician
Edward Gonzalez Electrician
Paul Gajdos Electrician
speccase
Brett Mclaws Electrician
Edward R. Nedin Electrician
Richard Perez Electrician
speccase
Rudy Pohlert Electrician
Clive Richards Electrician
Danny Shumacher Electrician
speccase
John Sipos Electrician
Scott Webster Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Arial

Ira Putnam Helicopter Pilot
speccase

Location Manager

Larry Lutrell Location Manager
Michael Burmeister Location Manager
Lope Yap Jr. Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase
Mark Bashaar Location Manager (San Francisco)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Scout

Peter Roberts Location Scout
Karen White Location Scout
Tyler Johnson Location Scout
speccase

Location Coordinator

David Radovich Location Coordinator
speccase

Location Assistant

Robin Holding Location Assistant
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Greg Gold Assistant Location Manager
speccase

Misc. Crew

Maxwell Meltzer Payroll Accountant
Frank Bencivengo Art Department Consultant
Beth Goodfried Payroll Assistant
speccase
Karen Rohrbacher Assistant (To The Producer)
Nancy Kapp Assistant (To The Producer)
Al Sand Catering (Big Al'S Catering)
speccase
Joyce Sand Catering (Big Al'S Catering)
Deric Sand Catering (Big Al'S Catering)
Carl Johnson Catering (Hollywood Catering)
speccase
Allan Stearns Catering (Hollywood Catering)
Doug Beswick Supervisor
Isidoro Raponi Monster Consultant
speccase
James A Tadevic Location Consultant
Andre Veluzat Special Equipment Consultant
Renaud Veluzat Special Equipment Consultant
speccase
Rene Veluzat Special Equipment Consultant
speccase
Dave Lopez Explosives
Terrence Barnett Security Officer
Ray Bennett Security Officer
speccase
James Brown Security Officer
Oscar Carreon Security Officer
Dana Dejongh Security Officer
speccase
Emmett Drennen Security Officer
Raymond Foster Security Officer
Humberto Garcia Security Officer
speccase
Ralph Gerard Security Officer
Prince Green Security Officer
Carl Helm Security Officer
speccase
James Leiphardt Security Officer
Anthony Lopez Security Officer
Danny Jack Morris Security Officer
speccase
Lawrence Moroso Security Officer
Gary Mcewen Security Officer
Stephen Nowicki Security Officer
speccase
Jerry Parrick Security Officer
Robert Parrick Security Officer
Michael Schraner Security Officer
speccase
Gordy Smith Security Officer
Donald Stanley Security Officer
Edwin Stivers Security Officer
speccase
Dennis Sullivan Security Officer
Ken Wheat Security Officer
Frederique Billot Monster Wrangler
speccase
Alex Perrone Monster Wrangler
Benoit Renaud Monster Wrangler
speccase
speccase
speccase
Nancy Hapke Various
speccase
Rexal Ford Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST