skip navigation
Mr. Saturday Night

Mr. Saturday Night(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Mr. Saturday... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Billy Crystal Director
speccase

Cast

Billy Crystal Buddy Young Jr
David Paymer Stan Yankelman
speccase
Mary Mara Susan
Jerry Orbach Phil Gussman
speccase
Ron Silver Larry Meyerson
Jason Marsden Abie--Age 15
speccase
Michael Weiner Stan--Age 15
Larry Gelman Mr Gimbel
Kay Freeman Mrs Gimbel
speccase
Howard Mann Stage Manager
Julius Branca Stage Manager
Liz Georges Script Girl
speccase
William Wendell Announcer
Hartley Haverty Susan--Age 6
Will Jordan Ed Sullivan
speccase
Josh Byrne Abie--Age 6
Ben Diskin Stan--Age 6
speccase
Phil Forman Uncle Julius
Michael Ben-Edward Fat Guy In Audience
speccase
Mark Lonow Producer
Conrad Janis Director
speccase
Tim Russ A.D.
Marc Shaiman Lucky Zinberg
Cantor Chayim Frenkel Cantor At Funeral
speccase
Jan Lucas Karen (Casting Director)
Peter Kim 1st Korean
speccase
Greg Joung Paik 2nd Korean
Miranda Garrison Apacke Dancer
speccase
Alberto Toledano Apacke Dancer
Richard Kind Reporter
Jerry Lewis Himself
speccase
Edith Fields Woman In Commercial
Adam Goldberg Eugene Gimbel
Maria A Ferrari Olivo Fat Guy'S Wife
speccase
Talbot Perry Simons Man At Catskills
Lonnie Burr Tv Show Dancer
Randy Doney Tv Show Dancer
speccase
Joe A Giamalva Tv Show Dancer
Birl Johns Tv Show Dancer
speccase
Bert Copello Sullivan A.D.
Lindsay Crystal Screaming Girl
Gerald Gadette Stage Hand
speccase
William Yamadera Japanese Client
Lowell Ganz 1st Writer
Babaloo Mandel 2nd Writer
speccase
Gary Grossman Backstage Man
Bob Yerkes Acrobat
speccase
speccase
Steven Kravitz Young Comic
Randy Crenshaw "Buddy, Buddy" Singer
Geoff Koch "Buddy, Buddy" Singer
speccase
Steve Lively "Buddy, Buddy" Singer
Rick Logan "Buddy, Buddy" Singer
Doug Maxwell Leadman
speccase
Gerard Pineo Leadman (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Donald Peterman Director Of Photography
Gabor Kover 2nd Unit Cinematography (2nd Unit) (New York)
Traci Lashbrook Camera Loader
speccase
Jay Peterman 1st Camera Assistant
Brad Peterman 2nd Camera Assistant
Phil Abraham 1st Camera Assistant (New York)
speccase
Peter Morello 2nd Camera Assistant (New York)
Katherine Ruppe Additional Camera Assistant (New York)
Keith Peterman Camera Operator
speccase
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator
Steve Austin 24 Frame Video (Intervideo)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Billy Crystal Screenwriter
Lowell Ganz Screenwriter
Babaloo Mandel Screenwriter
speccase
Marion Tumen Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Billy Crystal Producer
Lowell Ganz Executive Producer
Babaloo Mandel Executive Producer
speccase
Peter Schindler Co-Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Kent Beyda Editor
Wilt Henderson Assistant Editor
Thom Calderon Assistant Editor
speccase
Janice Keuhnelian Assistant Editor (New York)
Susan Graef 2nd Assistant Editor (New York)
Rich Steven Dialogue Editor
speccase
Sherman Waze Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Lester Wilson Musical Numbers Choreographer
Nina Lucia Assistant Music Editor
speccase
Joel Moss Music Recorder & Mixer
Mark McKenzie Original Music
Brad Dechter Original Music
speccase
Thom Sharp Original Music
Scott Stambler Music Supervisor
Hummie Mann Music Supervisor
speccase
Artie Kane Orchestra Conductor
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Marc Shaiman Score Producer
speccase
Hummie Mann Score Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Jim Chory 1st Assistant Director
David S Cass 2nd Assistant Director
Sean Hobin 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Julie A Bloom 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
John Gallagher 2nd Assistant Director (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Rick Rozzini Assistant Choreographer
speccase

Art Director

Carol Wood Art Director
John Kasarda Art Director (New York)
speccase

Visual Effects

Steve Kirshoff Special Effects (New York)
John Ottesen Special Effects (New York)
Leon Harris Illustrator
speccase
David P Kelsey Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Peter Montagna Makeup/Hair Designs Creator
William Farley Makeup/Hair Designs Creator
Steve LaPorte Makeup/Hair Designs Creator
speccase
Todd Mcintosh Makeup Artist
Richard Alonzo Makeup Artist
Neal Martz Makeup Artist (New York)
speccase
Joseph A Campayno Makeup Artist (New York)
Michael Laudati Makeup Artist (New York)
Margot Boccia Makeup Assistant (New York)
speccase
Christine Leiter Makeup Assistant (New York)
Todd Kleitsch Makeup Assistant (New York)
Hazel Catmull Hair Stylist
speccase
Richard Sabre Hair Stylist
John D Quaglia Hair Stylist (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Myers Costume Designer
Marcie Olivi Costumer
speccase
Armand Coutu Costumer
Linda Henrickson Costume Supervisor
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor
speccase
Irene Ferrari Costume Supervisor (New York)
Bob Kelly Principal Wigs
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Dalia Taft Art Department Coordinator
Arthur Gelb Graphic Artist
John H. Maxwell Set Dresser
speccase
Ross Harpold Set Dresser
Matt Furginson Set Dresser
Bonnie Bennetts Set Dresser
speccase
Jess Anscott Set Dresser
Kevin Coyle Set Dresser
Wayne Fisher Set Dresser
speccase
Frank Flores Set Dresser
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator
Roberta Holinko Set Decorator (New York)
speccase
Harold Fuhfman Set Designer
Frank Brown Assistant Property Master
Rudy Reachi Assistant Property Master
speccase
Michael Kohan Assistant Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Albert Brenner Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Robert Grieve Supervising Sound Editor
Stu Bernstein Sound Editor
Robert L Sephton Sound Editor
speccase
Steve Mann Sound Editor
Michael Dressel Sound Editor
Jeffrey S Wexler Production Sound Mixer
speccase
Jeanine Shaack 1st Assistant Sound Editor
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor
Madeline Swift Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
Kevin O'Connell Rerecording Mixer
Rick Kline Rerecording Mixer
Dan O'Connell Foley Walker
speccase
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Walker
John Murray Supervising Foley Editor
James Ashwill Foley Mixer
speccase
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
David Jobe Adr Recordist
Jessica Gallavan Supervising Adr Editor
speccase
Jonathan Klein Adr Editor
Robert Deschane Adr Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting Director
Caryn Richmond Casting Assistant
Charlie Messenger Extras Casting
speccase
Trish Stuckey Extras Casting
Judie Fixler Extra Casting (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Brian Burrows Stunt Coordinator
speccase

Publicity

Arnold Lipsman Unit Publicist
Tracy Mosh Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Face Productions Production Company
Castle Rock Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Intervideo Inc Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sounds Great Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
speccase
Todd Thaler Casting Production Company
Mtv Networks Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Technocrane Ltd Production Company
speccase
Skywalker Sound Production Company
Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
American Humane Association Production Company
speccase
Gary Holland Cableman
Robert Balzarini Cableman (New York)
Sony Pictures Releasing Domestic Theatrical Distributor
speccase
First Independent Films Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Bskyb Foreign Tv Distributor
New Line International Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
New Line Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Amy Beth Feldman Production Buyer
Anthony Saso Labor Foreman
Lisa Kearsley Production Coordinator
speccase
Jane Raab Production Coordinator (New York)
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Mike Greenfield Production Assistant
speccase
Tricia Miles Production Assistant
Craig Skrzypecki Production Assistant
David Slodki Production Assistant
speccase
Darren Waters Production Assistant
Andrea Werteim Production Assistant
Liam Finn Production Assistant (New York)
speccase
Edee Kolos Production Assistant (New York)
Kelly Van Horn Production Manager
Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
speccase
Daniel Rosenblum Boom (New York)
Ken Suzuki Bestboy Electric
Peter John Petraglia Bestboy (New York)
speccase
Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator
Michele Giordano Assistant Production Coordinator (New York)
Armando Contreras Bestboy Grip
speccase
Don Hartley Dolly Grip
James H Pollard Dolly Grip
speccase
Jim Chesney Driver
speccase
Jack Field Driver
Gary Grace Driver
speccase
Tom Hetman Driver
speccase
Tim Mchenry Driver
speccase
speccase
Ted Visser Driver
Dick West Driver
speccase
Kal Manning Gaffer
Jerry Deblau Gaffer (New York)
Randy Burgess Rigging Grip
speccase
Cal Sterry Key Grip
George Patsos Key Grip
Bruce V. McBroom Still Photographer
speccase
Andy Schwartz Still Photographer (New York)
Craig Crowell Transportation Captain
Ken Bellanca Transportation Captain
speccase
Ramon Pohoyo Craft Service
David Yen Craft Service (New York)
Avis Hope Apprentice Editor
speccase
Jennifer Portman Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Peter Schindler Second Unit Director
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator
Loren Levy Property (New York)
Paul Stanwyck Head Paint Foreman
speccase
Richard Bryan Douglas Construction Foreman
Bobby L Vaughn Construction Foreman
Hugh Hanna Construction Foreman
speccase
David Long Construction Foreman
Daniel Nix Key Set Production Assistant
C J Maguire Property Master
speccase
Kenneth Weinberg Property Assistant (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Larry Freeman Electrician
Richard Hartley Electrician
Norman Lang Electrician
speccase
Ricky Wilhoyt Electrician
Frankie Valdez Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Scott Crabbe Video Assist
Steven Zuch Video Assist (New York)
speccase

Post Production

Dale Grande Color Timer
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein Negative Cutter
Deborah Houtsma Post-Production Accountant
speccase
Joe Keeper Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

Huw Davies Location Manager
Lauren Ross Location Manager
Donna Bloom Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Assistant Location Manager

Justin Cooke Assistant Location Manager (New York)
speccase

Misc. Crew

Jackie Short Accounting Clerk
Lacey Ashley Assistant (To Billy Crystal)
Valerie O'Brien Assistant (To Peter Schindler)
speccase
Rose Topping Assistant (To Executive Producers)
Pamela Ellington Assistant Production Accountant
Gail Foreman Assistant Production Accountant
speccase
Angel Trujillo Caterer (Angel'S Catering)
Gilbert Kollin Rabbinical Consultant
Dr. Morton K Greenspoon Contact Lens Consultant
speccase
Richard L Silver Contact Lens Consultant
Nick Vidar Midi Consultant
Harvey Epstein Dga Trainee (New York)
speccase
Bernard Hiller Yiddish/Dialogue Coach
Todd Adelman Set Medic
speccase
speccase
Rob Smith Other
Tim Knoll Other
speccase
Bob Hile Other
speccase
speccase
Laurie Arnow Various
Brad Curry Various
speccase
Ed Cornell Various
Ben Massi Various
Tim Knoll Various
speccase
speccase
Rob Smith Various
Judy Brown Various
speccase
Dani Kollin Various
speccase
Bob Hile Various
Jim Quinn Various
speccase
Michael Hyde Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Alan King Special Thanks
speccase