skip navigation
Mississippi Burning

Mississippi Burning(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (1)

Shop tcm.com

Mississippi... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Alan Parker Director
speccase

Cast

Gene Hackman Anderson
speccase
Brad Dourif Deputy Pell
R. Lee Ermey Mayor Tilman
Gailard Sartain Sheriff Stuckey
speccase
Michael Rooker Frank Bailey
Pruitt Taylor Vince Lester Cowens
speccase
Badja Djola Agent Monk
Kevin Dunn Agent Bird
Frankie Faison Eulogist
speccase
Tom Mason Judge
Rick Zieff Passenger
speccase
Christopher White Black Passenger
speccase
Marc Clement Floyd Swiley
Larry Shuler Earl Cooke
speccase
Bob Penny Curtis Foy
speccase
Georgia F Wise 1st Beauty Parlor Woman
Lois Allen 2nd Beauty Parlor Woman
Barry Davis Jim Choctaw Man
speccase
Dan Desmond Television Commentator
Darius Mccrary Aaron Williams
Lou Walker Vertis Williams
speccase
Billie Jean Young Mrs Williams
Alisa R Patrick Church Soloist
Barbara Gibson Church Soloist
speccase
Pat Funderburk Pell Maid
Dawn Boyd Interviewee
Dwight Boyd Interviewee
speccase
Linda Fuller Interviewee
George Isbell Interviewee
Ethel L Mayes Interviewee
speccase
James Arnold Mayes Interviewee
Charles Franzen Interviewer; Reporter
speccase
Harry S. Franklin Sncc Interviewer
Virginia Bennett Sncc Interviewee
James Lloyd Sncc Interviewee
speccase
Jesse Merle Speaks Pecan Vendor
Simeon Teague Obie Walker
Tonea Stewart Mrs Walker
speccase
Fred Zollo Reporter
Judy Sasser Neighbor Woman
speccase
Ed Geldart Fire Bomber
speccase
Mert Hatfield Fire Bomber
James Eric Fire Bomber
Paul Savelis Trooper
speccase
John Fertitta 2nd Television Commentator
Ron Deroxtra 3rd Reporter
speccase
Gary Moody 5th Reporter
Robert Erickson 6th Reporter
John Brook 7th Reporter
speccase
Tobin Bell Agent Stokes
Daniel Chapman Agent Macmillan
Rick Washburn Agent Brodsky
speccase
Robert Glaudini Agent Nash
Ken Magee Agent Reilly
E A Thrall Agent Tubbs
speccase
Bernice Poindexter Grieving Mother
Brenda Dunlap Mrs Cowens
Lannie Spann Mcbride Gospel Singer
speccase
David Brace Leadman
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Peter Biziou Director Of Photography
Ian Lynch 2nd Camera Assistant
Michael Roberts Camera Operator
speccase
Robert Edesa 2nd Camera Operator
Eamonn O'Keeffe 1st Assistant Camera
Donald L Humer 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
Richard G Osborn 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Chris Gerolmo Screenwriter
Robin Squibb Script Supervisor
speccase

Producer

Fred Zollo Producer
speccase

Editing

Glenn Cunningham 1st Assistant Editor
Mayin Lo 2nd Assistant Editor
speccase

Music

Paul Hulme Music Engineer
Emily D Wilson Music ("When We All Get To Heaven")
speccase
Tommy Dorsey Song ("Take My Hand, Precious Lord")
Jimmy Work Song ("Making Believe")
Joseph Hobson Song ("Making Believe")
speccase
Rosco Reid Song ("Making Believe")
Roberta Martin Song ("Try Jesus")
James Cleveland Song ("Walk On By Faith")
speccase
Mahalia Jackson Song Performer ("Take My Hand, Precious Lord")
Kitty Wells Song Performer ("Making Believe")
Vesta Williams Song Performer ("Try Jesus")
speccase
Lannie Spann Mcbride Song Performer ("When We All Get To Heaven" "Walk On By Faith")
Barbara Gibson Song Performer ("When We All Get To Heaven")
Alisa R Patrick Song Performer ("When We All Get To Heaven")
speccase
Eliza E Hewitt Lyrics ("When We All Get To Heaven")
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Peter Govey Titles
speccase

Assistant Direction

Aldric Porter 1st Assistant Director
Brenda Kalosh 2nd Assistant Director
Carol D Bonnefil 2nd Assistant Director
speccase

Art Director

John Willett Art Direction
James C Feng Art Direction Assistant
Steve Arnold Art Direction Assistant
speccase

Visual Effects

Kevin S Quibell Special Effects Assistant
Roger W. Lifsey Special Effects Assistant
Bill Murphy Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Stan Parks Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Paul Leblanc Hairstyles
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Aude Bronson-Howard Costume Designer
David Carl Robinson Costume Dyer
Elizabeth Feldbauer Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Suzanne Mccabe Wardrobe Assistant
Ramona Ward Wardrobe Assistant
Lisa Cauthen Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
Ingrid Price Wardrobe Supervisor
Cheryl Kilbourne-Kimpton Wardrobe Supervisor
Ellen Lutter Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Margaret Yule Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Carl C Thomas Set Painter Assistant
Dwain F Wilson Key Set Dresser
John T Bromell Set Dresser
speccase
Robert L Cain Set Dresser
George Robert Shaw Set Dresser
Roger Dietz Scenic Artist
speccase
Sharleen Bright Scenic Artist (Standby)
Jim Erickson Set Decorator
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator Assistant
speccase
Dan Fisher Art Department Assistant
Angela K Salinas Art Department Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Philip Harrison Production Designer
Geoffrey Kirkland Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Danny Michael Sound Recording Mixer
Robert J Litt Sound Rerecording Mixer
Elliot Tyson Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Rick Kline Sound Rerecording Mixer
Bill Phillips Sound Editor Supervisor
Hal Sanders Sound Editor
speccase
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor
Bruce Lacey Sound Editor
John Phillips Sound Editor
speccase
David Grannis Sound Editor Assistant
Barbara Harris Adr Voice Casting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Howard Feuer Casting
Elyn Wright Casting Assistant (Location)
speccase
Charles Ivan Seybert Casting Assistant (Location)
Kay Bostic Casting Assistant (Location)
Elsie Julian Casting Assistant (Location)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Dick Butler Stunts
Gregg Elam Stunts
speccase
Kirk Elam Stunts
Steve Kelso Stunts
speccase
speccase
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

David Linck Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Production Company
Cinema Research Corporation Production Company
Duart Film And Video Production Company
speccase
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Shotmaker Company Production Company
speccase
Musco Mobile Lighting Inc Production Company
Orion Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Rank Film Distributors Ltd Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Virgin Vision Foreign Video Distributor
speccase
Orion Home Video Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Judith Lyn Brown Production Coordinator
Alexis Alexanian Production Office Coordinator
Michael Boonstra Production Coordinator Assistant
speccase
Tom Moore Production Assistant
Gay Thomas Wilson Production Assistant
Cannon Fannin Production Assistant
speccase
Jim Griffin Production Assistant
Virginia Moore Production Assistant
Glen Kaufman Production Assistant
speccase
Tammy E Freeman Production Assistant
Charles M Lum Production Assistant
Riley Robinson Production Assistant
speccase
Jere Barrier Production Assistant
Erica Simpson Production Assistant
Sandra Mcbride Production Assistant
speccase
Max Snow Production Auditor
Anthony Starbuck Boom Operator
Jim Donahue Bestboy
speccase
Willie Mann Bestboy
Mike Moad Dolly Grip
speccase
Les Percy Key Grip
David Appelby Special Stills
speccase
Chad Shuttleworth Picture Car Assistant
Kevin Brune Picture Car Assistant
Rick Davis Transportation Captain
speccase
Jeff Long Transportation Co-Captain
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator
Robert Langford Craft Service
speccase
Wilson Lyle Craft Service
Sammy Cauthen Animal Wrangler
John Marston Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Thomas A Razzano Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

John Harrington Construction Gang Boss
Wendell A Bud Hill Construction Gang Boss
Tim Short Construction Gang Boss
speccase
Bill Bradford Construction Coordinator
David Howell Props Assistant
Claude Riptoe Props Assistant
speccase
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman
Kenneth Freed Set Production Assistant
Joseph Burns Set Production Assistant
speccase
Alexander Parker Set Production Assistant
Ronald Stone Property Master
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting And Grip Equipment
Dennis J Lootens Electrician
Mike Papadopoulos Electrician
speccase
Jim Carroll Electrician
Chris Mcguire Electrician
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase

Location Manager

Lydia Pilcher Location Manager Supervisor
Sandy Nelson Location Manager (Alabama)
speccase

Location Coordinator

Annie Laura Stewart Location Coordinator
speccase

Location Assistant

Pat Beaupre Location Manager Assistant
Ann F Markel Location Assistant
Beth Boyd Location Assistant (Alabama)
speccase
Craig Mccraw Location Assistant (Alabama)
Grant H Reid Location Assistant (Mississippi)
Chris Bromley Location Assistant (Mississippi)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Casting

Shari Rhodes Casting Location
speccase

Misc. Crew

Gilly Ruben Assistant (To Alan Parker)
Alexandra Schwartz Assistant (To Fred Zollo)
Sabrina Guinness Assistant (To Robert F Colesberry)
speccase
Cynthia Hamilton Costume Designer Assistant
Vicki Dee Auditor Assistant
Patricia Grivetti Auditor Assistant
speccase
Peter Bloor Lighting Consultant
Lannie Spann Mcbride Gospel Music Consultant
Mike Silver Greens Consultant
speccase
John Kelly Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST