skip navigation
Malcolm X

Malcolm X(1992)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Malcolm X The story of Malcom X, a black... MORE > $26.98 Regularly $26.98 Buy Now blu-ray

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Malcolm X The story of Malcom X, a black... MORE > $24.98
Regularly $24.98
buy now

Director

Spike Lee Director
Barry Alexander Brown 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Angela Bassett Betty Shabazz
Albert Hall Baines
speccase
Al Freeman Jr. Elijah Muhammad
Delroy Lindo West Indian Archie
Spike Lee Shorty
speccase
Kate Vernon Sophia
Lonette Mckee Louise Little
speccase
Tommy Hollis Earl Little
James Mcdaniel Brother Earl
speccase
speccase
Wendell Pierce Ben Thomas
Michael Guess William X
speccase
Leland Gantt Wilbur Kinley
Giancarlo Esposito Thomas Hayer
Leonard Thomas Leon Davis
speccase
Craig Wasson Tv Host
Graham Brown Dr Payson
speccase
Gerica Cox Eva Marie
speccase
Aleta Mitchell Sister Robin
speccase
Curt Williams Mr Cooper
John Reidy Simmons
speccase
Frances Foster Woman Outside Audubon Ballroom
Reggie Montgomery Dick Jones
David Patrick Kelly Mr Ostrowski
speccase
Shirley Stoler Mrs Swerlin
speccase
Ricky Gordon Lionel Hampton
speccase
Raye Dowell Sister Evelyn Williams
Veronica Webb Sister Lucille Rosary
speccase
Steve White Brother Johnson
speccase
K Smith Roderick
Christopher Rubin Sophia'S Husband
Matthew Harris Malcolm--Age 5
speccase
Zakee Howze Young Malcolm
Cytia Fontenette Hilda--Age 3
Marlaine Bass Hilda--Age 8
speccase
Benjamin Atwell Philbert--Age 1
Peter Dunn Philbert--Age 6
Dion Smack Reginald--Age 2
speccase
Darnell Smith Elijah Muhammad'S Grandson
Tainesha Scott Elijah Muhammad'S Granddaughter
Chelsea Counts Yvonne--Age 6 Months
speccase
Chela Counts Yvonne--Age 6 Months
Natalie Clanton Yvonne--Age 1
speccase
Latoyah Bigelow Quibillah--Age 3
Martaleah Jackson Ilyasah--Age 2 And 3
Tamaraleah Jackson Ilyasah--Age 2 And 3
speccase
Jasmine Smith Ilyasah--Age 2 And 3
Valentino Smith Wilfred--Age 4
David Thomas Wilfred--Age 8
speccase
Simon Do-Ley Son Of Elijah Muhammad And Secretary Evelyn Williams
Jonathan Peck Phone Voice
speccase
Lennis Washington Mrs Johnson
Dyan Humes Maid At Open Air Market
speccase
Lizabeth Mackay White Woman In Market
Terry Layman Cia Agent
Terry Sumter Cia Agent
speccase
Jasper Mcgruder Hotel Clerk
Mary Alice Smith School Teacher
Wyatt T Walker Hospital Spokesperson
speccase
Hazel Medina Cashier Person
Wendy E Taylor Numbers Woman
Ed Herlihy Joe Louis Announcer
speccase
Ralph Cooper Radio Announcer
Karen Duffy Sophia'S Friend
speccase
Walter Jones Barber'S Customer
Marc Phillips Photographer
Showman Uneke Hustler At Grand Central Station
speccase
Theara Ward Movie Goer
Larry M. Cherry Prison Barber
speccase
speccase
Vincent Moscaritola Prison Guard
Larry Attile Guard Baines
Brendan Kelly Guard Cone
speccase
Kent Jackman 2nd Man
Beatrice Winde Elderly Woman
speccase
Rion Johnson Shoeshine Boy
Charles Weldon Follower At Temple Number 7
Mike Hodge Follower At Temple Number 7
speccase
Ira Little Follower At Temple Number 7
Ilyasah Shabazz Follower At Temple Number 7
Bahni Turpin Follower At Temple Number 7
speccase
Aaron Blackshear Student In Harlem Classroom
Nilyne Fields Student In Harlem Classroom
John David Washington Student In Harlem Classroom
speccase
Rudi Bascomb Student In Harlem Classroom
Muhammad Parks Student In Harlem Classroom
Chinere Parry Student In Harlem Classroom
speccase
Ian Quiles Student In Harlem Classroom
Sharmeek Martinez Student In Harlem Classroom
Chuck Cooper Customer
speccase
Damon Chandler Customer
speccase
Sam Dixon Customer
Rome Neal Prisoner
speccase
Earl Whitted Prisoner
Addison Cook Prisoner
speccase
Byron Utley Prisoner
speccase
Eric Swirsly Prisoner
Stewart J. Zully Tv Reporter
Colleen Cowan Tv Reporter
speccase
Armand Schultz Tv Reporter
Reade Kelly Tv Reporter
Janet Zarish Tv Reporter
speccase
Annie Corley Tv Reporter
Stephen James Tv Reporter
Steven Randazzo Tv Reporter
speccase
Christopher Skutch Tv Reporter
William Swinton Tv Reporter
Marcus Naylor Tv Reporter
speccase
Anthony Nocerino Tv Reporter
Gareth Williams Jfk Reporter
Stephen Hanan Jfk Reporter
speccase
Richard Schiff Jfk Reporter
David Berman Jfk Reporter
Michael Imperioli Reporter At Fire Bombing
speccase
Steve Stapenhorst Reporter At Fire Bombing
Arthur French Pullman Porter
Lex Monson Pullman Porter
speccase
Judd Jones Pullman Porter
C E Smith Fountain Waiter
speccase
Delilah Picart Crowd Member
Michael Ralph Crowd Member
speccase
Sharon Ferguson Hooker; Roseland Dancer
speccase
Teresa Yvon Farley Young Hooker
Kiki Della Vecchia Teenage Whore
John Sayles Fbi Agent
speccase
Martin Donovan Fbi Agent
Jay Charbonneau Cop At Audobon
Joe Pentangelo Mounted Police
speccase
Mike Farley Mounted Police
Nick Muglia Mounted Police
David Reilly Mounted Police
speccase
Nick Turturro Boston Cop
James Murtaugh Cop At Harlem Station
William Fichtner Cop At Harlem Station
speccase
Tim Kelleher Cop At Harlem Station
Michael Cullen Desk Sergeant
James Macdonald Lieutenant
speccase
Steve Aronson Black Legion Leader
Bill Anagnos Black Legion Member
Don Hewitt Black Legion Member
speccase
Jery Hewitt Black Legion Member
Joe Fitos Kkk Member
Manny Siverio Kkk Member
speccase
Jack McLaughlin Kkk Member
Shaun O'Neil Kkk Member
Andy Duppin Kkk Member
speccase
Matt Dillon Dj At The Harlem "Y" Dance
Renton Kirk Dj At The Harlem "Y" Dance
speccase
Tim Hutchinson Fruit Of Islam
Andre Blair Fruit Of Islam
Abdul Kakeem Hijrah Fruit Of Islam
speccase
Rony Clanton Fruit Of Islam
Scott Whitehurst Malcolm'S Foi
Eric A Payne Malcolm'S Foi
speccase
Ali Abdul Wahbah Malcolm'S Foi
Terry Hodges Malcolm'S Foi
Kevan Gibbs Malcolm'S Foi
speccase
Dana Hubbard Malcolm'S Foi
David Reivers Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Robert Jason Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
speccase
Kevin Rock Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Mansoor Najeeullah Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Dion Graham Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
speccase
Zaahir Muhammad Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Gregory Bargeman Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Lee Summers Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
speccase
Rich Gordon Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Larry Rushing Elijah Muhamad'S Foi
Monty Ross Mc - Roseland
speccase
Eddie Davis Trumpet Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Reggie Pittman Trumpet Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Patrick Rickman Trumpet Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
speccase
Gerald Brazel Trumpet Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Clark Gaton Trombone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Richard Owens Trombone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
speccase
Douglas Purviance Trombone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Mark Gross Alto Saxophone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Cleave Guyton Jr. Alto Saxophone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
speccase
Javon Jackson Tenor Saxophone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Lance Bryant Tenor Saxophone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Danielle Lemelle Baritone Saxophone Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
speccase
David Fludd Piano Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Marcus Lauper Bass Player (Lionel Hampton Band)
Dwayne Broadnax (Cook) Drummer (Lionel Hampton Band)
speccase
Preston Vismale Music Assistant (Lionel Hampton Band)
Miki Howard Billie Holiday (Billie Holiday Quartet)
Terence Blanchard Trumpet Plyer (Billie Holiday Quartet)
speccase
Bruce David Barth Piano Player (Billie Holiday Quartet)
Rodney Whitaker Bass Player (Billie Holiday Quartet)
William E Kilson Drummer (Billie Holiday Quartet)
speccase
Sonny Allen Roseland Dancer
Vanessa Benton Roseland Dancer
Cheryl Burr Roseland Dancer
speccase
Leslie Dockery Roseland Dancer
Cisco Drayton Roseland Dancer
Byron Easley Roseland Dancer
speccase
John Elejalde Roseland Dancer
Debra Elkins Roseland Dancer
Gina Ellis Roseland Dancer
speccase
John Festa Roseland Dancer
Robert H Fowler Roseland Dancer
Ryan Francois Roseland Dancer
speccase
Phillip Gilmore Roseland Dancer
Jauquette Greene Roseland Dancer
Wendy King Roseland Dancer
speccase
Jerome Jamal Hardeman Roseland Dancer
Dawn Hampton Roseland Dancer
Monique Harcum Roseland Dancer
speccase
Raymond Harris Roseland Dancer
Delphine T Mantz Roseland Dancer
Bernard Marsh Roseland Dancer
speccase
Greta Martin Roseland Dancer
Norma Miller Roseland Dancer
Frances Morgan Roseland Dancer
speccase
John Parks Roseland Dancer
Greg Poland Roseland Dancer
Judine Hawkins Richard Roseland Dancer
speccase
Eartha Robinson Roseland Dancer
Michelle Robinson Roseland Dancer
Traci Robinson Roseland Dancer
speccase
Ken Leigh Rogers Roseland Dancer
Eddie Sanabria Roseland Dancer
Eddie Shellman Roseland Dancer
speccase
Lynn Sterling Roseland Dancer
Keith Thomas Roseland Dancer
Debbie Williams Roseland Dancer
speccase
Charles F Young Roseland Dancer
Anthony Dewitt Roseland Dancer
Cynthia Thomas Shorty'S Dance Partner
speccase
Sharon Brooks Skeleton Crew Dancer
Laurie Ann Gibson Skeleton Crew Dancer
El Tahara Ibrahim Skeleton Crew Dancer
speccase
Keith Lewis Skeleton Crew Dancer
Dereque Whithurs Skeleton Crew Dancer
Steve Reed John F Kennedy (Jfk Sequence)
speccase
Jodi Farber Jackie Kennedy (Jfk Sequence)
Randy Means Governor Connally (Jfk Sequence)
Columbia Dubose Nellie Connally (Jfk Sequence)
speccase
Vincent D'Onofrio Bill Newman (Jfk Sequence)
Cliff Cudney Limo Driver (Jfk Sequence)
George Marshall Ruge Secret Service Man (Jfk Sequence)
speccase
Bobby Seale 1st Speaker (Special Guest Appearance)
Reverend Al Sharpton 2nd Speaker (Special Guest Appearance)
Christopher Plummer Chaplain Gill (Special Guest Appearance)
speccase
Karen Allen Miss Dunne (Special Guest Appearance)
Peter Boyle Captain Green (Special Guest Appearance)
William Kunstler The Judge (Special Guest Appearance)
speccase
Ossie Davis Eulogy Performer (Special Guest Appearance)
Sanford Allen Performer
speccase
Paula Bing Performer
Barry Finclair Performer
speccase
James Hynes Performer
Joyce Hammann Performer
Rebekah Johnson Performer
speccase
Joseph Wilder Performer
Ann Labin Performer
John Longo Performer
speccase
Charles Libove Performer
Louann Montesi Performer
speccase
Elliot Rosoff Performer
Yuri Vodovoz Performer
speccase
Larissa Blitz Performer
speccase
speccase
Sandra Park Performer
Marion Pinheiro Performer
Alvin Mccall Performer
speccase
Diane Barere Performer
Bruce Wang Performer
Eileen Folson Performer
speccase
David Calhoun Performer
Anne Callahan Performer
Batia Lieberman Performer
speccase
Carol Buck Performer
Howard Johnson Performer
Kenny Barron Performer
speccase
Warren Smith Performer
Lou Oddo Performer
Sue Evans Performer
speccase
Roland Hanna Performer
Michael Davis Performer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Ernest Dickerson Director Of Photography
Arthur Jafa Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
George Pattison Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
speccase
David John Golia Director Of Photography (Mecca)
Joyce Leipertz Camera Scenic Artist
Phil Oetiker Camera Operator
speccase
Gearey Mcleod 1st Assistant Camera
Stan Keitt 1st Assistant Camera
Floyd A B Rance 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
George Berrios 1st Additional Assistant Camera
Christopher S Hall 2nd Additional Assistant Camera
Chris Lavasseur 2nd Additional Assistant Camera
speccase
Leslie H Saltus 2nd Additional Assistant Camera
Yehyia Abbas Assistant Camera (Egypt)
Paul Plannette 1st Assistant Camera (Mecca)
speccase
Jabber Muhammed 1st Assistant Camera (Mecca)
Ted Churchill Steadicam Operator
Daniel Sanabria Steadicam Assistant
speccase
Xiomara Comrie Camera Trainee
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Spike Lee Screenwriter
Arnold Perl Screenwriter
Alex Haley Book As Source Material ("The Autobiography Of Malcolm X")
speccase

Producer

Marvin Worth Producer
Spike Lee Producer
Ahmed Murad Saudi Arabian Producer (Foreign Unit)
speccase
Fernando Sulichin Associate Producer
Monty Ross Co-Producer
Jon Kilik Co-Producer
speccase
Preston L. Holmes Co-Producer
Walter J Turnbull Founder/ Director (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Tula Goenka 1st Assistant Editor
Leander T Sales 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Jeffrey Cooper 2nd Assistant Editor
Anthony L Jamison 2nd Assistant Editor
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor
speccase
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Terence Blanchard Music Composer And Conductor (Malcolm X Orchestra)
James Nichols Music Recording Engineer
Major Little Music Recording Engineer
speccase
Douglas T Mckean Music Recording Engineer
Sandy Palmer Music Recording Engineer
Jacqui Danilow Bass (Malcolm X Orchestra)
speccase
Melanie Punter Bass (Malcolm X Orchestra)
Debra Sphonheimer Bass (Malcolm X Orchestra)
Joseph Bongiorno Bass (Malcolm X Orchestra)
speccase
Eugene Jackson Drums (Malcolm X Orchestra)
Jerome Richardson Alto Saxophone (Big Band)
Jerry Dodgio Alto Saxophone (Big Band)
speccase
Tarus Kinch Bass (Big Band)
Francis (Panama) Drums (Big Band)
Branford Marsalis Special Appearance On Tenor And Soprano Saxophones (Big Band)
speccase
Tory Washington Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Timothy Battle Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Rodney Perkins Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
speccase
Leonard Bembry Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Phillip Scott Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Austin Conyers Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
speccase
Timothy Blevins Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
William Byrd Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Christopher Brown Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
speccase
Frank Jones Bass (The Boys Choir Of Harlem)
Terence Blanchard Original Music Score
Alex Steyermark Music Supervisor
speccase
Donny Hathaway Song ("Someday We'Ll All Be Free")
Edward U Howard Song ("Someday We'Ll All Be Free")
Arif Mardin Song Producer ("Someday We'Ll All Be Free")
speccase
Joe Turner Song ("Roll 'Em Pete")
Benny Goodman and his orchestra Song ("Flying Home")
Lionel Hampton Songs ("Flying Home" "Hamp'S Boogie Woogie")
speccase
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Stardust")
Mitchell Parish Songs ("Stardust" "Stairway To The Stars")
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("My Prayer")
speccase
Georges Boulanger Song ("My Prayer")
Matty Malneck Song ("Stairway To The Stars")
Frank Signorelli Song ("Stairway To The Stars")
speccase
Ella Fitzgerald Song ("Chew Chew Chew")
Duke Ellington Songs ("Drop Me Off In Harlem" "Azure" "Arabesque Cookie")
speccase
Nick Kenny Song ("Drop Me Off In Harlem")
Milton Buckner Song ("Hamp'S Boogie Woogie")
Don Robey Song ("Undecided Blues")
speccase
Count Basie Song ("Feedin' The Bean")
Jimmy Johnson Song ("Don'T Cry Baby")
Stella Unger Song ("Don'T Cry Baby")
speccase
Saul Bernie Song ("Don'T Cry Baby")
Leonard Bernstein Song ("Big Stuff")
Tab Smith Song ("The Jitters")
speccase
Johnny Green Song ("I Cover The Waterfront")
Edward Heyman Song ("I Cover The Waterfront")
Sid Robin Song ("Undecided")
speccase
Charles Shavers Song ("Undecided")
Buck Ram Song ("Chew Chew Chew")
Chick Webb Song ("Chew Chew Chew")
speccase
F. H. Clark Song ("Beans And Cornbread")
F Moore Song ("Beans And Cornbread")
Lou Stallman Song ("Round And Round")
speccase
Joe Shapiro Song ("Round And Round")
Zilphia Horton Song ("We Shall Overcome")
Guy Carawan Song ("We Shall Overcome")
speccase
Frank Hamilton Song ("We Shall Overcome")
Pete Seeger Song ("We Shall Overcome")
speccase
Haven Gillespie Song ("That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven)")
Beasley Smith Song ("That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven)")
Audry Dewalt Song ("Shotgun")
speccase
Aretha Franklin Song Performer ("Someday We'Ll All Be Free")
speccase
Joe Turner Song Performer ("Roll 'Em Pete")
Lionel Hampton Song Performer ("Flying Home" "Stardust" "Hamp'S Boogie Woogie")
The Ink Spots Song Performer ("My Prayer")
speccase
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("Stairway To The Stars" "Drop Me Off In Harlem" "Undecided" "Chew Chew Chew" "Azure")
Joe Liggins Song Performer ("The Honeydripper")
The Honeydrippers (The Honeydrippers) Song Performer ("The Honeydripper")
speccase
Duke Ellington Song Performer ("Arabesque Cookie")
Count Basie Song Performer ("Undecided Blues" "The Jitters" "Feedin' The Bean")
Erskin Hawkins Song Performer ("Don'T Cry Baby")
speccase
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("Big Stuff")
Miki Howard Song Performer ("I Cover The Waterfront")
Louis Jordan Song Performer ("Beans And Cornbread")
speccase
Perry Como Song Performer ("Round And Round")
John Coltrane Song Performer ("Alabama")
Ray Charles Song Performer ("That Lucky Old Sun (Just Rolls Around Heaven)")
speccase
Jr Walker Song Performer ("Shotgun")
The All Stars (The All Stars) Song Performer ("Shotgun")
Arrested Development (Arrested Development) Song Performer ("Revolution")
speccase
Stanley G Hunte Violin/ Contractor (Malcolm X Orchestra)
James Flatto Associate Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Randy Fletcher 1st Assistant Director
H. H. Cooper 2nd Assistant Director
Dale Pierce 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Samir Seif Assistant Director (Egypt)
Ntshavheni Wa Luruli Assistant Director (South Africa)
Peter Thage Assistant Director (South Africa)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Otis Sallid Choreographer
Neisha Folkes Assistant Choreographer
Debbie Williams Dance Assistant
speccase
Chazz Young Dance Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Tom Warren Art Director
Onsi Abou Seif Art Director (Egypt)
Chris Shriver 1st Assistant Art Director
speccase
Scott Chambliss Assistant Art Director
Betty Dubuisson-Mccaskill Assistant Art Director
Kyung Won Chang (Kyung Won Chang) Assistant Art Director
speccase
Wing Lee Assistant Art Director
John Magoun Assistant Art Director
Jeffrey D Mcdonald Assistant Art Director
speccase
Jefferson Sage Assistant Art Director
Gihane Abdel Latif Assistant Art Director/Wardrobe (Egypt)
Sami Rafe Assistant Art Director/Set (Egypt)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Steve Kirshoff Special Effects
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor
Denis A Zack Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Mark Bero Special Effects Assistant
Richard Dowgin Special Effects Assistant
Jery Hewitt Special Effects Assistant
speccase
Don Canfield Motion Control Operator
A J Hudson Motion Control Assistant
Wilfred Caban 1st Assistant Special Effects
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Coree Lear Makeup
Vincent Callaghan Additional Makeup
speccase
Linda C Castillo Additional Makeup
A J Deflorio Additional Makeup
Alberta Francesco Additional Makeup
speccase
C Romania Ford Additional Makeup
Diane Ford Additional Makeup
Gloria Grant Additional Makeup
speccase
Arlette Greenfield Additional Makeup
Frances A Kolar Additional Makeup
Lanier Long Additional Makeup
speccase
Craig Lyman Additional Makeup
Eva Polywka Additional Makeup
Catherine Rowland (Kay) Additional Makeup
speccase
Rosemarie Zurlo Additional Makeup
John James Key Hairstylist
Clifford R Booker Hair Stylist
speccase
Larry M. Cherry Hair Stylist
White M Barry Additional Hair Stylist
Daryle Bennett Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Jean Block Additional Hair Stylist
Sharlene Bradley Additional Hair Stylist
Carol Campbell Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Craig Carter Additional Hair Stylist
Joanne Cocuzza Additional Hair Stylist
Robin Day Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Scott Farley Additional Hair Stylist
Judi Goodman Additional Hair Stylist
Michael Huddle Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Lisa M Johnson Additional Hair Stylist
Terry L Knott Additional Hair Stylist
Howard Leonard Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
John C Lynch Additional Hair Stylist
Thelma Laretta Pollard Additional Hair Stylist
Stephanie Rakovic Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
Alba P Samperisi Additional Hair Stylist
Alan Shubert Additional Hair Stylist
Rogers Simon Additional Hair Stylist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Ruth Carter Costume Designer
Dana R Woods Costume Design Coordinator
Beulah Jones-Black Assistant Costume Designer
speccase
Sandra Hernandez Assistant Wardrobe Coordinator
Daniel J Adkins Additional Wardrobe
Jill E Anderson Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Denise Andres Additional Wardrobe
Linda Berry Additional Wardrobe
Lynn Bowling Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Joseph Cesarelli Additional Wardrobe
John A Corbo Additional Wardrobe
Michael Difonzo Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Paul Drost Additional Wardrobe
Kevin P Faherty Additional Wardrobe
Kathleen A Gallagher Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Kate Gaudio Additional Wardrobe
Margo Lazaro Additional Wardrobe
Beth Lincks Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Barry Mazurek Additional Wardrobe
Jodee Mercurio Additional Wardrobe
Roseann Milano Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Andrea Ross Additional Wardrobe
Lawrence Tarzy Additional Wardrobe
Miriam Wong Tsao Additional Wardrobe
speccase
Wafah El Fowey Wardrobe (Egypt)
Jane E Myers Wardrobe Supervisor
Paul A Simmons Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
Barbara J Hause Extras' Wardrobe Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Johanne Brown Art Department Coordinator
Patricia Garling Graphic Artist
W. J. Butler On Set Dresser
speccase
Robin Koenig 2nd Set Dresser
Peter Von Bartheld Set Dresser
Nancy Boytos Set Dresser
speccase
Mark Stein Set Dresser
Gary Aharoni Set Dresser
Judy Becker Set Dresser
speccase
Shirley Belwood Set Dresser
Michael Lee Benson Set Dresser
speccase
Mary Ann Butler Set Dresser
Dennis Lee Causey Set Dresser
Elizabeth Deluna Set Dresser
speccase
Daniel Ditolla Set Dresser
Deborah Dreyer Set Dresser
Jennifer Greenberg Set Dresser
speccase
Dan Kirshoff Set Dresser
Michael Leather Set Dresser
speccase
Ray Murphy Set Dresser
Jeff Naparstek Set Dresser
Jim Power Set Dresser
speccase
Eric Stepper Set Dresser
Mitch Towse Set Dresser
Keith Wall Set Dresser
speccase
Michael Weigand Set Dresser
William Wiggins Set Dresser
Travis K Wright Set Dresser
speccase
Jeffrey L Glave Chargman Scenic Artist
Eva Davy Scenic Artist Second
Virginia Lim Scenic Artist Second
speccase
Joyce Kubalak Scenic Artist Second
Ellen M Doak Scenic Artist
June Decamp Scenic Artist
speccase
Kevin Golden Scenic Artist
Lawrence Casey Scenic Artist
Greg Sullivan Scenic Artist
speccase
Caryl Loeb Scenic Artist
Chris Cumberbatch Scenic Artist
Lorenzo Contessa Scenic Artist
speccase
Gary Jennings Scenic Artist
Jack Doepp Scenic Artist
Jay Hendrickx Scenic Artist
speccase
Neil Prince Scenic Artist
Rochelle Edelson Scenic Artist
Sally Friedman Scenic Artist
speccase
Edward Garzero Scenic Artist
Steve Ricketts Scenic Shop Person
Don Nace Scenic Artist
speccase
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Set Costumer
Ted Glass Set Decorator
Jennifer Meisle Set Decoration Coordinator
speccase
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard Artist
Alyssa Winter Assistant Set Decorator
Christine Gardyasz Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wynn Thomas Production Designer
speccase

Sound

Tarek Gamel El-Din 1st Assistant Sound (Egypt)
Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Rolf Pardula Sound Recordist
speccase
Doug Murray Rerecordist
Keith Culbertson Rerecordist
Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Editor
speccase
Sylvia Menno Assistant Sound Editor
Gregory Speed Assistant Sound Editor
Tom Fleischman Rerecording Mixer
speccase
Bruce Pross Foley Supervisor
Marko Costanzo Foley Walker
Frank Kern Foley Editor
speccase
Eliza Paley Foley Editor
Steve Visscher Foley Editor
Dominick Tavella Foley Mixer
speccase
David Boulton Adr Engineer
Anthony L Jamison Assistant Adr Editor
speccase
Hal Levinsohn Adr Editor
Kristen M Johnson Assistant Adr Editor
Gail Showalter Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Tarek Khalil Assistant Casting Director (Egypt)
Pierre Sioufi Casting (Egypt)
speccase
Aatef Hatata Casting Director (Egypt)
Aisha Coley Casting Associate
Andrea Reed-Elmore Casting Associate
speccase
Tracy Vilar Extras Casting
Elloise Mcrae-Dover Extras Casting
Winsome Sinclair Extras Casting
speccase
Yolande Geralds Extras Casting Assistant
Yetta Gottesman Extras Casting Assistant
Renton Kirk Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
Tracey Runcie Extras Casting Assistant
Eric A Wolliaston Extras Casting Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Mike Russo Stunt Safety
Pete Bucossi Stunt Safety
Ed Ecker Stunt Fireman
speccase
Antholy Paige Stunt Fireman
Jim Mcnulty Stunt Fireman
George Williams Stunt Fireman
speccase
Andrew Bainton Stunt Fireman
George Strus Stunt Fireman
Charles Margiotta Stunt Fireman
speccase
Paul Hashagen Stunt Fireman
Steve Gibbons Stunt Fireman
Dick Martinson Stunt Fireman
speccase
Janet Paparazzo Stunt Waitress
Norman Douglass Stunt Patron
speccase
David Lomax Stunts
speccase
Roy Thomas Stunts
Herb Kerr Stunts
speccase
speccase
Roy Farfel Stunts
speccase
speccase
Darin Oden Stunts
Gregg Smrz Stunts
Jeff Ward Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Anna C Southall Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

40 Acres & A Mule Filmworks Production Company
Marvin Worth Productions Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Entertainment Partners Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
C5, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Camera Service Center Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Sound One Production Company
Production Company
Noelle Penraat Incorporated Production Company
speccase
Technicolor Production Company
Balsmeyer & Everett Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
The Effects House Production Company
Production Company
speccase
John E. Allen Archives Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Dawn Animal Agency Inc Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Associated Press Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
New York Post Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
CBS News Production Company
Nbc News Production Company
ABC Sports Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Marvel Entertainment Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Nike Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution Domestic Theatrical Distributor
United International Pictures Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Distribution Sales
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Desiree Jellerette Office Coordinator
Germaine Auguste Netzband Office Intern (Egypt)
Darryl A Smith Production (Productio)
speccase
Christopher Mangham Production As (Production)
Michael Anthony Bohm Production (Producti)
Ronald M Haynes Production (Producti)
speccase
Damani Higgins Production (Producti)
Samuel Jenkins Production (Producti)
Michael Pinckney Production (Producti)
speccase
Stephen Rodgers Production (Producti)
Patrick E Rojas Production (Producti)
Leon Stone Production (Producti)
speccase
Christopher Surgent Production (Producti)
Heather Hamilton Production (Producti)
Russell Bullock Production As (Production)
speccase
Caryn E Campbell Production Office Coordinator
Kate Seelye Foreign Production Coordinator (Foreign Unit)
speccase
Eric Oden Production Controller
Magdy Salama Production Assistant (Egypt)
Nermine Hamman Production Assistant (Egypt)
speccase
Ismail Abdel Aziz Production Assistant (Egypt)
Khalid Ahmad Production Assistant (Egypt)
Khalid Mohammed Aly Production Assistant (Egypt)
speccase
Zadan Shariff Production Assistant (Egypt)
Morabane Modise Production Assistant (South Africa)
Khush Modau Production Assistant (South Africa)
speccase
Mandla Shole Production Assistant (South Africa)
Gabriel Mahlangu Production Assistant (South Africa)
Ingoapele Madingoane Production Assistant (South Africa)
speccase
Fassie Molefe Production Assistant (South Africa)
Rasheed Ali Brown 40 Acres And A Mule Production Assistant
Kukhautusha Tutuan Croom 40 Acres And A Mule Production Assistant
speccase
Sheryl E Pool 40 Acres And A Mule Production Assistant
Paul Deo Production Assistant (Production As)
Willie V Roache Production Assistant (Production As)
speccase
Darryl Lee Ganious Production Assistant (Production As)
Lorenzo T Hall Production Assistant (Production Ass)
Patricia Holmes Assistant Auditor
speccase
Thomas G Wallin Post-Production Auditor
Gabriel Khoury 1st Production Manager (Egypt)
Nabil El Shazily 2nd Production Manager (Egypt)
speccase
Hussam Aly Production Manager (Egypt)
Rapitse Montsho Production Manager (South Africa)
Stuart Deutsch Boom Operator
speccase
Miguel Jiminez Bestboy/Rigging
Jamie Gallagher Construction Electric Bestboy
speccase
John H Berry Construction Electric Bestboy
Karl Schurman Construction Electric Bestboy
William Moore Construction Electric Bestboy
speccase
Nathan Mokobane Bestboy Electric (South Africa)
Todd Macnicholl Construction Grip Bestboy
Ed Newins Construction Grip Bestboy
speccase
Paul Wardwell Construction Grip Bestboy
Robert L Wood Construction Grip Bestboy
Shari Lynn Himes Assistant Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Sherri G Sneed Assistant Production Office Coordinator
Paul Wachter Bestboy Grip
Haddon Hufford Dolly/Crane Grip
speccase
Soldier Molepo Driver (South Africa)
Roy Matlapeng Driver (South Africa)
Ike Rafshefola Driver (South Africa)
speccase
Richard Moiwa Driver (South Africa)
Robert Alberga Driver/Chaffeur
Isaac Atkins Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
David J Babcock Driver/Chaffeur
Thomas Beattie Driver/Chaffeur
Joseph Buonocore Jr. Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Thomas Coleman Driver/Chaffeur
John Edler Driver/Chaffeur
Kevin Flynn Driver
speccase
Michael Francis Foley Driver/Chaffeur
William K. Gaskins Driver/Chaffeur
William J Harris Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Patrick Hogan Driver/Chaffeur
Robert L Johnson Driver/Chaffeur
Robert Lapine Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
William Leavey Driver/Chaffeur
Franklin Lopez Driver/Chaffeur
Joe Mallon Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Robert Marsh Driver/Chaffeur
Fred Momole Driver/Chaffeur
Joseph H Pappota Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Edward Paustian Driver/Chaffeur
Ceasar Rivera Driver/Chaffeur
Ismael Rivera Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Francis Volpe Driver/Chaffeur
Carlos Williams Driver/Chaffeur
Ponce D Granger Driver/Chaffeur
speccase
Allen Stillman Construction Gaffer
speccase
Joseph Finnerty Rigging Grip
Joseph Valle Rigging Grip
Glen Bowen Construction Grip
speccase
Tom Grunke Construction Grip
David Noble Construction Grip
Larry Steinberg Construction Grip
speccase
Rick Marroquin Construction Grip
Brent P Hirn Construction Grip
Sam Burrell Construction Grip
speccase
Robert Woods Construction Grip
Peter Betulia Construction Grip
Walter Mcgrady Construction Grip
speccase
John Merrick Construction Grip
John K Donohue Construction Grip
Garrett Boehling Construction Grip
speccase
James M Grady Construction Grip
Pedro Hernandez Construction Grip
Lois M Thompson Construction Grip
speccase
Monique Mitchell Construction Grip
Daniel Finn Construction Grip
Zbigniew Kuros Construction Grip
speccase
Paul Volo Construction Grip
Fred Chesterman Construction Grip
Miles Strassner Construction Grip
speccase
Lincoln Harrice Construction Grip
James P Gruebel Construction Grip
Adam Novich Construction Grip
speccase
Melvin Noped Construction Grip
Mohd Mahmoud Shaban Grip (Egypt)
Hashem Hussein Mahmoud Assistant Grip (Egypt)
speccase
Ehab Atiya Assistant Grip (Egypt)
Collen Rabane Grip (South Africa)
Abel Nyamakazi Grip (South Africa)
speccase
Erwin Brown Construction Grip Trainee
Carl Prinzi Key Construction Grip
speccase
Abe Moshabe Key Grip (South Africa)
Matt Miller Key Rigging Grip
David C. Lee Still Photography
speccase
Michael Gaynor Projectionist
Harold R Williams Assistant Projectionist
Jimmie Walker Assistant Projectionist
speccase
David Dreishpoon Craft Service Director
Luis Camacho Craft Services
Anthony Monteporte Craft Services
speccase
Tanya Rivkin Craft Services
Dawn Wolf Craft Services
Khalid Ahmad Zaki Assistant Electrician (Egypt)
speccase
Gaber Hassan Gabr Assistant Electrician (Egypt)
Abdel Moheim Abu Zeid Assistant Electrician (Egypt)
Sonia Gonzalez Apprentice Editor
speccase
Julie Lindner Apprentice Sound Editor
Glenfield Payne Apprentice Sound Editor
Geeta Gandbhir Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
Karen Mcmullen Apprentice Sound Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Brent Owens Unit Location Manager
John Savage Assistant Production Manager (South Africa)
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Martin Bernstein Construction Coordinator
Abbas Saber Props (Egypt)
Werner Bargsten Effects Props
speccase
Gordon Parks Malcolm X Photos Provider
Tom Costabile Construction Foreman
Greg Criscuolo Construction Foreman
speccase
Kevin Ladson Property Master
Antony Baldasare 1st Assistant Props
Laura Jean West 2nd Assistant Props
speccase
Jann Mcclary Assistant Props
Jeff Jones Assistant Props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Charles Houston Chief Lighting Technician
Valerie Desalvo Generator Operator
Brandon Odegaard Construction Shop Electrician
speccase
Maryann V Arrien Construction Electric
Blaine Brown Construction Electric
Joseph R Bruck Construction Electric
speccase
Mitchell Donian Construction Electric
Michael Gallart Construction Electric
John Geisler Construction Electric
speccase
Mitchel J Gross Construction Electric
Gary Hildebrand Construction Electric
Matt Howard Construction Electric
speccase
James Jackson Construction Electric
Mark Kahn Construction Electric
Jeremy Knaster Construction Electric
speccase
Jonathan Leigh Construction Electric
Clay Liversidge Construction Electric
William Macghee Construction Electric
speccase
John Mitchell Construction Electric
John O'Malley Electrician
Keith Salkowski Construction Electric
speccase
Steve Silverman Construction Electric
Paul Steinberg Construction Electric
Derrick Still Construction Electric
speccase
Philip Testa Construction Electric
Mark Van Rossen Construction Electric
John G. Velez Construction Electric
speccase
Ahmad Abdel Raouf Electrician (Egypt)
Solomon Lesutho Electrician (South Africa)
Nicholas Fakude Electrician (South Africa)
speccase
Kevin Janicelli Key Rigging Gaffer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor
Debi Gildin Post-Production Coordinator
Gladys Nicole Ruiz Post-Production Office Coordinator
speccase
Malcolm D. Lee Post-Production Assistant
Chris Fielder Transfer Assistant
Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Coordinator

Maria Christina Location Office Coordinator
speccase

Location Assistant

Fritz Celstin Location Assistant
Joe Facey Location Assistant
Jay Horne Location Assistant
speccase
Valerie Hughes Location Assistant
Michael Jamison Location Assistant
Doug G Watson Location Assistant
speccase
Adam G Williams Location Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Location Manager

Bart Wenrich Assistant Location Manager
Nicole Ma Assistant Location Manager
Dale T Watkins Assistant Location Manager
speccase
Mariano Schwed Assistant Location Manager
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Casting

Tony Lee Los Angeles Casting Associate
speccase

Misc. Crew

Kamil Gamal El-Din Accountant Intern (Egypt)
Mohammad H Torky Accountant Intern (Egypt)
Aiman Samir Ezzat Accountant Intern (Egypt)
speccase
Kathy Cossu Medical Coordinator
George Holliday Rodney King Footage Provider
David Gahr Additional Archival Photos
speccase
Laurence G Henry Additional Archival Photos
Joseph Louw Additional Archival Photos
Roy Schatt Additional Archival Photos
speccase
Lloyd Yearwood Additional Archival Photos
Erik Knight Art Department Researcher
Robin Sillers Assistant (To The Comptroller)
speccase
Donna Berwick Assistant (To The Costume Designer)
Frank L Fleming Assistant (To The Costume Designer)
Carol Johnson Green Assistant (To Fernando Sulichin (Egypt))
speccase
Cirri Nottage Assistant (To Spike Lee)
Earl Smith Assistant (To Spike Lee)
Victor Dejesus Assistant (To Marvin Worth)
speccase
Attilo Patino Assistant (To Still Photographer)
Darrel Green Archive Film Assistant
speccase
Liz Miller Post-Production Assistant Auditor
Chan B Booth Archival Clearance Coordinator
speccase
Betty Shabazz Project Consultant
Paul Lee Historical Consultant
Jefri Aalmuhammed Islamic Technical Consultant
speccase
Frank Manning Dance Consultant
Shari Carpenter Script/Continuity
Dara Lurie Continuity Production Assistant
speccase
Steven A White Director Trainee
speccase
Ulf Loven Other
speccase
speccase
Tom Webb Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Dre Lewis Other
speccase
speccase
Lee Davis Other
speccase
Kofi Taha Other
speccase
Omar Muir Other
speccase
speccase
Gingi Rochelle Product Placement Coordinator
Drew Jiritano Pyrotechnician
speccase
Dino Johnson Security
speccase
Stuart Allen Various
Brooks Guyer Various
speccase
Leigh Kyle Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
Walter Blake Various
speccase
Rodney Clark Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
Harold Horn Various
speccase
Ulf Loven Various
Rudy Pelikan Various
speccase
Danny Rovira Various
Ray Wright Various
speccase
Matt Loeb Various
James Geyer Various
speccase
Penny Arms Various
speccase
Pat Montsho Various
speccase
Gene Curtis Various
Suzy Fink Various
speccase
Brian Hogan Various
speccase
John Raffone Various
speccase
John Raffone Various
speccase
Kevin Keefe Various
speccase
Jeff Byrd Various
speccase
Laura Dorsey Various
speccase
Tracey Hinds Various
John Lyons Various
speccase
speccase
Kofi Taha Various
Niki Wright Various
speccase
Kelly Neese Various
speccase
speccase
Jacques Cook Various
speccase
Pat Sosnow Various
speccase
Lisa Teamer Various
speccase
Sikay Tang Various
speccase
Dara Lurie Various
speccase
Kelley Key Various
Jill Merritt Various
speccase
Omar Muir Various
speccase
Kristi Riggs Various
speccase
Dre Lewis Various
Mia Burruss Various
Erica Clark Various
speccase
speccase
Dawn Manuel Various
Renee French Various
speccase
Julius Key Various
speccase
Ina Archer Various
speccase
Jeff Gregory Various
Suane Loomis Various
speccase
Lois Martin Various
speccase
Maxine Roach Various
speccase
Katie Dennis Various
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Calvin Byrd Various
Mark Meeres Various
Yave Canela Various
speccase
Jose Suazo Various
speccase
Tyree Marcus Various
speccase
Techu Brown Various
Jerome Bell Various
speccase
Angel Lewis Various
speccase
Trevel Price Various
speccase
David Colon Various
speccase
speccase
Jason Murray Various
speccase
Sasa Crawlle Various
speccase
Gene Sligh Various
speccase
Dwayne Bouie Various
Samuel Skyes Various
Aaron Cox Various
speccase
Xavier Smith Various
speccase
Doeyan Toby Various
Irv Gooch Various
speccase
Tom Webb Various
Jim Kingery Various
Jerry Siegel Various
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks

Arthur Klein Special Thanks
David Dinkins Special Thanks
David W Dubois Special Thanks
speccase
Quincy Jones Special Thanks
Robert A Materasso Special Thanks (Department Chief Inspector)
Oliver Stone Special Thanks
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST