skip navigation
Magician, The

Magician, The(1959)

Also Known As: Ansiktet | Face, The |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Magician, The A 19th-century magician who... MORE > $19.99 Regularly $29.95 Buy Now

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Magician, The A 19th-century magician who... MORE > $19.99
Regularly $29.95
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A 19th-century magician who heads a troupe of traveling illusionists come to a small Swedish town where the population doesn't believe in magic.

Cast & Crew

Ingmar Bergman Director
Max von Sydow Albert Emanuel Vogler--The Mesmerist
Ingrid Thulin Manda Vogler--Albert'S Wife/Aman--Disguised
Naima Wifstrand Albert'S Grandmother--A Sorceress
Ake Fridell Tubal--Albert'S Assistant
Lars Ekborg Simson--Albert'S Coachman
Bengt Ekerot Johan Spegel--An Actor
Gunnar Björnstrand Anders Vergerus--Counselor Of Medicine
Toivo Pawlo Frans Starbeck--Police Chief
Ulla Sjoblom Henrietta Starbeck--Frans'S Wife
Erland Josephson Abraham Egerman--The Consul
Gertrud Fridh Ottilia Egerman--Abraham'S Wife
Sif Ruud Sofia Garp--The Egerman'S Cook
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  1959 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co: 
Sound:  AGA Sound System Production Co:  Svensk Filmindustri .....Production Company, Svensk Filmindustri .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Janus Films .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Nelson Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, Tartan Video .....Foreign Video Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  Sweden (SE)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: