skip navigation
The Artist

The Artist(2011)

Also Known As: El artista | L'artiste |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Artist A silent screen swashbuckler... MORE > $10.95 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now blu-ray

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Artist A silent screen swashbuckler... MORE > $10.95
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Brief Synopsis

A silent screen swashbuckler faces career problems with the coming of sound.

Cast & Crew

SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  PG-13 Premiere Info: 
Release Date:  2011 Production Date: 
Color/B&W:  Distributions Co:  The Weinstein Company
Sound:  Production Co:  La Petite Reine .....Production Company, Orange Studio .....Production Company, La Classe Americaine .....Production Company, Jd Prod .....Production Company, France 3 Cinma .....Production Company, Jouror Productions .....Production Company, Canal Plus .....Production Company, Umedia .....Production Company, AlexS In-The-Kitchen, Inc. .....Production Company, Studio De La Grande Armee .....Production Company, Bijloke Studio .....Production Company, Panavision, Ltd. .....Production Company, Tm Motion Picture Equipment Rental Inc .....Production Company, Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. .....Production Company, The Rag Place Rentals, Inc. .....Production Company, Entertainment Clearances, Inc. .....Production Company, Media Services .....Production Company, Packair Airfreight Inc .....Production Company, Actuels Voyages .....Production Company, Gallagher Entertainment .....Production Company, Comerica Entertainment Group .....Production Company, Media Services, Inc. .....Production Company, StudioCanal .....Production Company, The Weinstein Company .....Domestic Theatrical Distributor, Sony Pictures Home Entertainment .....Domestic Video Distributor, Wild Bunch .....World Wide Distribution Sales, Warner Bros. Pictures International .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Alliance Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Dcm Film Distribution Gmbh .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Cineart .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Praesens-Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Alta Films .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Entertainment Film Distributors, Ltd. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Acme Film .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Scanbox Entertainment .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Tiglon A.S. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Bir Film .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Empire .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Volgafilm, Inc. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Bim Distribuzione .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Cathay Film Organization .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Filmladen Gmbh .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Pepperview Entertainment .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Paris Filmes .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Scanbox Finland .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, La Petite Reine .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Frum Hungary Filmforgalmaz Kft. .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Forum Film (Romania) .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Blitz-Cine Star .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor, Wild Bunch .....World Wide Distribution Sales, .....Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Duration(mins):  Country:  France (FR)
Duration(feet):     
Duration(reels):     

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Almost a keeper

    Kirsten I Russell 2015-09-11

    This movie almost worked for me as a sort of A STAR IS BORN meets SINGIN' IN THE RAIN. The "silent treatment" is fast paced and fun. The two... MORE>

  • Flips "A Star Is Born"

    Will Fox 2015-03-06

    See "Singing in the Rain," to understand movies transitioning from silents to talkies. Enjoy "The Artist," earning 5 Oscars (Best... MORE>

  • Many Parallels to Silent Era and Valentino

    Natacha 2015-03-04

    Observed many parallels to Valentino and the silent era. The name "Valentin", obviously related to Rudolph Valentino, as was the slick... MORE>