skip navigation
Lure of the Wilderness

Lure of the Wilderness(1952)

Also Known As: Cry of the Swamp | Land of the Trembling Earth | Swamp Girl |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Lure of the... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

A young girl and her father, who is unjustly accused of murder, seek refuge in a Georgia swamp until they are befriended by a trapper who penetrates the swamp in search of his dog.

Cast & Crew

Jean Negulesco Director
Jean Peters Laurie Harper
Jeffrey Hunter Ben Tyler
Constance Smith Noreen McGowan
Walter Brennan Jim Harper
Tom Tully Zack Tyler
Harry Shannon Pat McGowan
Will Wright Sheriff Clem Brink
Jack Elam Dave Longden
Harry Carter Ned Tyler
Pat Hogan Harry Longden
Al Thompson Shep Rigby
Bob Adler Will Stone
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  World premiere in Waycross, GA: 16 Jul 1952; Atlanta, GA opening: 17 Jul 1952; Los Angeles opening: 11 Sep 1952
Release Date:  1952 Production Date:  EB loaner #4039
Color/B&W:  Color (Technicolor) Distributions Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp.
Duration(mins):  90 or 92-93 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  8,389    
Duration(reels):  10    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • Jean Peters and Jeffery Hunter

    Delores Dial 2013-09-16

    I have a signed picture of Jean Peters, Jeffery Hunter, and one other person that was given to my father during the filming of this movie. My father worked... MORE>

  • Lure of the wilderness

    Paul Baro 2013-08-13

    One of the first movies I saw in my childhood has left a deep impression of nature in relation to humans. This in combination with the beautifull Jean... MORE>

  • One of my earliest memories!

    Steve Van Osdell 2009-11-23

    I was born in September of 1949, so you can see that I was only about 3 years old when this movie hit town in Baton Rouge. It is one of my earliest... MORE>