skip navigation
The Lovable Cheat

The Lovable Cheat(1949)

Also Known As: The Great Speculator |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Lovable... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Cast & Crew

Richard Oswald Director
Charlie Ruggles Claude Mercadet
Peggy Ann Garner Julie Mercadet
Richard Ney Jacques Minard
Iris Adrian Mme. Pauline Mercadet
Ludwig Donath Violette
Fritz Feld M. Louis
John Wengraf Pierquin
Otto Waldis Bailiff
Edna Holland Mme. Pierquin
Minerva Urecal Virginie
Helen Servis Mme. Goulard
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1949 Production Date:  UCLA
35mm nitrate; 4 reels of 4 (ca. 8000 ft.); M26752; F107-L18-2
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Film Classics, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Skyline Pictures, Inc.
Duration(mins):  76 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  6,843    
Duration(reels):  8    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence:

User Ratings:

  • PEGGY ANN GARNER -SIMPLY THE BEST!!!!!!!

    ALPHONSE DATTOLO 2009-12-31

    ALTHOUGH MY ANGEL PEGGY ANN GARNER LEFT US ON TUESDAY,OCTOBER 16,1984. SHE WILL ALWAYS BE WITH ME IN SPIRIT AND THROUGH HER MOVIES.THE LOVABLE CHEAT IS A... MORE>

  • THE LOVABLE CHEAT EXISTS ON DVD!!!!!!!

    ALPHONSE DATTOLO 2009-07-07

    AFTER MONTHS OF SEARCHING I HAVE FOUND THE LOVABLE CHEAT ON DVD AND IT IS JUST GREAT!!!!! VIVA PEGGY ANN GARNER!!!!!!!!!!!!! MORE>

  • ANOTHER GREAT MOVIE OF PEGGY ANN GARNER!!!!!!!

    ALPHONSE DATTOLO 2009-04-21

    THIS LONG LOST MOVIE STARS MY ANGEL PEGGY ANN GARNER! SHE APPEARED IN IT THE YEAR IN WHICH I WAS BORN (1949)AND IT TURNED TO GOLD.PEGGY IS GONE FROM THIS... MORE>