skip navigation
Little Dorrit

Little Dorrit(1988)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Little Dorrit Adaptation of Charles... MORE > $49.98 Regularly $49.98 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Little Dorrit Adaptation of Charles... MORE > $49.98
Regularly $49.98
buy now

Director

speccase

Cast

Derek Jacobi Arthur Clennam (The Clennam House)
Joan Greenwood Mrs Clennam (The Clennam House)
Max Wall Flintwinch (The Clennam House)
speccase
Patricia Hayes Affery (The Clennam House)
Luke Duckett Young Arthur (The Clennam House)
Alec Guinness William Dorrit (The Dorrit House)
speccase
Cyril Cusack Frederick Dorrit (The Dorrit House)
Sarah Pickering Little Dorrit
Amelda Brown Fanny Dorrit (The Dorrit House)
speccase
Daniel Chatto Tip Dorrit (The Dorrit House)
Miriam Margoyles Flora Finching (The Casby House)
Bill Fraser Mr Casby (The Casby House)
speccase
Roshan Seth Mr Pancks (The Casby House)
Molly Maureen Mr F'S Aunt (The Casby House)
Diana Malin Mr Casby'S Maid (The Casby House)
speccase
Janice Cramer Young Flora (The Casby House)
Roger Hammond Mr Meagles (The Meagles House)
Sophie Ward Minnie Meagles (The Meagles House)
speccase
Kathy Staff Mrs Tickit (The Meagles House)
Amanda Bellamy Housemaid (The Meagles House)
Tracey Wilkinson Housemaid (The Meagles House)
speccase
Julia Lang Henry Gowan'S Mother (Minnie'S Wedding)
Pip Torrens Henry Gowan (Minnie'S Wedding)
Graham Seed William Barnacle (Minnie'S Wedding)
speccase
Beth Ellis Mrs Wiliam Barnacle (Minnie'S Wedding)
Ian Gelder Reverend Samuel Barnacle (Minnie'S Wedding)
Lee Fox Richard Barnacle (Minnie'S Wedding)
speccase
Robert Mill Hugh Stilstalking (Minnie'S Wedding)
Morwenna Banks Georgina (Minnie'S Wedding)
Nadia Chambers Agnes (Minnie'S Wedding)
speccase
Dawn Charatan Mrs Ismay (Minnie'S Wedding)
Patricia Napier Dolly (Minnie'S Wedding)
Sophie Brew Lydia (Minnie'S Wedding)
speccase
John Savident Tite Barnacle (Circumlocation Office)
Brian Pettifer Clarence Barnacle (Circumlocution Office)
John Harding Ferdinand Barnacle (Circumlocution Office)
speccase
Alec Wallis Discreet Clerk (Circumlocution Office)
Michael Mears Clerk With Quill (Circumlocution Office); William'S Valet (Abroad)
Ken Morley Mr Wobbler (Circumlocution Office)
speccase
John Quarmby Circumlocution Office Porter
Stuart Burge Head (Circumlocution Office)
Donald Pelmear Mr Clive (Circumlocution Office)
speccase
Arthur Nightingale Shabby Footman (Circumlocution Office)
David Stoll Hesitant Weighty Gentleman (Circumlocution Office)
Donald Bisset Enthusiastic Weighty Gentleman (Circumlocution Office)
speccase
Christopher Birch Cautious Weighty Gentleman (Circumlocution Office)
Edward Burnham Daniel Doyce (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Harold Innocent Mr Rugg--Legal Adviser (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
David Pugh Mr Parker--A Creditor (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Terence Conoley Mr Fogg--A Creditor (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Richard Henry Smiles--Foreman (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Steve Ismay Worker (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Johnny Irving Worker (Bleeding Heart Yard)
David Doyle Pepper--An Apprentice (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Christopher Whittingham Mr Plornish (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Ruth Mitchell Mrs Plornish (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Eric Francis Old Nandy--Mrs Plornish'S Father (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Anna Whittingham Plornish Child (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Eve Whittingham Plornish Child (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Harry Whittingham Plornish Child (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Nicholas Whittingham Plornish Child (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Ronnie Brody Broke Tenant (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Joan Dainty Broke Tenant'S Wife (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Susan Field Mrs Tiffin (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Robert Demeger Mr Braddle (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Cordelia Ditton Mrs Braddle (Bleeding Heart Yard)
David Thewlis George Braddle (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Gerald Campion Mr Tetterby (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Rita Triesman Mrs Tetterby (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Betty Turner Mrs Kidgerbury (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Johnny Clayton Fiddler (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Moya Brady Fiddler'S Daughter (Bleeding Heart Yard)
John Fahey 2nd Hand Furniture Seller (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Joanna Maude 2nd Hand Furniture Seller'S Wife (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Iris Sadler Shirtmaker (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Joanna Brookes Shirtmaker'S Daughter (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Nat Pearn Mr Strong (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Cyril Epstein Mr Strong'S Friend (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Alan Bungay Principal Messenger (Bleeding Heart Yard)
Mark Arnold Boy (Bleeding Heart Yard)
speccase
Howard Goorney Bob--The Turnkey (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Liz Smith Mrs Bangham--Midwife (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Gwenda Hughes Mrs Dorrit (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Celia Bannerman Milliner (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Murray Melvin Dancing Master (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Darlene Johnson Mrs Robinson (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Bernard Padden Newcomer (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Dermot Crowley Mr Simpson (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Richard Cubison Mr Simpson'S Friend (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Arthur Blake Herbert Smangle (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
John Scott Martin Faded Insolvent (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
David Trevena Tidily Buttoned Man (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
David Bale Lucky Skittle Player (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Anthony Benson Unlucky Skittle Player (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Ian Lindsay Captain Martin (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Doug Roe Captain Martin'S Friend (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Tom Mccabe Rough Fellow (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Ramon Martino Gruff Fellow (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Joan Stafford Rough Lady (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Terry Day Mrs Hurt (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Cate Fowler Woman At Dance (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Carol Street Woman At Dance (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Siobhan Nicholas Mrs Fray (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Katherine Best Lady Visitor (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Yvonne D'Alpra Motherly Lady (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Robin Meredith Ruined Speculator (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Marcel Steiner Whistler (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Charles Reynolds Mr Timms (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Tony Jay Doctor (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Lizzie Mckenzie Drunken Woman (The Marshalsea--Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Harry Cross Little Dorrit--As A Child (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Sarrina Caruthers Little Dorrit--As A Child (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Chyildhood)
Susan Jane Tanner Little Dorrit--As A Child (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Sandra O'Rourke Fanny--As A Child (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Joanna Hurley Fanny--As A Child (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Ricky Cave Tip--Age 12 (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
speccase
Zephyr Steer John Chivery--Age 4 (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Sam Steer John Chivery--Age 8 (The Marshalsea-Little Dorrit'S Childhood)
Robert Putt Mr Chivery--The New Turnkey (The Marshalsea-The Lodge)
speccase
Richard Stirling John Chivery (The Marshalsea-The Lodge)
Pauline Quirke Maggy--Little Dorrit'S Protegee (The Marshalsea-The Lodge)
Heathcote Williams Dr Haggage (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery)
speccase
Charlie Bartle Mr Battens (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery)
David Foxxe Mr Mivvins (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery))
James Coyle Horace Kinch (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery)
speccase
Maurice Elliot Snuggery Gambler (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery)
Jack Gittings Old Gambler (The Marshalsea-The Snuggery)
John McEnery Captain Hopkins (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Marilyn Milgrom Mrs Hopkins (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Stewart Permutt Quarrelling Debtor (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
John Levitt Quarrelling Debtor (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Marjorie Somerville Lady By Snuggery (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Seymour Green Tailor (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
John Warner Bootmaker (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Gerald Perreau Mr Dubbin (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Laura Cox Orange Juggler (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
John Halstead Mr Mortimer (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Charles Hunter Mr Mortimer'S Friend (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Richard Graden Slingo (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Richard Clifford Jerry (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Doris Littlewood Old Wife (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Irene Frederick Mrs Pitt (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Harry Webster Pickton (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Leonard Maguire Knowledgeable Debtor (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Judy Laister Anxious Wife (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Alfred Hoffman Old Man (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Lelia Hoffman Old Woman (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Mike Carnel Lonely Debtor (The Marhsalsea-The Yard)
Tommy Shand Mr Cain (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
speccase
Imogen Millais Scott Mrs Bee (The Marshalsea-The Yard)
Olivier Pierre Hotel Manager (Abroad)
Tim Wright Hotel Porter (Abroad)
speccase
Rosemary Smith Hotel Maid (Abroad)
Lin Sagovsky Hotel Maid (Abroad)
Odette Bennett Fanny'S Maid (Abroad)
speccase
Tussie Silberg Lady At Concert (Abroad)
Elizabeth Archer Lady At Concert (Abroad)
Nadine Large Lady At Concert (Abroad)
speccase
Eleanor Bron Mrs Merdle (Merdles And Society)
Michael Elphick Mr Merdle (Merdles And Society)
Simon Dormandy Sparkler Merdle (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Ian Hogg Butler (Merdles And Society)
Robert Morley Lord Decimus Barnacle (Merdles And Society)
Alan Bennett Bishop (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Brenda Bruce Duchess (Merdles And Society)
Edward Jewesbury Magnate From The Lords (Merdles And Society)
Jonathan Cecil Magnate From The Bench (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Brian Poyser Treasury (Merdles And Society)
Malcolm Tierney Bar (Merdles And Society)
Trevor Ray Magnate From The City (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Rosalie Crutchley Magnate From The Bench'S Wife (Merdles And Society)
Betty Marsden Mrs Phoebe Barnacle (Merdles And Society)
Paul Rhys Bright Young Gentleman (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Malcolm Mudie Officer (Merdles And Society)
Barbara Peak Countess (Merdles And Society)
Ron Russell Elderly Gentleman (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Arthur Hewlett Physician (Merdles And Society)
Giles Oldershaw Imposing Gentleman (Merdles And Society)
John Atkinson Baron (Merdles And Society)
speccase
Sally Ashby Society Lady (Merdles And Society)
Anthea Holloway Society Lady (Merdles And Society)
Ruth Sheen Society Lady (Merdles And Society)
speccase
John Tordoff Waiter In Coffee House (London Streets And Shops)
Christopher Hancock Customer In Coffee House (London Streets And Shops)
Jo Warne Mrs Chivery--Tobacconist (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Fred Beauman Flower Seller (London Streets And Shops)
Alan Foss Mr Bead (London Streets And Shops)
Michael Eaves Narrow-Faced Man (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Alison Dowling Pretty Milliner (London Streets And Shops)
Chris Darwin Fraudulent Groom (London Streets And Shops)
Leon Davis Fraudulent Groom (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Sidney Johnson Print Seller (London Streets And Shops)
Mark Knox Print Seller'S Clerk (London Streets And Shops)
Frank Shelley Disagreeable Man (London Street And Shop)
speccase
Jenny Galloway Polly (London Streets And Shops)
John Dalby Mr Jobling (London Streets And Shops)
Danny Schiller Reveller In Slap Bang (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Arthur Kelly Reveller In Slap Bang (London Streets And Shops)
David Cardy 3 Thimble Man (London Streets And Shops)
Eric Richard Sir George Wills (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Guy Nicholls Mr Wabe (London Streets And Shops)
David Whitworth James Simms (London Streets And Shops)
Eli Woods Greedy-Eyes Old Man (London Streets And Shops)
speccase
Charles Simon Sharp Speculator (London Streets And Shops)
Stanley Lloyd Mr Worsley (London Streets And Shops)
Peter Waddington Boy At Theatre (The Theatre)
speccase
Arthur Cox Stage Carpenter (The Theatre)
Billy Gray Stage Doorman (The Theatre)
Jackie Ekers Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
speccase
Rebecca Ham Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
Fiona Macalpine Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
Amanda Maxwell Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
speccase
Shona Morris Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
Diana Paris Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
Cazz Scattergood Dancer At Theatre (The Theatre)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Bruno de Keyzer Director Of Photography
Philippe Brun Camera Operator
Mick Mason Camera Operator
speccase
John Fletcher (Fletch) Camera Operator
David Hatter Camera Operator
Michaela Mason Camera Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Christine Edzard Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

John Brabourne Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Michel Sanvoisin Music Director
Pat Halling Song Performer (Soloist)
speccase
F Gabarro Song Performer (Soloist)
Jack Brymer Song Performer (Soloist)
Michel Sanvoisin Music Arranger
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Barbara Sonnex Costumes
Judith Loom Costumes
Joyce Carter Costumes
speccase
Johanna Sonnex Costumes
Lilla Griffin Costumes
speccase
Harry Ellam Costumes
Jackie Smith Costumes
speccase
Sally Neale Costumes
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

John Mcmillan Set Designer
Neale Brown Set Designer
John Tyson Set Designer
speccase
Ronnie Barlow Set Designer
Bill Reid Set Designer
Richard Feroze Set Designer
speccase
Malcolm May Set Designer
Paul Colombo Set Designer
Scott Loom Set Designer
speccase
Terry Thomson Set Designer
John Whybrow Set Designer
Charles Mcmillan Set Designer
speccase
Peter Feroze Set Designer
Mary Mcgowan Set Designer
Peter Seater Set Designer
speccase
Hugh Doherty Set Designer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Godfrey Kirby Sound Recording Mixer
St Clair Davis Sound Recording Mixer
Geoffrey Simm Sound Recording Mixer
speccase
Paul Carr Sound Rerecording Mixer
Brian Paxton Sound Rerecording Mixer
Dick Lewzey Sound Rerecording Mixer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

John Downes Casting
speccase
Jo Hannam Casting
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Gordon Arnell Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Sands Films Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Sands Films Foreign Distribution Sales
speccase
Warner Bros. Home Entertainment Group Domestic Video Distributor
Curzon Film World Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Elizabeth Woodthorpe Production Staff Member
John Downes Production Staff Member
Linda Gregory Production Staff Member
speccase
Jo Hannam Production Staff Member
Charlotte Darwin Production Staff Member
Celia Bannerman Production Staff Member
speccase
Trevor Ingman Production Staff Member
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Jack Collins Lighting
Colin Vinton Lighting
speccase
Pat Noonan Lighting
Chris Mortley Lighting
Harold Farley Lighting
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Misc. Crew

David Johnson Research
Charles Dickens Source Material (From Novel)
speccase
Dave Goodey Various
speccase
speccase
Paul Carr Sound
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST