skip navigation
Li'l Abner

Li'l Abner(1959)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

Li'l Abner - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

Melvin Frank Director
C. C. Coleman Jr. Assistant Director
Dale Coleman 2d asst dir
speccase
Jim Rosenberger 2d asst dir
Don Roberts 2d asst dir
Hal Kern Dialogue Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Peter Palmer Li'l Abner [Yokum]
Leslie Parrish Daisy Mae
Stubby Kaye Marryin' Sam
speccase
Howard St. John General Bullmoose
Julie Newmar Stupefyin' Jones
Stella Stevens Appassionata Von Climax
speccase
Billie Hayes Mammy [Pansy] Yokum
Joe E. Marks Pappy Yokum
Bern Hoffman Earthquake McGoon
speccase
Al Nesor Evil Eye Fleagle
Robert Strauss Romeo Scragg
William Lanteau Available Jones
speccase
Ted Thurston Senator Jack S. Phogbound
Carmen Alvarez Moonbeam McSwine
Alan Carney Mayor [Daniel D.] Dawgmeat
speccase
Stanley Simmonds Rasmussen T. Finsdale
Diki Lerner Lonesome Polecat
Joe Ploski Hairless Joe
speccase
Jerry Lewis Itchy McGrathy
Gloria Heather Tennes Party guest/Dogpatch girl
Mary O. Thomas Party guest
speccase
Lorraine Crawford Party guest
Joseph H. Pryor Bullmoose's secretary
Tom Allison Bullmoose's secretary
speccase
Bob A. Smart Bullmoose's secretary
William D. Brown Bullmoose's secretary
Len Hendry Bullmoose's secretary
speccase
Carole Conn Lovelie
speccase
Mabel Rea Lovelie
Arthur Sacks Scrawny husband
Alex Ruiz Scrawny husband
speccase
Charles Owens Scrawny husband
Fritz Hess Scrawny husband
Aaron Girard Scrawny husband
speccase
Gilbert Brady Scrawny husband
Bert May Dogpatcher
speccase
Robert Karl Dogpatcher
Ron Dexter Dogpatcher
Roy Fitzell Dogpatcher
speccase
Rockne Deane Scragg family member
Walter Davis Scragg family member
speccase
James H. Horan Scragg family member
Chuck Hamilton Scragg family member
Kenner G. Kemp Scragg family member
speccase
Buddy Roosevelt Scragg family member
speccase
Terence Little Airforce officer
Anthony Eustel Finsdale's 2d assistant
Robert Jellison Finsdale's assistant
speccase
Mark Tobin Finsdale's rejuvenated assistant
Eric Alden Policeman
speccase
Babette Bain Louella
Marianne Gaba Sadie Hawkins girl
Paul Frees Radio announcer
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography
James Knott Camera Operator
James Grant Assistant Camera
speccase
Herb Welts Company grip
speccase
Loren Netten Best Boy
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

speccase

Producer

Norman Panama Producer
Melvin Frank Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Nelson Riddle Mus scored and cond
Joseph J. Lilley Mus scored and cond/Vocal arr
Lehman Engel Vocals by
speccase
Philip J. Lang Orchestration
Genevieve Pitot Ballet mus arr
Troy Sanders Mus consultant
speccase
Gene de Paul Composer
Johnny Mercer Composer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Dee Dee Wood Mus numbers staged by
Michael Kidd Based on the orig staging by
speccase

Art Director

Hal Pereira Art Director
J. McMillan Johnson Art Director
William Eckart Stage production scenery by
speccase
Jean Eckart Stage production scenery by
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

John P. Fulton Special Photography Effects
speccase

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Bonita Morris Body makeup
speccase
Nellie Manley Hair style supv
Sue Kirkpatrick Hairdresser
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Alvin Colt Costume Design
Yvonne Wood Ward executed by
Ruth Stella Women's ward
speccase
Bill Edwards Men's ward
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Grace Gregory Set Decoration
speccase
Martin Pendleton Props, dances
Wayne Buttress Standby painter
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Harold Lewis Sound Recording
Charles Grenzbach Sound Recording
Jim Miller Sound Recording
speccase
Bud Parman Boom man
John Nostri Mike grip
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Hal C. Kern Asst to the prod
Terence Little Dial coach
C. Kenneth DeLand Unit Production Manager
speccase
Frank Caffey Production Manager
Curtis Mick Asst prod mgr
Ed Morse Casting dir
speccase
George Manalia Craft service
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Post Production

Richard Mueller Technicolor Color Consultant
speccase