skip navigation
The Last of the Mohicans

The Last of the Mohicans(1992)

Contribute

FOR The Last of the Mohicans (1992) YOU CAN

UPLOAD AN IMAGE SUBMIT A VIDEO OR MOVIE CLIP ADD ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WRITE YOUR OWN REVIEW

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Last of the Mohicans A Native's adopted son falls for the British... MORE > $14.99 Regularly $14.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

The Last of the Mohicans A Native's adopted son... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Michael Mann Director
Mickey Gilbert 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Gusmano Cesaretti 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase

Cast

Daniel Day-Lewis Nathaniel Poe/Hawkeye
Madeleine Stowe Cora Munro
Colm Meaney Major Ambrose
speccase
Russell Means Chingachgook
Wes Studi Magua
speccase
Jodhi May Alice Munro
Maurice Roeves Colonel Munro
speccase
Patrice ChTreau General Montcalm
Edward Blatchford Jack Winthrop
Terry Kinney John Cameron
speccase
Tracey Ellis Alexandra Cameron
Justin M Rice James Cameron (Cst)
Dennis J Banks Ongewasgone
speccase
Pete Postlethwaite Captain Beams
Mac Andrews General Webb
speccase
David Schofield Sergeant Major
Eric D Sandgren Coureuu De Bois
speccase
Mark A Baker Colonial Man
Dylan Baker Bougainville
speccase
Gregory Zaragoza Abenaki Chief
Scott Means Abenaki Warrior
William J Bozic French Artillery Officer
speccase
Patrick Fitzgerald Webb'S Adjutant
Mark Joy Henri
Steve Keator Colonial Representative
speccase
Don Tilley 1st Colonial
Thomas E Cummings 2nd Colonial
speccase
Ethan James Fugate French Sappeur
F Curtis Gaston 1st Soldier
Eric A Hurley 2nd Soldier
speccase
Jared Harris British Lieutenant
Thomas John Mcgowan Rich Merchant
speccase
Alice Papineau Huron Woman
Mark J Maracle Sharitarish
Clark Heathcliffe Regimental Sergeant Major
speccase
Joe Finnegan 2nd Redcoat
Sheila Adams Barnhill Humming Woman
speccase
Victor Zolfo Lead Person
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Dante Spinotti Director Of Photography
Jerry G Callaway Director Of Photography (2nd Unit)
Porter Berry Camera Intern
speccase
Don Reddy Camera Operator
Michael P. McGowan Camera Operator
Gary Jay 1st Assistant Camera
speccase
Fred McLane 1st Assistant Camera
David Sanderson 1st Assistant Camera
David Galbraith 2nd Assistant Camera
speccase
David Brink 2nd Assistant Camera
Christopher M Fisher 2nd Assistant Camera
David Lang Additional Assistant Camera
speccase
Duane 'DC' Manwiller Additional Assistant Camera
Tim Sheffer Additional Assistant Camera
Kyle Rudolph Steadicam Operator
speccase
Robert K Ulland Steadicam Operator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Michael Mann Screenwriter
Christopher Crowe Screenwriter
John L. Balderston From Adaptation
speccase
Paul Perez From Adaptation
Daniel Moore From Adaptation
Philip Dunne From Screenplay
speccase
James Fenimore Cooper Source Material
Alan Greedy Script Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

Michael Mann Producer
Hunt Lowry Producer
Ned Dowd Supervising Producer
speccase
James G. Robinson Executive Producer
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

Dov Hoenig Film Editor
Arthur Schmidt Film Editor
Jere Huggins Additional Editor
speccase
Wayne Wahrman Additional Editor
Ron South 1st Assistant Editor
Carin-Anne Strohmaier 1st Assistant Editor
speccase
Matthew Booth Assistant Editor
Stephen Meek Assistant Editor
Caroline Ross Assistant Editor
speccase
Gordon Antell Assistant Editor
Chris Hogan Digital Dialogue Editor
Randy Kelley Digital Dialogue Editor
speccase
Dan Rich Digital Dialogue Editor
Mark Levine Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Music

Daniel Lanois Additional Music
speccase
David Olson Assistant Music Editor
Fred Lye Music Consultant
Roz Larman Music Consultant
speccase
Howard Larman Music Consultant
Randy Edelman Music Conductor
Daniel A Carlin Music Conductor
speccase
Trevor Jones Song Adaptor ("The Gael"); Song Arranger
Dougie Maclean Song ("The Gael")
speccase
Ciaran Brennan Song; Song Producer ("I Will Find You")
Phil Cunningham Song Performer ("The House In Rose Valley")
Clannad Song Performer ("I Will Find You")
speccase
Sandy De Crescent Music Contractor
Daniel A Carlin Music Coordinator
Guy Digal Orchestrator
speccase
Brad Dechter Orchestrator
Greig Mcritchie Orchestrator
Jack Smalley Orchestrator
speccase
Jim Weidman Music Editor
Michael T Ryan Music Editor
Kathy Durning Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Title Design

Douy Swofford Main Title Design
speccase

Assistant Direction

Michael Waxman 1st Assistant Director
Daniel M Stillman 2nd Assistant Director
Carl Goldstein 2nd Assistant Director
speccase
Susan Fiore 2nd Assistant Director
Cyndie Willims 2nd Assistant Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Richard J Holland Art Director
Robert Guerra Art Director
Patricia Woodbridge Assistant Art Director
speccase
Erik Olson Assistant Art Director
Dennis Bradford Assistant Art Director
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Paula Fisher Special Effects Administrator
Scott R Fisher Special Effects
Roger Hansen Special Effects
speccase
Jay B King Special Effects
Terry W King Special Effects
Bruce Minkus Special Effects
speccase
Richard Scioli Special Effects
Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
speccase
Henry Millar Special Effects Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Connie Boyer Additional Makeup
Eva M Carlyon Additional Makeup
Mitzi Gunter Additional Makeup
speccase
Sandra Orsolyak-Allen Additional Makeup
Ronnie Watkins Additional Makeup
Russell J Dodson Tattoo Artist
speccase
John D Evers Tattoo Artist
Jason Fruchter Tattoo Artist
Pierre L Griffen Tattoo Artist
speccase
Angela Hajianis Tattoo Artist
Christine Howard Tattoo Artist
Matthew Johnson Tattoo Artist
speccase
Jason M Machinga Tattoo Artist
Richard S Martinko Tattoo Artist
Dwaine Trimble Tattoo Artist
speccase
Peter Swords King Makeup Artist
John R Bayless Makeup Artist
Jeff Goodwin Makeup Artist
speccase
Rita Parillo Makeup Artist
Joan Rieger Makeup Artist
Jane Royle Makeup Artist
speccase
Evan Campbell Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Nick Dudman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Vincent J. Guastini Prosthetic Makeup Artist
speccase
Christopher David Johnson Prosthetic Makeup
Neal B Kelly Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Joe Macchia Prosthetic Makeup Artist
speccase
Linda Biondo Hair Assistant
Drew Lynn Gardner Hair Assistant
Harold E Hensley Hair Assistant
speccase
Richard Hensley Hair Assistant
Kenneth Grindstaff Hair Assistant
John Panther Hair Assistant
speccase
P J Williams Hair Assistant
Barbara Willis Hair Assistant
Scott Willis Hair Assistant
speccase
Mary Young Hair Assistant
Verene Caruso Hair Stylist
Caroline Clements Hair Stylist
speccase
Pamela Priest Hair Stylist
Baker Smith (Buzz) Hair Stylist
Melissa A Yonkey Background Hairstylist
speccase
Vera Mitchell Hairdresser/Wigmaker
Roy C Bryson Hairdresser/Wigmaker
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Costume-Wardrobe

Elsa Zamparelli Costume Designer
Dianne Fennell Costume Maker
Brigitte Fiedler Costume Maker
speccase
Michael B Butler Costume Department Supervisor
Jennifer Butler Costume Supervisor
J Craig Nannos Military Wardrobe
speccase
Tina Hightower Wardrobe Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Peter Gelfman On-Set Dresser
J Luther Jones III Set Dressing Foreman
John T Bromell Set Dresser
speccase
William F Craine Set Dresser
Jennifer C Debell Set Dresser
Mark Ricker Set Dresser
speccase
Julie Lynn Glick Set Costumer
Richard Schoen Set Costumer
Jim Erickson Set Decorator
speccase
James V Kent Set Decorator
Karl Martin Set Designer
Masako Masuda Set Designer
speccase
Jeff Balsmeyer Storyboard
Timothy L Braniff Storyboard
Amy Wells Assistant Set Decorator
speccase
Linda L Taylor Designer Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Wolf Kroeger Production Designer
speccase

Sound

David Baldwin Sound Editor
Glenn T Morgan Sound Editor
Per Hallberg Sound Editor
speccase
Willy Allen Sound Editor
Ascher Yates Sound Editor
Scott Gershin Sound Editor
speccase
Dan Hegeman Sound Editor
Lon Bender Sound Design And Supervision
Kim Waugh Additional Audio
speccase
Wylie Stateman Additional Audio
Larry Kemp Sound Effects Supervisor
Simon Kaye Sound Mixer
speccase
Chris Jenkins Recording Mixer
Karen M. Baker Assistant Sound Editor
Lisa Miller Assistant Sound Editor
speccase
John Rice Assistant Sound Editor
Judson Leach Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer
speccase
D. M. Hemphill Rerecording Mixer
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
speccase
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist
Kevin Bartnof Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist
speccase
Greg Orloff Foley Mixer
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
speccase
Marilyn Graf Foley Recordist
Mary Andrews Adr Editor
Laura Graham Adr Editor
speccase
Bill Voightlander Adr Editor
Linda Whittlesey Adr Editor
Gregg Baxter Adr Supervisor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Casting

Susie Figgis Casting (London)
Anna L Wyatt Casting Secretary
speccase
Bernadette C Echohawk Casting Assistant
Gloria Hancock Casting Assistant
Shari Hangar Casting Assistant
speccase
Darlene Ka-Mook Grant Casting Assistant
Theresa Phillips Casting Assistant
Nancy Segler Casting Assistant
speccase
Jeff Block Casting Assistant (New York)
Bridget Pickering Casting Assistant (New York)
Moshe Bardach Casting Assistant (New York)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Virgil Ben Stunts
speccase
C L Johnson Stunts
Jim Lewis Stunts
Ray E Logan Stunts
speccase
Bernie Pock Stunts
speccase
Ricky Waugh Stunts
speccase
Tim Gilbert Stunts
Sherry Ham Stunts
speccase
speccase
David Lowry Stunts
Danny Mabry Stunts
speccase
Scott Waugh Stunts
Paul Beahm Stunts
speccase
speccase
Billy Lucas Stunts
Gene Matt Stunts
speccase
speccase
Don Ruffin Stunts
speccase
Jim Waters Stunts
speccase
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Publicity

Peter Haas Unit Publicist
speccase

Production Companies

Forward Pass, Inc. Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Skywalker Sound Production Company
speccase
Taj Soundworks Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Joann Kane Music Service Production Company
Production Company
Soundelux Production Company
speccase
Todd-Ao Production Company
Gala Catering Inc Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Smithsonian Institution Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Pacific Title & Art Studio Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Panavision, Ltd. Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Concorde Filmverleih Gmbh Theatrical Distributor
speccase
20th Century Fox Domestic Theatrical Distributor
20th Century Fox International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Penta Distribuzione Foreign Theatrical Distributor
Morgan Creek International Foreign Distribution Sales
20th Century Fox Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Coordinator
Judi Rosner Production Coordinator
Mary Lou Devlin Production Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Bonnie Arnold Production Associate
Jennifer Freed Production Accountant
Keith T Barber Production Assistant (North Carolina)
speccase
Ingrid Behrens Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Carlo Bernard Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Paul Bernard Production Assistant (North Carolina)
speccase
Kathleen Bobak (Bo) Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Tracy Burns Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Jason Free Production Assistant (North Carolina)
speccase
Anne Gentling Production Assistant (North Carolina)
John Kerr Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Sheila Myers Production Assistant (North Carolina)
speccase
Jon Scheide Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Alison Gene Tierney Production Assistant (North Carolina)
Kevin Beard Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
Jeff Berger Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
Titus D Glover Jr. Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
Michael Klee Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
speccase
Sean Simpson Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
Errin Zingale Production Assistant (Los Angeles)
John Kerr Production Assistant
speccase
Whitney Green Production Manager (2nd Unit)
Jack Dalton Boom Operator
Scott Warren Boom Operator
speccase
Albert Aquino Boom Operator
Steven D Spallone Bestboy Electric
Karen Turner Assistant Production Coordinator
speccase
Lee Nesbitt Assistant Production Coordinator
Monte E Bass Bestboy Grip
Gerrit Garretsen Dolly Grip
speccase
Todd Lewis Driver
speccase
speccase
Rickie Mills Grip Labor
speccase
Todd Charmont Grip Labor
Walter Huse Key Grip
Tommy May Key Grip (2nd Unit)
speccase
Douglas Milsome Additional Photography
Frank Connor Still Photographer
Parker Webb Swing Gang
speccase
Claudia Odell Swing Gang
Larry Sauls Swing Gang
Patricia Ann Gura Swing Gang
speccase
Dale Dye Military Technical Advisor
David Webster Technical Advisor And Trainer
Glen Jacobs Delaware Language Instructor
speccase
Dale Dione Delaware Language Instructor
Richard A Davis Transportation Captain
Brian Kay (Bird) Transportation Co-Captain
speccase
Rocert E Gravel Transportation Co-Captain
Jerry Jackson Transportation Coordinator
Bernard Szymanski Transportation Coordinator (2nd Unit)
speccase
Jeremiah O'Driscoll Apprentice Editor
David Fletcher Apprentice Editor
Cynthia Kimoto Apprentice Editor
speccase
Terrie Berlin Apprentice Editor
Eric Schusterman Apprentice Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Unit

Ned Dowd Unit Production Manager
Ellen Rauch Unit Production Manager
speccase

Film Production - Construction/Set

Anthony Lattanzio Construction Coordinator
Laura Jenkins Property Labor
Stacy Karzen Property Labor
speccase
Deborah R Ball Wig Dresser
Judy Bickerton Wig Dresser
Gail Hensley Wig Dresser
speccase
Betty Lou Skinner Wig Dresser
Chan Mentzer Construction Foreman
Eddie Fickett Set Production Assistant
speccase
Ron Downing Property Master
Mickey Pugh Property Master
James S Morgan Property Assistant
speccase
Jerry Blohm Property Assistant
Ray Giron Property Assistant
John Pankow Property Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Video

Kevin P. Boyd Video Assist
speccase

Post Production

Judith Blume Post-Production Supervisor
Phil Hetos Color Timer
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
speccase
Doris Hellmann Post-Production Accountant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Manager

George Bosley Location Manager
Michael Bigham Location Manager (North Carolina)
speccase

Location Assistant

Mark A Dixon Location Assistant
Ruth Fletcher Location Assistant
Dannie Hogan Location Assistant
speccase
Craig Mccraw Location Assistant
Karen Snow Location Assistant
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Location Casting

Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras & Location Casting
speccase

Misc. Crew

Richard Katanich Accounting Assistant
Patrick Sheedy Accounting Assistant
Brent Wyatt Accounting Assistant
speccase
Emily Zolten Accounting Assistant
John Lattanzio Construction Advisor
Richard Lamotte Military Costume Advisor
speccase
Sondra Lee Acting Coach
Cindi Simmons Medical Coordinator
Gillian Zali Assistant (To Michael Mann (Los Angeles))
speccase
Lisa Goncalves Assistant (To Michael Mann (Los Angeles))
Wendy Murray Assistant (To Michael Mann (New York))
Kathleen M Shea Assistant (To Michael Mann (New York))
speccase
Kathryn J. Mcdermott Assistant (To Hunt Lowry)
Steve D Campbell Assistant First Aid
Bobby Muzingo Assistant Orchestrator
speccase
Mark J Levenstein Assistant Production Accountant
Caroline Korney 2nd Assistant Production Accountant
J Mitchell Harris Production Catering
speccase
Gusmano Cesaretti Visual Consultant
Lee Teter 18th Century Frontier Consultant; Visual Consultant
Alvin Lunak (Dutch) Native Physical Trainer
speccase
Richard Smedley Daniel Day-Lewis' Physical Trainer
Philip Haythornthwaite 18th Century Military Consultant
Kenneth O Pankow Engineering/Location Consultant
speccase
Bruce Nazarian Synclavier Consultant
Cindia Huppeler Dialect Coach
Andrew Jack Dialect Coach
speccase
speccase
Elton Ahi Other
speccase
J D Williams Security Chief
Jay K Fishburn Wrangler
speccase
Kai Morbey Various
Paul Olsen Various
speccase
speccase
Dan Vaccaro Various
speccase
Vern Crofoot Various
speccase
Megan Hunter Various
speccase
Dennis Benda Various
speccase
speccase
Prior Gibson Various
speccase
speccase
Elton Ahi Various
Dennis Sands Various
speccase
Mark Smith Various
John Whynot Various
Wayne Watson Various
speccase
Richard Dwan Various
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Special Thanks