skip navigation
The Lady from Cheyenne

The Lady from Cheyenne(1941)

Also Known As: The Girl from Cheyenne |

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

Shop tcm.com

The Lady from... - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

OVERVIEW

powered by AFI

Brief Synopsis

Fictionalized story of the 1869 adoption of women's suffrage in Wyoming Territory. In the new-founded railroad town of Laraville, Boss Jim Cork hopes to manipulate the sale of town lots to give him control, but Quaker schoolmarm Annie Morgan bags one of the key lots. Cork's lawyer Steve Lewis tries romancing Annie to get the lot back, finding her so overpoweringly liberated she leaves him dizzy. Still, Steve attains his nefarious object...almost...then has cause to deeply regret having aroused the sleeping giant of feminism!

Cast & Crew

Frank Lloyd Director
Loretta Young Annie [Morgan]
Robert Preston Steve [Lewis]
Edward Arnold [Jim] Cork
Frank Craven Hank Foreman
Jessie Ralph Mrs. McGuinness
Stanley Fields [Jerry] Stover
Willie Best George
Samuel S. Hinds Governor [Howard]
Clare Verdera Mrs. Matthews [Mrs. Clark]
Alan Bridge Mr. Matthews [John Clark]
SEE ALL CAST AND CREW

Additional Details

MPAA Ratings:  Premiere Info:  not available
Release Date:  1941 Production Date:  UCLA*; AFI
16mm safety; 2 reels; M6655; A1-68-2
Color/B&W:  Black and White Distributions Co:  Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Sound:  Mono Production Co:  Frank Lloyd Productions, Inc., Universal Pictures Company, Inc.
Duration(mins):  84 or 87 Country:  United States
Duration(feet):  7,870    
Duration(reels):  not available    

Leonard Maltin Ratings & Review

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE RATING

LEONARD MALTIN MOVIE REVIEW:

User Ratings & Review

This title has not been reviewed. Be the FIRST to write a review by CLICKING HERE >

User Ratings & Review

User Reviews:

  • Recommend:

  • Cinema History:

  • Cinematography:

  • Lead Performers:

  • Supporting Cast:

  • Director:

  • Screen Play:

  • Music Score:

  • Title Sequence: