skip navigation
Labyrinth

Labyrinth(1986)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (0)

DVDs from TCM Shop

Labyrinth Teenage Sarah is left to... MORE > $22.99 Regularly $22.99 Buy Now

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

DVDs from TCM Shop

Labyrinth Teenage Sarah is left to... MORE > $14.99
Regularly $14.99
buy now

Director

Jim Henson Director
Peter Macdonald 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Jimmy Devis 3rd Unit Director
speccase

Cast

Ron Mueck 2nd Fairy; Ludo
speccase
Rob Mills 3rd Fairy; Ludo
David Goelz 3rd Fairy; Guard; Sir Didymus; The Hat
David Barclay 1st Fairy; Didymus
speccase
Karen Prell 2nd Fairy; Junk Lady; Worm
Steve Whitmire 4th Fairy; Ambrosius; Guard
Anthony Asbury 5th Fairy; Guard; Right Door Knocker
speccase
Frank Oz Wiseman
Kevin Clash 1st Fairy; Ambrosius; Guard
Toby Philpott 1st Fairy
speccase
Ian Thom 2nd Fairy
Sherry Amott 3rd Fairy
Cheryl Hanson 4th Fairy
speccase
Kevin Bradshaw 4th Fairy
Rollin Krewson 5th Fairy
speccase
David Austin Goblin (Puppeteer)
Michael Bayliss Goblin (Puppeteer)
Fiona Beynor Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Simon Buckley Goblin (Puppeteer)
David Bulbeck Goblin (Puppeteer)
Martin Bridle Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Sue Dacre Goblin (Puppeteer)
Geoff Felix Goblin (Puppeteer)
Trevor Freeborn Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Christine Glanville Goblin (Puppeteer)
David Greenaway Goblin (Puppeteer)
Brian James Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Jan King Goblin (Puppeteer)
Ronnie Ledrew Goblin (Puppeteer)
Terry Lee Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Christopher Leith Goblin (Puppeteer)
Kathryn Mullen Goblin (Puppeteer)
Angie Passmore Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Michael Petersen Goblin (Puppeteer)
Nigel Plaskitt Goblin (Puppeteer)
Judy Preece Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Gillie Robic Goblin (Puppeteer)
Michael Quinn Goblin (Puppeteer)
David Rudman Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
David Showler Goblin (Puppeteer)
Robin Stevens Goblin (Puppeteer)
Ian Tregonning Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Mary Turner Goblin (Puppeteer)
Robert Tygner Goblin (Puppeteer)
Mak Wilson Goblin (Puppeteer)
speccase
Francis Wright Goblin (Puppeteer)
Marc Antona Goblin
Kenny Baker Goblin
speccase
Toby Clark Goblin
speccase
speccase
Paul Grant Goblin
John Key Goblin
speccase
Andrew Herd Goblin
Jack Purvis Goblin
speccase
Mark Lisle Goblin
speccase
Penny Stead Goblin
speccase
Elfrida Ashworth Ballroom Dancer
Magaret Foyer Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Elizabeth A Gilbert Ballroom Dancer
Louise Gold Ballroom Dancer
Moira Grant Ballroom Dancer
speccase
San Lee Ballroom Dancer
Janis Mackintosh Ballroom Dancer
Penny Marsden Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Kim Mendez Ballroom Dancer
Wendy Millward Ballroom Dancer
Leonie Pallett Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Caroline Pope Ballroom Dancer
Sharon White Ballroom Dancer
John Aron Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Terry Dane Ballroom Dancer
Derek Hartley Ballroom Dancer
Doug Howes Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Christopher Preston Ballroom Dancer
Peter Salmon Ballroom Dancer
Peter Sim Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Graeme Sneddon Ballroom Dancer
Graham Tudor-Phillips Ballroom Dancer
David Turner Ballroom Dancer
speccase
Barrie J Wilkinson Ballroom Dancer
Brian Henson Voice Of Hoggle
Rob Mills Voice Of Ludo
speccase
David Goelz Voice Of Right Door Knocker
David Shaughnessy Voice Of Didymus; Voice Of Guard; Voice Of Hat
Timothy Bateson Voice Of Guard; Voice Of Worm
speccase
Michael Hordern Voice Of Wiseman
Denise Bryer Voice Of Junk Lady
Kevin Clash Voice Of 1st Fairy
speccase
Anthony Jackson Voice Of Guard
Douglas Blackwell Voice Of Guard
Charles Augnis Voice Of 2nd Fairy
speccase
Danny John Jules Voice Of 3rd Fairy; Voice Of 4th Fairy
Richard Bodkin Voice Of 5th Fairy
Percy Edwards Voice Of Ambrosius
speccase
Michael Attwell Voice Of Goblin
Sean Barrett Voice Of Goblin
John Bluthal Voice Of Goblin
speccase
Peter Marineker Voice Of Goblin
Kerry Shale Voice Of Goblin
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Alex Thomson Director Of Photography
Colin Corby Camera Operator
John J Campbell Camera Operator 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Carl Morgan Camera Operator Model Unit
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Writer

Terry Jones Screenwriter
Laura Phillips Screenwriter
Dennis Lee From Story
speccase
Jim Henson From Story
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Producer

David Lazer Executive Supervising Producer
Eric Rattray Producer
George Lucas Executive Producer
speccase
Martin G Baker Associate Producer (Henson Associates)
Robert Watts Vice President Of European Production (Lucasfilm)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Editing

John Grover Editor
speccase

Music

David Bowie Song Performer ("Underground" "Dance Magic" "Chilly Down" "As The World Falls Down" "Within You")
speccase
Bob Hathaway Music Editor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Assistant Direction

Ken Baker Assistant Director
Paul Taylor Assistant Director
Nikolas Korda Assistant Director
speccase
Simon Haveland Assistant Director
Nigel Gostelow Assistant Director
Patrick Kinney Assistant Director
speccase
Steven Harding Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
Michael Hook Assistant 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Dance

Cheryl Mcfadden Choreography Director
Charles Augins Choreography ("Chilly Down" "Dance Magic")
Michael Mischen Choreography And Performer (Crystal Ball Manipulation)
speccase

Art Director

Roger Cain Art Direction (Sets)
Michael White Art Direction (Special Effects)
Terry Ackland-Snow Art Direction
speccase

Animation

Peter Chiang Animator
Valerie Charlton Senior Animation Modeller (Creature Shop)
Peter Field Rotoscope Artist
speccase
Andrew Jackson Rotoscope Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Visual Effects

Brian Froud Creature Design
Robert Hollow Special Effects Technician
Brian Morrison Special Effects Technician
speccase
Brian Lince Special Effects Technician
Peter Biggs Special Effects Technician
David Mccall Special Effects Technician
speccase
Joss Williams Special Effects Technician
Peter Pickering Special Effects Technician
David Watson Senior Special Effects Technician
speccase
Phil Clark Special Effects Technician
Michael Osborn Modeller
George Gibbs Special Effects Supervisor
speccase
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
Tony Freeman Modeler
Allan Moss Modeler
speccase
Roy Rodgers Modeler
speccase
Damon Woods Modeler
speccase
Cheryl Mcfadden Puppet Movement Director
Brian Henson Puppeteer Coordinator
speccase
Jane Gootnick Senior Puppet Builder
Faz Fazakas Puppet Shop (New York)
Will Morrison Puppet Shop (New York)
speccase
Faye Kreinberg Puppet Shop (New York)
Marion Appleton Puppet Design Painter (Creature Shop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Derry Haws Makeup (David Bowie)
Nick Dudman Makeup
Wally Schneiderman Makeup Supervisor
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Brian Froud Costume Design
Ellis Flyte Costume Designer
Mike Mccormick Goblin Armor Designer (Creature Shop)
speccase
Polly Smith Costume Design (Creature Shop)
Margaret Lwin Wardrobe Mistress
Patrick Sharkey Wardrobe Master
speccase
Betty Adamson Wardrobe Supervisor
Jean Bolte Goblin Wigmaker (Creature Shop)
Stuart Artingstall Specialist Wigmaker (Creature Shop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Department

Fred Evans Master Sculptor
Doug Ferris Painted Matte Artist (Optical Film Effects)
Sean Joyce Painted Matte Artist (Ilm)
speccase
Caroleen Green Painted Matte Artist (Ilm)
Ted Michell Scenic Artist
Steven Sallybanks Scenic Artist
speccase
Peter Howitt Set Decorator
Martin Asbury Storyboard Artist
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Designer

Elliot Scott Production Designer
Michael Osborn Foam Mold Designer (Creature Shop)
speccase

Sound

Peter Sutton Sound Recording Mixer
Lionel Strutt Sound Recording (Post-Synchronization)
John Bateman Sound Recording (Post-Synchronization)
speccase
Eddie Haben Sound Recording (Effects)
Marcellus Frank Sound Recording (Music)
David Allen Sound Recording 2nd Unit (2nd Unit)
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound Rerecording
Ray Merrin Sound Rerecording
Vernon Messenger Sound Editor (Effects)
speccase
Colin Miller Sound Editor (Dialogue)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Stunts

Paul Grant Stunt Man (Shari Weiser/Brian Henson)
Sue Crosland Stunt Man (Jennifer Connelly)
Tracey Eddon Stunt Man (Jennifer Connelly)
speccase
Nick Gillard Stunt Man (David Bowie)
Tim Condren Stunt Man (David Bowie)
Isobel Deeley Action Double (2nd Unit) (Jennifer Connelly)
speccase
Victoria Griffiths Action Double (2nd Unit) (Jennifer Connelly)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Production Companies

The Jim Henson Company Production Company
Lucasfilm, Ltd. Production Company
Delphi Productions Production Company
speccase
Optical Film Effects Production Company
Industrial Light + Magic Production Company
Production Company
speccase
Production Company
Elstree Studios Production Company
Warner Bros. Pictures International Foreign Theatrical Distributor
speccase
Tristar Pictures Domestic Theatrical Distributor
Tristar Pictures World Wide Distribution Rights
World Wide Video Distributor
speccase
Sony Pictures Home Entertainment Domestic Video Distributor
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Main

Douglas Twiddy Production Supervisor
Joy Bayley Production Coordinator
Ann Thrift Production Coordinator
speccase
Peter Macdonald 2nd Unit Photography (2nd Unit)
Jimmy Devis 3rd Unit Photography
Paul Wilson Model Unit Photography
speccase
Peter Harman Matte Photography (Optical Film Effects)
Martin Body Matte Photography (Optical Film Effects)
Craig Barron Matte Photography (Ilm)
speccase
Randy Johnson Matte Photography (Ilm)
Paul Huston Matte Photography (Ilm)
Tony Dunsterville Animatronic Design Chief
speccase
Sherry Amott Senior Animatronic Designer (Creature Shop)
Tadeusz Krzanowski Animatronics Design Engineer (Creature Shop)
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Film Production - Lighting/Electrical

Dennis Bartlett Travelling Matte Lighting Technician
speccase

Misc. Crew

Brian Froud Supervisor
Dick Dimbleby Supervisor
Geoff Paige Supervisor
speccase
David Allan Consultant (Fitness)
Roy Field Optical Visual Effects Consultant
Dennis Lowe Special Effects Consultant
speccase
Ron Mueck Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Tom Brown Other
speccase
Ian Rolph Other
Amy Cook Other
speccase
Tim Rose Other
speccase
speccase
Val Jones Other
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
speccase
Linda Spriggs Mime Double (Shari Weiser/Brian Henson)
speccase
Brian Froud Creature Shop Supervisor
speccase
Nick Pollock Various
speccase
Tom Brown Various
speccase
Polly Smith Various
speccase
Sherry Amott Various
speccase
Geoff Paige Engineer Supervisor
Tom Newby Various
speccase
Tim Wheeler Various
speccase
Val Jones Various
Cas Willing Various
Lesja Liber Various
speccase
Jim Sandys Various
Michael Ward Various
speccase
Neal Scanlan Various
speccase
June Kirby Various
Amy Cook Various
speccase
Ricky Eyres Various
Ron Mueck Various
speccase
Ian Rolph Various
speccase
Vin Burnham Various
Brian Baker Various
Kevin Herd Various
speccase
Faisal Karim Various
Wendy Froud Various
speccase
Jason Reed Various
Tim Rose Various
speccase
Gary Pollard Various
Steve Onions Various
speccase
Ross Hill Various
John Priest Various
speccase
Ray Tricker Various
Denis Brown Various
speccase
Derek Hards Various
speccase
Paul Jiggins Various
Lee Mccarthy Various
speccase
Bill Rowe Sound
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST