skip navigation
Kitty

Kitty(1946)

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:
Remind Me

TCMDb Archive MaterialsView all archives (2)

Shop tcm.com

Kitty - NOT AVAILABLE

Crying Boy

VOTE FOR THIS TITLE:
Our records indicate this title is not available on Home Video. Vote below for it to be released on DVD.

  1. Total votes: vote now!
  2. Rank: (why vote?)

FULL CREDITS

powered by AFI

Director

John Coonan Assistant Director
Marty Santell 2nd asst dir
speccase
Tex Harris 2nd asst dir
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cast

Ray Milland Sir Hugh Marcy
Patric Knowles Brett Harwood, Earl of Carstairs
speccase
Reginald Owen Duke of Malmunster
Cecil Kellaway Thomas Gainsborough
Constance Collier Lady Susan Dewitt
speccase
Dennis Hoey Jonathan Selby
Sara Allgood Old Meg
Eric Blore Dobson
speccase
Gordon Richards Sir Joshua Reynolds
Michael Dyne H.R.H. The Prince of Wales
Edgar Norton Earl of Campton
speccase
Patricia Cameron Elaine Carlisle
Percival Vivian Doctor Holt
speccase
Charles Coleman Majordomo
speccase
Mae Clark Molly
Ann Codee Madame Aurelie
speccase
Edward Cooper Sir Harbord Harbord
Anne Curson Duchess of Gloucester
speccase
Crauford Kent Sir Joshua's friend
Colin Kenny Mr. Thickness
Hilda Plowright Mrs. Thickness
speccase
Jean Ransome Duke's maid
Mary MacLaren Duke's maid
speccase
Kitty Watson Singing flowerhawker
Betty Fairfax Fishhawker
Marie Reeves Fishhawker
speccase
Doris Lloyd Fishhawker
Lou Davis Fishhawker
Jack Raymond Fishhawker
speccase
T. Arthur Hughes Fishhawker
Tempe Pigott Woman in window
Ethel May Halls Cockney woman
speccase
Norman Ainsley Bakerhawker
Bobbie Hale Hawker with donkey
Eric Wilton Cockney man/Waiter
speccase
Bob Stephenson Stevedore
Frank Hagney Stevedore
John Power Cockney cart driver/Ink hawker
speccase
Jimmy Aubrey Cockney cart driver
John Rice Cockney cart driver
Frank Benson Vinegarhawker
speccase
Tiny Jones Fish and chips woman
Jean Prescott English woman with children
Donald Dewar English child
speccase
Delphine Harding English child
Haldor De Becker English child
Sherlee Collier English child
speccase
Boyd Irwin Passerby
Al Ferguson Footman
speccase
Robert Cory Lantern merchant/Hazard banker/Watchman
Sybil Bacon Magic lantern woman
speccase
Perseus Ruth Milkmaid
Tom McGuire Vegetable hawker
Violet Seton Flowerhawker
speccase
Sylvia Andrew Flowerhawker
Stanley Mann Knife-sharpener hawker
Wilson Benge Bellow and bucker mender
speccase
George Broughton Spoon and larding pin hawker/Waiter
Florence Benson Broomhawker
Doreen Munroe Fresh salad hawker
speccase
Billy Evans Rabbitskin hawker
Snub Pollard Hugh's rental coachman
Reed Porter Rupert
speccase
Paul Scardon Undertaker
Helena Grant Selby housekeeper
speccase
Victor Travers Duke's best man
Evan Thomas Chaplain
Frank Baker Assistant Faro Banker
speccase
Arthur Mulliner Assistant Faro Banker
Gordon Arnold Duke's footman
Byron Ruggles Duke's footman
speccase
David Cavendish Head Faro banker
Ernest Hilliard Assistant Hazard banker
Guy Bellis Faro banker
speccase
Charles Shrader Groom of Chambers
Leslie Denison Mr. Sheridan
Mary McLeod Mrs. Sheridan
speccase
Anthony Marsh Cripplegate
William Thomas Duke's pageboy
Clara Reid Midwife
speccase
Sydney Lawford Sir Geoffrey Tennant
Matthew Boulton Soliciter
George Kirby Soliciter
speccase
Marie Grosscup Specialty dancer
Phyllis Adair Young girl
Nancy Russell Young girl
speccase
Elsie Prescott Baked apple hawker
Sanders Clark Young dandy/Guest
Anne Howard Asses milkmaid
speccase
Pamela Ewing Flower girl
Audrey Manners Flower girl
Lucy Storm Flower girl
speccase
Dodo Barnard Taffy tarts peddler
speccase
speccase
Fred Fox Rat-killer hawker
Viola Moore Guest/Newspaper woman
speccase
David Thursby Gingerbread hawker
Lilyan Irene Apple hawker
Cyril Delevanti "All hot" hawker
speccase
Gibson Gowland Prison guard
John Deauville Earl of Barrymore
Audrey Westphall Girl with Barrymore
speccase
Byron Poindexter Col. St. Leger
Miriam Franklin Girl with St. Leger
speccase
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Cinematography

Daniel L. Fapp Director of Photography
Haskell Boggs 2nd Camera
speccase

Writer

Darrell Ware Screenwriter
Karl Tunberg Screenwriter
speccase

Producer

Darrell Ware Associate Producer
Karl Tunberg Associate Producer
speccase

Editing

speccase

Music

Victor Young Music Score
speccase

Dance

Billy Daniels Dances staged by
Sam Ledner Dance supv
Al Mann Dance Director
speccase
Danny Dare Dance Director
Josephine Earl Assistant Dance Director
Nelle Armstrong Dance secy
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Art Director

Hans Dreier Art Director
Walter Tyler Art Director
Dr. Maurice Black Tech artistic adv
speccase

Visual Effects

Gordon Jennings Special Photography Effects
Jan Domela Asst spec photog eff, Matte paintings
Irmin Roberts Asst spec photog eff
speccase
Paul Lerpae Asst spec photog eff
Farciot Edouart Process Photography
Loyal Griggs Asst process photog
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Make-Up

Wally Westmore Makeup Supervisor
Leonora Sabine Hairdressing supv
speccase

Costume-Wardrobe

Madame Karinska Cost exec by
Willa Kim Sketch artist
Edna Shotwell Ward woman
speccase

Art Department

Sam Comer Set Decoration
Ray Moyer Set Decoration
Raoul Pène du Bois Settings and cost des by
speccase
Charles Gemora Painter of "Blue Boy" copy
Geza Kende Painter of Goddard portraits
speccase
T. Johnston Asst props
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST

Sound

Don McKay Sound Recording
Don Johnson Sound Recording
Philip Wisdom Mus mixer
speccase

Production Companies

speccase

Film Production - Main

Hilda Grenier Tech consultant
Ed Ralph Unit Manager
Constance Collier Dial coach
speccase
Phyllis Loughton Dial coach
Heather Thatcher Paulette Goddard's Cockney dialect coach
Constance Emerald Paulette Goddard's Cockney dialect coach
speccase
Irving Cooper Scr clerk
I. Phillips Scr clerk
Lenny McGhee Secy to prod
speccase
Eleanor Edwards Secy to prod
Eleanor Broder Secy to dir
Bill Hurley Livestock supv
speccase
Syd Street Loc dept's staff
Helen Gladys Percey Research dir
speccase
Elvira Smith Research asst
speccase
SEE ENTIRE LIST